xml:space="preserve">
xml:space="preserve">
Advertisement
Advertisement

This is part of a series of 2011 Maryland football commitment Q&As leading up to Signing Day on Feb. 2. All answers are provided by the featured player.

Advertisement

Birthdate: Oct. 6, 1992

Birthplace: Naples, Fla.

Advertisement

Hometown: Naples, Fla.

Height: 5-11

Weight: 171

Position: Cornerback

Nickname: Mak-Man, Speedy

High School: Lely High

Senior statistics: 42 tackles, 14 pass breakups, one interception and one fumble recovery. He also blocked two field goals and accumulated 652 yards of total offense.Rankings: Rivals.com -- Three stars, No. 62 cornerback. Scout.com -- Three stars, No. 86 cornerback. ESPN.com -- Three stars, No. 43 safety, 77 rating. 24-7 Sports -- Three stars, 87 rating.

Bench max: 265

40-yard dash: 4.37 unofficial

Runner-up: West Virginia

Other schools considered: Wisconsin, Iowa State, Florida State

Favorite NFL player: "Joe Haden. I feel like he resembles me a lot playing cornerback, [with] the confidence in his game and his coverage skills."

Advertisement

Favorite NFL team: New Orleans Saints

Favorite all-time Terp: Shawne Merriman, Vernon Davis and Nolan Carroll.

Favorite music: Wiz Khalifa, Drake, TI

Favorite book: Monster by Walter Dean Myers

Favorite movie: "Gridiron Gang"

Favorite TV show: "The First 48"

Favorite food: "Everything. I like eating everything. When I went to Maryland I ate crab cakes for the first time. That's probably my favorite right now. Other than that, I like everything."

Favorite high school class: "Math. I have a teacher this year, Ms. Burdick, who's really made me like math to the level where I want to go to class everyday and learn everyday. I thank her a lot for helping me with math."

Favorite thing about College Park: "There's a whole bunch of things. The things that stick out to me are the rec center, and having something to do other than football. I can see myself playing basketball there or just hanging out there. The pool [is nice] as well. And being 10-15 minutes away from D.C. is a really nice experience right there."

Other high school sports: "I'm not playing basketball right now, but I will do track."

Hobbies: "I like going out with a lot of good friends. I was hunting during the deer season in Florida, and hog hunting. I like going to parties sometimes. That kind of stuff. I like playing football in my downtime, too."

Intended major: "As of right now, I have no idea. But maybe something along [the lines of] business or journalism."

Something that not many people know about you: "I like reading books a lot. Nobody thinks that a football player does some of those things. But I like reading books when I get a chance."

Best football moment: "It had to be my junior year. We were down 7-3 against Lehigh and were looking for some momentum. I took a kickoff 98 yards for a score, and that kept us in it. We ended up losing, but we had momentum. After that game, we went 6-0 for the rest of that year. We came up short in the playoffs, but that was my best moment -- getting the kickoff and helping my team get up to finish the game."

Role model: "It has to be my mother. I'm of Haitian heritage. She came from Haiti at about 22 years old. She's 49 right now. Through that time, it was a little tough for her at first with three kids and two rooms. But she kept busting her butt with hard work and raising kids. Now my sister is in college right now. She runs track, and that just shows how her hard work pays off. Now [my mother] has her citizenship. She voted for the first time in her life a year ago. I see her, and I want to be the same way. She's a role model I have right now."

Why Maryland? "Maryland was my first BCS offer, and Coach [Don] Brown, when I committed, he was head over heels recruiting me. I finally got to visit Wisconsin, [and thought], that's nice. But Coach Brown was still there, and it actually opened my eyes because he's my position coach, my defensive coordinator. What sticks out better than that? The coach recruiting you is the defensive coordinator and calls the plays. I committed a week before I was going to visit Maryland. It was a blessing that God told me Maryland was where I was supposed to be. So that's why I picked Maryland."

Recommended on Baltimore Sun

Advertisement
Advertisement