Advertisement

Producers Guild of America nominees

What is it producers do?

In January, they nominate each other for guild prizes.

Advertisement

If a producer's main function, from a critical standpoint, is to make sure a director gets his or her vision on the screen, there's no question that each PGA nominee did the job.

But any prize in this awards season also functions as a vote of confidence for a particular film -- and I'll be rooting for "The Social Network," "Toy Story 3" (for animated feature) and "Inside Job" (for documentary). Since, as you'll see below, TS3 was nominated for outstanding achievement in both Theatrical Motion Pictures and Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures, Pixar's latest triumph looks like a sure thing for the latter.

All the movie nominations follow. For a full list of nominees, including television producers, click here.

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:

127 HOURS. Producers: Danny Boyle, Christian Colson.

BLACK SWAN. Producers: Scott Franklin, Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver.

INCEPTION. Producers: Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas.

THE FIGHTER. Producers: David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman, Mark Wahlberg.

THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT. Producers: Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Celine Rattray.

THE KING'S SPEECH. Producers: Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin.

THE SOCIAL NETWORK. Producers: Dana Brunetti, Ceán Chaffin, Michael De Luca, Scott Rudin.

THE TOWN. Producers: Basil Iwanyk, Graham King.

TOY STORY 3. Producer: Darla K. Anderson.

TRUE GRIT. Producers: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Scott Rudin.

Advertisement

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

DESPICABLE ME. Producers: John Cohen, Janet Healy, Christopher Meledandri.

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON. Producer: Bonnie Arnold.

TOY STORY 3. Producer: Darla K. Anderson

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

CLIENT 9: THE RISE AND FALL OF ELIOT SPITZER Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination.

EARTH MADE OF GLASS. Producers: Reid Carolin, Deborah Scranton.

INSIDE JOB. Producers: Charles Ferguson, Audrey Marrs.

SMASH HIS CAMERA. Producers: Linda Saffire, Adam Schlesinger.

THE TILLMAN STORY. Producer: John Battsek.

WAITING FOR 'SUPERMAN.' Producer: Lesley Chilcott.

Advertisement
Advertisement