xml:space="preserve">
xml:space="preserve">
Advertisement

Best week ever: Plan your week with our guide to what's new in area events, entertainment

MOVIES OPENING (Friday; subject to change)
Jumping the Broom
Something Borrowed
There Be Dragons
Thor (left)

NOTABLE TV
Taboo (season premiere; 9 p.m. Monday, Nat Geo)
RuPaul's Drag Race: Reunited!" (special, 9 p.m. Monday, Logo)
The Bad Girls Club: Reunion, Part 1 (special, 9 p.m. Monday, Oxgen)
James May's Road Trip (season premiere, 10:20 p.m. Monday, BBC America)
The Looney Tunes Show (series debut; 8 p.m. Tuesday, Cartoon)
How the States Got Their Shapes (series debut, 10 p.m. Tuesday, History)
Justified (season finale, 10 p.m. Wednesday, FX)
Precious Life (special, 8:30 p.m. Thursday, HBO)
Pawn Queens (series debut; 10 p.m. Thursday, TLC)
30 Rock (season finale, 10 p.m. Thursday, NBC)
Fringe (season finale, 9 p.m. Friday, Fox)
Lady Gaga Presents the Monster Ball Tour: At Madison Square Garden (special, 9 p.m Saturday, HBO)
My Cat From Hell (series debut; 9 p.m. Saturday, Animal Planet)
The Amazing Race (season finale, 8 p.m. Sunday, CBS)
CSI: Miami (season finale, 10 p.m. Sunday, CBS)
Brothers and Sisters (season finale, 10:01 p.m. Sunday, ABC)
Why Not? With Shania Twain (series debut; 11 p.m. Sunday, OWN)

DVDS RELEASED (Tuesday)

Advertisement

Being Human: Season 3

The Dilemma

Advertisement

Dirty Jobs Collection 7

Drop Dead Diva: The Complete Second Season

From Dusk Till Dawn [blu-ray]

The Green Hornet

The Lookout

Penn & Teller Bullshit: Eighth Season

The Promise: The Making of Darkness on the Edge of Town

Waiting for Forever

ALBUMS DROPPING (Tuesday)

Priscilla Ahn, “When You Grow Up”

Architecture in Helsinki, “Moment Bends”

Beastie Boys, “Hot Sauce Committee Part 2”

Advertisement

Blind Boys of Alabama, “Take the High Road”

Brandi Carlile, “Live at Benaroya Hall With the Seattle Symphony”

Tim Burton and Danny Elfman, “25th Anniversary Music Box”

Dredg, “Chuckles and Mr. Squeezy”

Fleet Foxes, “Helplessness Blues”

Galactic, “The Other Side of Midnight: Live in New Orleans”

King Kobra, “King Kobra”

Jennifer Lopez, “LOVE?”

Kate and Anna McGarrigle, “Tell My Sister”

Musiq Soulchild, "Musiqinthemagiq" (right)

Stevie Nicks, “In Your Dreams”

Kelly Price, “Kelly”

Sade, “The Ultimate Collection

Shinedown, “Somewhere in the Stratosphere”

Ulver, “Wars of the Roses”

Uriah Heep, “Into the Wild”

Loudon Wainwright III, “40 Odd Years”

NOTABLE AREA SHOWS

RAMS HEAD LIVE:

Family Force 5 (Tuesday); Carbon Leaf (Saturday); Manchester Orchestra/Cage the Elephant (Sunday)

RAMS HEAD ON STAGE:

Asia (Tuesday-Wednesday); Bruce Cockburn/Band (Thursday); Jonathan Coulton (Saturday)

SONAR:

Del the Funky Homosapien (Monday); Talib Kweli (Wednesday); TheNEWDEAL (Friday); Bowling for Soup (Friday); Steve Ignorant’s Crass Songs “The Last Supper” tour (Saturday); Jukebox the Ghost (Saturday)

TALKING HEAD:

Stray From the Path (Monday); Harm’s Way (Tuesday); Daytrader (Friday)

PIER SIX:

ABBA — The Concert (Thursday)

OTTOBAR:

Lower Dens (Monday); Holly Golightly and the Broke-Offs (Tuesday); Jesters of Kindness (Thursday); Polkadot Cadaver/Eat Your Neighbors (Friday); Foals/Freelance Whales (Saturday); Far Beyond the Valley (Sunday)


BOURBON STREET:

Combichrist (Tuesday); Jared Evan (Wednesday) Blue Felix (Thursday); Celldweller (Friday); Mint Condition (Saturday)

RECHER:

Ballyhoo (Saturday)

UMBC RETRIEVER ACTIVITIES CENTER:

All Time Low (Saturday)

9:30 CLUB:

Uh Huh Her (Monday); The Shpongletron Experience (Tuesday); Mac Miller (Thursday, sold out); Foals/Freelance Whales (Friday); Sleigh Bells/CSS (Saturday, sold out); The Airborne Toxic Event (Sunday)

BLACK CAT:

Talib Kweli (Tuesday); The Parlor Scouts (Wednesday); Bomba Estéreo (Thursday); Tame Impala (Friday); Les Savy Fav (Saturday)

NOTABLE AREA EVENTS

Fourth MICA M.F.A. Thesis Exhibition (Wednesday-May 16; MICA PLACE)

Maryland Film Festival (Thursday-Sunday; various locations)

Videopolis, free film festival (Thursday-Sunday, Metro Gallery)

Cinco de Mayo (Thursday)

John Sayles talk (Thursday; Atomic Books)

“Crumbs: a possibly true story” (Thursday through May 14; Baltimore Theatre Project)

Photography Late Night party (Friday; BMA)

“I Know You’re Looking, But What Do You See?” exhibit opens (Friday, School 33 Art Center)

“Songs of the Earth” (Friday and Sunday, Meyerhoff)

“Wake Up” documentary screening (Friday, St. Luke’s Lutheran Church)

Flowermart (Friday-Saturday; Washington Monument)

Orioles home games vs. Rays (Friday-Sunday)

Baltimore African Violet Sho

w & Sale (Friday; shops at Kenilworth)

“Is This The Answer To The Question?” exhibit opens (Friday; Charmed Life Studio)

Fair in the Square (Saturday, Cross Keys)

Holistic Wellness Fair (Saturday, Govans Presbyterian Church)

Nearly New Sale (Saturday-May 14; GBMC Heathcare, Towson)

Kinetic Sculpture Race (Saturday, AVAM; left)

Free Comic Book Day (Saturday; Atomic Books)

An evening on Mainstreet (Saturday; Hamilton-Lauraville)

Baltimore Symphony Associates Decorator’s Show House (Saturday-May 30; Ritz-Carlton Residences)

40th Historic Harbor House Tour (Sunday; Fells Point)

Mother’s Day (Sunday)

Photo credits: Paramount ("Thor"); The Baltimore Sun ("Musiq Soulchild and Kinetic Sculpture Race)

Recommended on Baltimore Sun

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement