xml:space="preserve">

This is part of a series of 2011 Maryland football commitment Q&As leading up to Signing Day on Feb. 2. All answers are provided by the featured player.

Name: Cole Farrand

Advertisement

Birthdate: Sept. 25 ,1992

Birthplace: Denville, N.J.

Hometown: Green Pond, N.J.

Height: 6-3

Weight: 230

Position: Linebacker

Nickname: Cole-Train

High School: Pope John XXIII

Senior statistics: 78 tackles, two forced fumbles, one fumble recovery, one interception returned for a touchdown; three touchdown receptionsRankings: Rivals.com -- Two stars, No. 29 player in New Jersey. Scout.com -- Two stars. ESPN.com -- Three stars, No. 25 outside linebacker, 79 rating. 24-7 Sports -- Two stars, 75 rating.

Bench max: 315

40-yard dash: 4.6

Other schools considered: Boston College, Rutgers, Penn State

Favorite NFL player: Clay Matthews

Favorite NFL team: Miami Dolphins

Advertisement

Favorite music: "I pretty much like all music."

Favorite movie: "I love superhero movies. I like both the Iron Man movies, I like the Superman movies, I like the Spiderman movies, and funny animation movies like Shrek and Finding Nemo."

Favorite TV show: "Seinfeld"

Favorite food: "My mom's apricot chicken."

Favorite high school class: History

Favorite thing about College Park: "I'd say the campus in general is just really nice."

Other high school sports: "Track and field. When I was young I wrestled and swam."

Hobbies: "Going to the gym -- I like to work. I like to play Call of Duty."

Intended major: Undecided

Something that not many people know about you: "When I was little, I took third in the nation in the shot put."

Best football moment: "One of my greatest football team moments was when my team beat our rival, Sparta. We stopped them twice on fourth down at the end of the game. That's our rival team that we don't like at Pope John because we both come from the same town. It's always the biggest game of the year."

Role model: "I like to say my brother is my role model because he's helped me out ever since I was little with training, working on my techniques and everything. He played safety for Bucknell."

Why Maryland? "I love the campus. I love Maryland's interest in me. It's close to home, it's got a great location. That's what turned me on to Maryland."

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement