xml:space="preserve">

MOVIES OPENING (Friday)

Drive Angry

Advertisement

Hall Pass (left)

The Illusionist

NOTABLE TV

Blue-Collar Dogs (series premiere, 8 p.m. Monday, Nat Geo)

World’s Deadliest Towns (series premiere, 8 p.m. Monday, Animal Planet)

The Unpoppables (season finale, 8:30 p.m. Monday, TLC)

Amanda Knox: Murder on Trial in Italy (special, 9 p.m. Monday, Lifetime)

The BET Honors (special, 9 p.m. Monday, BET)

The Cape (mid-season finale, 9 p.m. Monday, NBC)

It’s Good to Be President (special, 9 p.m. Monday, History)

Secret Service Files (season finale, 9 p.m. Monday, Nat Geo)

Behind Bars (season finale, 10 p.m. Tuesday, ID)

America's Next Top Model (season premiere, 8 p.m. Wednesday, The CW)
Four of a Kind (series premiere, 9 p.m. Wednesday, Lifetime)
Ghost Hunters (season premiere, 9 p.m. Wednesday, Syfy)
Shedding for the Wedding (series premiere, 9 p.m. Wednesday, The CW)
Glamour Belles (series premiere, 10 p.m. Wednesday, Lifetime)
James Ellroy's LA: City of Demons (season finale, 10 p.m. Wednesday, ID)
The Traveler's Guide to Life (season finale, 10:30 p.m. Wednesday, Travel)
Royals Pains (season finale, 9 p.m. Thursday, USA)
Thurgood (special, 9 p.m. Thursday, HBO)
Hall of Game Awards (special, 7 p.m. Friday, Cartoon Network)
Spartacus: Gods of the Arena (10 p.m. Friday, Starz)
Portlandia (season finale, 10:30 p.m. Friday, IFC)
Camelot (series premiere, 11 p.m. Friday, Starz)
Area 51 (special, 9 p.m. Saturday, Syfy)
Secrets from a Stylist (series premiere, 9 p.m. Saturday, HGTV)
2011 Film Independent Spirit Awards (special, 10 p.m. Saturday, IFC)
83rd Academy Awards (special, 8:30 p.m. Sunday, ABC)

DVDS RELEASED (Tuesday)

Due Date
Megamind
Weeds: Season Six
Get Low
The Steig Larsson Trilogy
Les Miserables: The 25th Anniversary Concert
Nurse Jackie: Season Two
Survivor 20: Heroes vs. Villains
Memento — 10th Anniversary Edition
Last Train Home
Mesrine: Killer Instinct
Ice Road Truckers: The Complete Season Four

ALBUMS DROPPING (Tuesday)

Adele, "21"
"Alligator Records 40th Anniversary"
Julianna Barwick, "The Magic Place"
"Blue Valentine" soundtrack
Jonny Burke, "Distance and Fortune"
Johnny Cash, "American V: A Hundred Highways"
Johnny Cash, "Bootleg, Vol. 2: From Memphis to Hollywood"
Florence + The Machine, "Between Two Lungs" (right)
G. Love, "Fixin to Die"
The Low Anthem, "Smart Flesh"
Lauren Pritchard, "Wasted in Jackson"
Quarterfly, "Do You Believe"
Sean Rowe, "Magic"
Toro Y Moi, "Underneath The Pine"
John Waite, "Rough & Tumble"

NOTABLE LOCAL SHOWS

RAMS HEAD LIVE: Medicine Lake (Thursday); Shredfest (Friday); Pat Green (Saturday)

RAMS HEAD ON STAGE: Mountain Heart (Friday); Charlie Mars/Griffin House (Saturday); Christian Scott (Sunday)

SONAR: Weedeater (Tuesday); The Dirty Jacks (Friday); Always Dope (Saturday)

GOLDEN WEST CAFÉ: Height With Friends (Friday)

RECHER THEATRE:
Technicolor Motor Home (Friday); Dub Nation (Saturday)

THE OTTOBAR: Rasputina (Friday); The East Coast Indie Stage Battle of the Bands (Saturday)

9:30 CLUB: Los Lobos/Taj Mahal (Monday); Underoath/Thursday (Tuesday); Pat Green (Wednesday); Galactic (Thursday); The Atticus Metal Tour II featuring Darkest Hour (Friday); Wanda Jackson (Friday); Jonathan Richman (Saturday); Beach House (Sunday, Sold Out)

BLACK CAT:
Julieta Venegas (Tuesday; Sold Out): Futurebirds (Wednesday); Double Dagger (Thursday); Los Amigos Invisibles (Saturday)

DAR: Salt-N-Pepa (Saturday)

VERIZON CENTER: Lady Gaga (Thursday); Bon Jovi (Sunday)

LOCAL EVENTS:
Annapolis Restaurant Week (Monday-Sunday; various locations)
Black Ankle Wine Dinner (Monday; Woodberry Kitchen)
Last week of "An African American Journey" exhibit (closes Sunday, The Mark Cottman Gallery)
Last week of exhibit "Echo Chamber" (closes Saturday; School 33 Art Center)
Last week of "Jersey Boys" (Tuesday-Sunday; Hippodrome)
"Senator Verna Jones-Rodwell Annual MICA Black Student Union Exhibition opens (Wednesday, runs through April 11)
Mobtown Modern's "Notations 21" (Wednesday; Windup Space)
American Craft Council Show (Thursday-Sunday; Baltimore Convention Center)
Baltimore Electronic Music 2011 Winterfest (Friday-Saturday; The Hexagon Space)
Kathy Griffin (Friday-Saturday; The Kennedy Center)
Monster Jam (Friday-Sunday; 1st Mariner Arena)
"Death of a Salesman" opens (Friday, runs through March 27; Vagabond Players)
J. Anthony Brown/George Wilburn Five Star Comedy Show (Friday; Lyric Opera House)
Residents' Open House w/Future Island free show (Saturday; Creative Alliance)
Privileged Pursuits Party (Saturday; Homewood Museum)
"Relics and Reliquaries: Reconsidered" opens (Saturday, runs through May 22; Walters Art Museum) left
Maryland Championship Wrestling's MCW Anniversary 2011 (Saturday; The New Green Room, Dundalk)
AIDS Interfaith Residential Services 10th Oscar Night Baltimore Gala (Sunday; Charles Theatre)

Advertisement

Photos: Warner Bros. ("Hall Pass"); Getty Images for Nobel (Florence Welch); "Proposal for St. Christopher by Jacob Whayne Dillow/The Walters Art Museum ("Relics")

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement