MOVIES OPENING (Subject to change)
127 Hours
Cool It
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows:Part 1 (left)
The Next Three Days

NOTABLE TV
Monday
7:00 - '1 vs. 100' (GSN) 3rd season premiere
8:30 - 'Wreck Chasers' (Discovery) 1st season finale
9:00 - 'Invitation Only: Rascal Flatts' (CMT) special presentation
9:30 - 'American Restoration' (History) 1st season finale
10:00 - 'Weeds' (Showtime) 6th season finale
10:30 - 'The Big C' (Showtime) 1st season finale

Tuesday
10:00 - 'Glory Daze' (TBS) series premiere

Wednesday
8:00 - 'Human Target' (FOX) 2nd season premiere
9:00 - 'My Dog Ate What?' (National Geographic Wild) 1st season finale
10:00 - 'Finding Hulk Hogan' (A&E) special presentation
10:00 - '25 Years of Sexy: People Magazine's Sexiest Man Alive!' (ABC) special presentation
10:00 - 'Full Throttle Saloon' (TruTV) 2nd season premiere
10:00 - 'South Park' (Comedy Central) 14th season finale
10:00 - 'Top Chef Just Desserts' (Bravo) 1st season finale
10:00 - 'What's Eating You' (E!) 1st season finale
10:30 - 'Ugly Americans' (Comedy Central) 1st season finale

Thursday
8:00 - 'A Charlie Brown Thanksgiving' (ABC) special presentation

Friday
10:00 - 'Dennis Miller: The Big Speech' (HBO) special presentation
10:00 - 'Homemade Millionaire' (TLC) special presentation
11:00 - 'Aaron Karo: The Rest Is History' (Comedy Central) special presentation

Saturday
7:00 - 'Football: Army @ Notre Dame [@ Yankee Stadium]' (NBC) special presentation
8:00 - 'CMT Crossroads: Train and Martina McBride' (CMT) special presentation
8:00 - 'Great Migrations' (National Geographic) 1st season finale
9:00 - 'America's Cutest Dog' (Animal Planet) special presentation
9:00 - 'The Night Before the Night Before Christmas' (Hallmark) special presentation

Sunday
8:00 - '2010 American Music Awards' (ABC) special presentation
9:00 - 'E! True Hollywood Story: Adam Lambert' (E!) special presentation
9:00 - 'The Next Iron Chef' (Food) 3rd season finale
9:00 - 'Paranormal State: The New Class' (A&E) special presentation
10:00 - 'Brew Masters' (Discovery) series premiere
10:00 - 'Fantasia for Real' (VH1) 2nd season finale
10:00 - 'The Futurama Holiday Spectacular' (Comedy Central) special presentation
10:00 - 'Jilted?' (WE) series premiere
10:00 - 'Luther' (BBC America) 1st season finale
10:00 - 'Top Gear' (History) series premiere

DVDS RELEASED (Tuesday)
Cats & Dogs: The Revenge of Kitty Galore
Disney's A Christmas Carol
The Kids Are All Right
The Last Airbender
Lottery Ticket
Avatar (Three-Disc Extended Collector's Edition)
The Complete Metropolis
Office: Digital Shorts Collection
The Shawshank Redemption [Blu-ray]

ALBUMS DROPPING (Tuesday)
Bryan Adams, "Bare Bones"
Bombay Bicycle Club, "Flaws"
Cassidy, "Cash"
Crushed Stars, "Convalescing in Braile"
Lee DeWyze, "Live It Up"
Josh Groban, "Illuminations"
Norah Jones, "...Featuring Norah Jones"
Kid Rock, "Born Free"
Annie Lennox, "A Christmas Cornucopia"
Loreena McKennitt, "The Wind that Shakes the Barley"
Nelly, "5.0"
Pink, "Greatest Hits...So Far!!!"
Pink Martini, "Joy to the World"
The Pipettes, "Earth vs. The Pipettes"
Rascal Flatts, "Nothing Like This"
Rihanna, "Loud" (right)
Bruce Springsteen, "The Promise"
Stereolab, "Not Music"
Keith Urban, "Get Closer"

LOCAL SHOWS
RAMS HEAD LIVE: Marcell & The Truth (Thursday); Reel Big Fish & The Aquabats (Friday); Railroad Earth (Saturday); Joanna Newsom (Sunday)

RAMS HEAD ON STAGE: The Weepies (Monday); Rusted Root (Tuesday-Wednesday); Edwin McCain (Thursday); Davy Jones (Sunday)

SONAR: Hank & Cupcakes (Tuesday); The AP Tour (Wednesday); 2 Pistols (Wednesday); Thursday (EOTO); The Expendables (Friday); Amy Ray (Saturday)

1ST MARINER: Carrie Underwood (Tuesday); An Evening with Furthur:Phil Lesh & Bob Weir (Wednesday); Cedric the Entertainer and Friends (Saturday)

THE OTTOBAR: Future Islands (Saturday); TVTV (Sunday)

9:30 CLUB: Kate Nash (Monday); Grinderman (Tuesday); Brendan Benson/The Posies (Wednesday); Chuck Brown (Saturday); The Frames (Sunday)

VERIZON: Trans Siberian Orchestra (Thursday)

LOCAL EVENTS
Stoop Storytelling: War Stories (Monday, Center Stage)
Fall Film Series — "Outbreak" (Monday, Towson University)
"Love Songs, Waltzes and Soaps" (Tuesday, Towson University)
Kathy Griffin (Thursday, Lyric Opera House)
T-Rexx (Thursday-Saturday, Comedy Factory)
Baltimore Blast v. Chicago Riot (Friday, 1st Mariner)
Comedian Bill Burr (Friday, Lisner Auditorium, DC)
Comedian Brian Posehn (Friday, Ottobar)
Maryland Christmas Show (Friday through Oct. 28, Frederick Fairgrounds)
Inaugural WreathFEST (Friday-Sunday, Chesapeake Arts Center, Brooklyn Park)
"The New York Years Versus the Maryland Years" exhibit opens (Friday, runs through Dec. 19; MICA)
Bill Maher (Friday, Hippodrome Theatre; left)
Jerry Seinfeld (Friday, Meyerhoff)
Lisa Williams: Messages From Beyond (Saturday, Lyric Opera House)
Holiday Show (Saturday-Sunday, Potters Guild of Baltimore)
2nd Heather L. Hurd 5K Walk/Run (Saturday, Harford Community College)
Thanksgiving Turkey Taste-off (Saturday, Whole Foods Culinary Center, Annapolis)
St. Jude's Give Thanks Walk (Saturday, Centennial Park, Ellicott City)


Photo credits: Harry Potter (Warner Bros.); Rihanna (Island Def Jam); Bill Maher (Alberto Tolot)

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement