xml:space="preserve">

MOVIES OPENING (Friday; subject to change)
The Conspirator
Miral
Rio
Scream 4 (left)
Super

NOTABLE TV
Drew Carey's Improv-a-Ganza (series debut; 8 p.m. Monday; GSN)
Civil Warriors (special, 8 p.m. Monday, Nat Geo)
House (150th episode, 8 p.m. Monday, Fox)
Law & Order: Los Angeles (mid-season premiere, 9 p.m. Monday, NBC)
The NewNowNext Awards (special, 10 p.m. Monday, Logo)
Paranormal State (season premiere, 10 p.m. Monday, A&E)
Jamie Oliver's Food Revolution (season premiere; 8 p.m. Tuesday; ABC)
Deadliest Catch (season premiere; 9 p.m. Tuesday; Discovery)
Braxton Family Values (series debut; 9 p.m. Tuesday; WE)
Sinbad: It's Just Family (series debut; 10 p.m. Tuesday; WE)
Toya (series debut, 10 p.m. Tuesday, BET)
Sports Show With Norm Macdonald (series debut; 10:30 p.m. Tuesday, Comedy Central)
The Franchise: A Season With the San Francisco Giants (series debut: 9:30 p.m. Wednesday, Showtime)
Happy Endings (series debut; 9:30 p.m. Wednesday; ABC)The Paul Reiser Show (series debut; 8:30 p.m. Thursday; NBC)
Friday Night Lights (season premiere; 8 p.m. Friday; NBC)
The Whitest Kids U'Know (season premiere, 10:30 p.m. Friday; IFC)
Parking Wars (season premiere, 10 p.m. Saturday, A&E)
Mob Wives (series debut, 8 p.m. Sunday, VH1)
Audrina (series debut; 9 p.m. Sunday; VH1)
Burn Notice: The Fall of Sam Axe (special movie; 9 p.m. Sunday; USA)
Game of Thrones (series debut; 9 p.m. Sunday; HBO)
2011 TV Land Awards (special, 9 p.m. Sunday, TV Land)
Saddle Ranch (series debut, 9:30 p.m. Sunday, VH1)
Police POV (series debut; 10 p.m. Sunday; truTV)

DVDS RELEASED (Tuesday)
Behind the Burly Q
Country Strong
Flipping Out: Season 3
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (right)
Kathy Griffin — My life on the D-list: Season 3/4
Man vs. Wild Season 5
Rachel Zoe Project: Season 1/2
Tracy & Hepburn the Definitive Collection
Whitney Cummings: Money Shot

ALBUMS DROPPING (Tuesday)
Atmosphere, "The Family Sign"
Mark Ballas, "HurtLoveBox"
Bell X1, "Bloodless Coup"
Between the Buried & Me, "The Parallax: Hypersleep Dialogues"
Brett Dennen, "Loverboy"
Crystal Stilts, "In Love With Oblivion"
Bob Dylan, "Live at Brandeis"
Elbow, "Build a Rocket Boys!"
The Feelies, "Here Before"
Foo Fighters, "Wasting Light"
Jason Isbell and 400 Unit, "Here We Rest"
Jessie J, "Who You Are"
Low, "C'mon"
Alison Krauss and Union Station, "Paper Airplane"
k.d. lang, "k.d. lang and the Siss Boom Band: Sing It Loud"
Mana, "Drama Y Luz"
Meat Puppets, "Lollipop"
Panda Bear, "Tomboy"
Paul Simon, "So Beautiful or So What"
Pontytail, "Do Whatever You Want All the Time"
The Pretty Reckless, "Light Me Up"
Todd Rundgren, "Todd Rundgren's Johnson"
TV on the Radio, "Nine Types of Light"

NOTABLE AREA SHOWS


RAMS HEAD LIVE:
Three Days Grace (Wednesday); The Dirty Heads (Thursday); Seether/Red Jumpsuit Apparatus (Friday); Several Species: The Pink Floyd Experience (Saturday); Vivian Green/Eric Roberson (Sunday)

1ST MARINER ARENA: Trans-Siberian Orchestra (Friday)

SONAR: The Ocean (Tuesday); Vinnie Paz & Ill Bill Heavy Metal Kings tour (Wednesday); Spectrum (Thursday); Diamond Dustin's Ultra Mega Cover Show Rager (Friday); Fan Death Records Showcase 2011 (Saturday)

TALKING HEAD: Gamma Pulse (Tuesday); Toro Y Moi (Wednesday)

THE OTTOBAR: The Mountain Goats (Thursday)

RECHER: JJ Grey and Mofro (Wednesday); Hawthorne Heights (Sunday)

BOURBON STREET:
Hollywood Undead (Wednesday); Kirby Lane (Thursday); The 10th Hour/Tolerance For Tragedy (Friday); Drop It Hard Vol. 3 feat. Isaac (Saturday)

LOCAL EVENTS:
Jean-Michel and Céline Cousteau's "The Great Ocean Adventure" presentation (Monday; Goucher College)
Spring Wine'd Up (Tuesday; The Wine Market)
Do Something! Volunteerism event (Tuesday; AVAM)
"West Side Story" (opens Wednesday, runs through April 24; The Hippodrome; left)
"Crime & Punishment" (opens Wednesday, runs through May 15; Center Stage)
Second Rusty Musicians Event with the BSO (Thursday; Meyerhoff)
Bowie Baysox Opening Day (Thursday; Prince George's County Stadium, Bowie)
The Baltimore Station's 19th Homerun for Recovery (Thursday; Cross Street Market)
Friends of the Towson Library Book Sale (Thursday-Sunday; Towson Library)
"Six Degrees of Separation" opens (Friday, runs through May 15; Vagabond Players)
Johns Hopkins University Spring Fair (Friday-Sunday; Homewood Campus)
Cross Keys Cares charity event (Friday through April 23; merchants at Cross Keys)
BSO performs score/screens "The Gold Rush" (Saturday and Sunday; Meyerhoff)
Charm City Roller Girls home bouts (Saturday; Du Burns Arena)
Burlesque-A-Pades (Saturday; Rams Head Tavern)
Steeplechase (Saturday; Ladew Topiary Gardens, Monkton)
CityLit Festival (Saturday; Enoch Pratt Central Library)
Shiny Happy Things with Bob Benson (Saturday; AVAM)
Swasbuckler Soiree (Friday; Fells Point) and Privateer Day (Saturday; Fells Point)
Running Maryland Duathlon (Sunday; Chesapeake Beach)
Annapolis Spring Fling Festival (Sunday; throughout Annapolis)
Reach Out and Run 5K/1-mile (Sunday; Goucher College)

Photo credits: Dimension ("Scream 4"); Warner Bros. ("Harry Potter"); Joan Marcus ("West Side Story")

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement