Advertisement

Best week ever: Plan your week with our guide to what's new in local events, entertainment

MOVIES OPENING (Friday unless otherwise noted)
Dogtooth
Fair Game
Morning Glory (opens Wednesday; left)
My Dog Tulip
Skyline
Unstoppable


NOTABLE TV
Monday
12:00AM - 'Childrens Hospital' (Cartoon Network) 1st season finale
8:00 - 'NBC News: Matt Lauer Reports' (NBC) special presentation
10:00 - 'Strike Force' (National Geographic Wild) series premiere
11:00 - 'Conan' (TBS) series premiere

Tuesday
10:00 - 'Auction Hunters' (Spike) series premiere
10:00 - 'The Fashion Show' (Bravo) 2nd season premiere
10:00 - 'Rehab: Party at the Hard Rock Hotel' (TruTV) 3rd season finale

Advertisement

Wednesday

7:00 - 'CMA Red Carpet Special 2010' (CMT) special presentation

8:00 - 'The 44th Annual CMA Awards' Carrie Underwood, Brad Paisley host (right)

(ABC) special presentation

9:00 - 'WWII in HD: The Air War' (History) special presentation

10:00 - 'Black Gold' (TruTV) 3rd season finale

10:00 - 'Harry Loves Lisa' (TV Land) 1st season finale

10:00 - 'Psych' (USA) 5th season mid-season premiere

10:00 - 'Steven Seagal: Lawman' (A&E) 2nd season finale

Thursday

8:00 - 'Thursday Night Football' (NFL Network) 4th season premiere

9:00 - 'Deadly Women' (ID) 4th season finale

9:00 - 'Wartorn: 1861-2010' (HBO) special presentation

10:00 - 'Burn Notice' (USA) 4th season mid-season premiere

Advertisement

Friday

9:30 - '24/7: Pacquiao/Margarito' (HBO) 10th season finale

10:00 - 'Real Time with Bill Maher' (HBO) 8th season finale

Saturday

8:00 - '40 Greatest Songs of the Decade' (CMT) special presentation

8:00 - 'Outlaw' (NBC) series finale

9:00 - 'America's Cutest Cat' (Animal Planet) special presentation

9:00 - 'Dear Food Network: Top 10 Thanksgiving Problems Solved' (Food) special presentation

9:00 - 'The Lost Future' (Syfy) special presentation

10:00 - 'Back to Hell: A Tribute to Sam Kinison' (Comedy Central) special presentation

10:00 - 'H2Oil' (Planet Green) special presentation

10:00 - 'Rock 'n' Roll Fantasy Camp' (VH1 Classic) 1st season finale

10:00 - 'Tracy Morgan: Black & Blue' (HBO) special presentation

Sunday

9:00 - 'Sarah Palin's Alaska' (TLC) series premiere

10:00 - 'Amazing Wedding Cakes' (WE) 3rd season finale

10:00 - 'Bored to Death' (HBO) 2nd season finale

DVDS RELEASED (Tuesday)

Californication: The Third Season

Charlie St. Cloud

Doctor Who: The Complete Fifth Series

The Elia Kazan Collection

Eric Clapton — Crossroads Guitar Festival 2010

Golden Girls: 25th Anniversary Complete Collection

Grown Ups

Hell’s Kitchen: Season 4 Raw and Uncensored

Lie to Me: Season Two

Men of a Certain Age: The Complete First Season

Mystery Science Theater 3000: Vol. XIX

Ramona and Beezus

Scooby-Doo, Where Are You!: The Complete Series

Scott Pilgrim vs. the World

Sherlock: Season One

Whale Wars: Season 3

ALBUMS DROPPING (Tuesday)

Alter Bridge, “AB III”

Bon Jovi, “Bon Jovi Greatest Hits — The Ultimate Collection”

Susan Boyle, “The Gift”

Julie Christmas, “The Bad Wife”

Cradle Of Filth, “Darkly, Darkly, Venus Aversa”

Cee-Lo Green, "The Lady Killer" (left)

Kid Cudi, “Man on the Moon 2: The Legend of Mr. Rager”

Reba McEntire, “All the Woman I Am”

Aaron Neville, “I Know I’ve Been Changed”

Blake Shelton, “Loaded: The Best of Blake Shelton”

The Tallest Man On Earth, “Sometimes the Blues is Just a Passing Bird”

Underoath, “Disambiguation”

Cassandra Wilson, “Silver Pony”

LOCAL SHOWS

RAMS HEAD LIVE:

Cold (Monday); The Dandy Warhols (Tuesday); The Black Crowes (Wednesday); DJ Shadow — Live from the Shadowsphere (Thursday); The Harmony Tour, w/ Never Shout Never, etc. (Friday); John Butler Trio (Sunday)

SONAR:

Overkill (Monday); ABK (Tuesday); Atreyu (Wednesday); Say Anything/Motion City Soundtrack/Saves the Day (Friday); Powerman 5000 (Friday); D.R.I. (Sunday)

RAMS HEAD ON STAGE:

Shawn Mullins (Tuesday); Chely Wright (Friday); Chuck Brown (Saturday); The Subdudes (Sunday)

THE OTTOBAR:

El Sledge, etc. (Tuesday); Grandchildren, etc. (Wednesday); Lights (Thursday); Oceano, etc. (Saturday); Maps and Atlases (Sunday)

9:30 CLUB:

Jonsi of Sigur Ros (Monday-Tuesday); Bonobo (Wednesday); Steven Page (Thursday); Ariel Pink’s Haunted Graffiti/Os Mutantes (Thursday); Suicidal Tendencies (Friday); Medeski Martin and Wood (Friday); The Black Crowes (Sunday)

DAR:

Allman Brothers Band (Friday)


WARNER THEATRE:

Vince Vaughn/Kevin James Comedy Roadshow (Monday); The Cake Boss: Buddy Valstro (Tuesday); Shinedown (Wednesday); Maya Angelou (Thursday); Brian Regan (Friday)

LOCAL EVENTS

Fall Film Series: “Pi” (Monday, Towson University)

“ReEntry” opens (Wednesday, runs through Dec. 19, Center Stage)

Ravens @ Falcons (Thursday, NBC)

Experience Hendrix (Thursday, Hippodrome Theatre; right)

Holiday Hors D’oeuvres class (Thursday, Whole Foods Culinary Center, Annapolis)

“Dracula: A New Stage Version” (opens Thursday, runs through Nov. 20, Stevenson University)

“Zippy the Pinhead: The Musical” (Opens Friday, runs through Nov. 21, Theatre Project)

Maryland Irish Festival (Friday-Sunday, Timonium Fairgrounds)

Shogun Fights III (Saturday, 1st Mariner Arena)

An Evening of Burlesque (Saturday, Ottobar)

Tom LaMonica Memorial 5K Trail Run (Saturday, Genesee Valley Outdoor, Parkton)

JDRF Night of Hope Gala — Ride the Rails to a Cure (Saturday, B&O Railroad Museum)

“Body and Soul” exhibit closes (Saturday, Baltimore Clayworks)

Reading and book signing with James Warhola (Sunday, Baltimore Museum of Art)

“Crown” exhibit closes (Sunday, MICA)

Casey Cares Green 5K (Sunday, Pulse Health and Fitness Club, Sparks)

Inaugural Restoration Run (Sunday, Meadowbrook Park, Timonium)

Catwalk for a Cause (Sunday, Tremont Grand)

Run 4 Life Dustin Bauer Memorial 5K (Sunday, Oregon Ridge Park)

Photo credits: "Morning Glory" — Paramount; Carrie Underwood and Jimi Hendrix — AP; Cee Lo — Getty

Advertisement
Advertisement