MOVIES (opening Friday, subject to change)
It's Kind of a Funny Story
Life As We Know It (left)
My Soul to Take
Never Let Me Go
Secretariat
I Spit on Your Grave
Waiting For 'Superman'

NOTABLE TV
"Scare Tactics" (season premiere, Syfy, Monday)
"Resistance" (series premiere, Starz, Monday)
"The Real Housewives of Atlanta" (season premiere, Bravo, Monday)

“Caprica” (season 2 premiere, Syfy, Tuesday)

Advertisement

“House of Glam” (series premiere, Oxygen, Tuesday)

“Mythbusters (new episodes, Discovery, Wednesday)

“Harry Loves Lisa” (series premiere, TV Land, Wednesday)

“Ugly Americans” (season premiere, Comedy Central, Wednesday)

"South Park" (new episodes return, Comedy Central, Wednesday; right)

“Bitchin’ Kitchen” (series premiere, Cooking, Thursday)

“Swamp Loggers” (season 2 premiere, Discovery, Friday)

“The Minimalist” (series premiere, Cooking, Sunday)


NEW ON DVD (Tuesday)

Beauty and the Beast: Three-disc Diamond Edition

Bones: The Complete Fifth Season

The Karate Kid (2010)

Grindhouse (Special Edition) on Blu-ray

The Last of the Mohicans: Director’s Definitive Cut (Blu-ray)

Advertisement

The Exorcist (extended director’s cut and original theatrical edition, blu-ray)

Ken Burns: Baseball (2010 Box Set)

Splice

A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010)

The Maltese Falcon (Blu-ray)

Caprica: Season 1.0

Agora

The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (Blu-ray)

Human Centipede

The Secret of Kells

Charlie Brown’s Christmas Tales

SGU: Stargate Universe — The Complete First Season

The Slumber Party Massacre Collection

Peanuts Holiday Collection

Mid-August Lunch

Cake Boss: Season Two

Blue Mountain State: Season One

Ugly Americans 1

Oxford Murders


ALBUMS DROPPING (Tuesday, subject to change)

Allo Darlin’, “Allo Darlin’”

Abandon All Ships, “Geeving”

The Avett Brothers, “Live, Vol. 3”

David Archuleta, “The Other Side of Down”

Clinic, “Bubblegum”

The Corin Tucker Band, “1,000 Years”

The Creepshow, “They All Fall Down”

Down, “Diary of a Mad Band”

Faith Evans, “Something About Faith”

Finger Eleven, “Life Turns Electric”

Fistful of Mercy, “As I Call You Down”

Guster, “Easy Wonderful”

Alain Johannes, “Spark”

Tim Kasher, “The Game of Monogamy”

Toby Keith, “Bullets in the Gun”

Leland Sundries, “The Apothecary”

Jars of Clay, “Jars of Clay Presents the Shelter”

John Lennon, “Double Fantasy Stripped Down”

John Lennon, “Signature Box” (among other Lennon re-releases)

Bruno Mars, "Doo-Wops & Hooligans" (left)

Middle Class Rut, “No Name No Color”

Ozzy Osbourne, “Scream: Tour Edition”

Royal Baths, “Litanies”

Joe Satriani, “Black Swans & Wormhole Wizards”

Tricky, “Mixed Race”

KT Tunstall, “Tiger Suit”

Matthew West, “Story of Your Life”

Wocka Flocka Flame, “Flockavelli”

LOCAL SHOWS

RAMS HEAD LIVE:

Brandi Carlile/Katie Herzig (Monday); Skillet/Papa Roach, w/ My Darkest Days, Trapt (Tuesday); The Books/Black Heart Procession (Wednesday); The Roots (Friday); Corey Smith (Saturday)

RAMS HEAD ON STAGE:

Paula Cole (Monday); Justin Nozuka, w/ Alex Cuba and Ry Cuming (Tuesday); Kim Richey/Mando Saenz (Wednesday); Tyrone Wells (Saturday)

1ST MARINER:

Slayer/Megadeth/Anthrax (Wednesday)

THE OTTOBAR

: Brad [Stone Gossard of Pearl Jam], w/ Happy Chichester (Saturday)

RECHER:

Vs. the Earth (Friday); Fools and Horses/Brian Severn and Those Bictorious (Saturday)


SONAR:

Early Man (Thursday); Ruiner (Saturday); Nuclear Assault (Sunday)

METRO GALLERY:

Scout Niblett and Holy Sons (Friday); Elf Power (Sunday)

BOURBON STREET:

LA Guns (Friday); The Pretty Reckless (Sunday)


9:30 CLUB:

The Holy Steady/Wintersleep (Monday); The xx/Warpaint/Zola Jesus (Tuesday, sold out); Menomena (Wednesday); Ratatat (Thursday); Built to Spill (Friday); Southern Culture on the Skis (Saturday); K’NAAN (Sunday)

VERIZON CENTER

Roger Waters: The Wall Live (Sunday)

BLACK CAT:

Benefit for Dear New Orleans (Monday); Pete Yorn (Wednesday)

JIFFY LUBE LIVE:

Mary J. Blige, w/ Jazmine Sullivan, Miguel, El DeBarge (Thursday)

PATRIOT CENTER:

American Freedom Festival w/ Hank Williams Jr. (Saturday)

BIRCHMERE:

Fountains of Wayne/Jill Sobule (Monday-Tuesday); Acoustic Alchemy (Thursday)

LOCAL EVENTS:

So You Think You Can Dance live tour (Tuesday, 1st Mariner Arena)

“A Circus Like No Other” (Wednesday, Stevenson University)

Mobtown Modern’s “Removable Parts” concert (Wednesday, Windup Space)

Margaret Mead Film and Video Festival kicks off (Wednesday, runs through Nov. 10, Towson University)

Autumn Glory Festival (Wednesday-Sunday, Oakland town-wide)

Baltimore Beer Week (Thursday-Oct. 17; various locations)

“The Glory of Living” opens (Thursday, runs through Oct. 23, Strand Theater)

Opening Tap Celebration (Thursday, Baltimore Museum of Industry)

Gotta Dance! (Friday-Sunday, Meyerhoff)

Bob Saget (Friday, Warner Theatre)

Camm Slamm (Friday-Sunday, Creative Alliance)

“Shakespeare’s Titus Andronicus” (opens Friday, runs through Oct. 31; Patapsco Female Institute Historic Park, Ellicott City)

“Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street” opens (Friday, runs through Nov. 7; Vagabond Players)

Tyler Perry’s Madea’s Big Happy Family (Friday-Sunday, 1st Mariner Arena)

Mount Airy’s Smoke’n BBQ Showdown (Friday-Saturday, Firemen’s Carnival Grounds)

Capitals vs. Devils (Saturday, Verizon Center)

Trinity Church fall festival (Saturday, Towson)

Ark Jammers (Saturday, Park School)

Maryland Brewer’s Oktoberfest (Saturday, Timonium Fairgrounds)

Inner Harbor Art Festival (Saturday-Sunday, Light and Pratt streets)

“What Makes Us Smile?” exhibit opens (Saturday, AVAM)

Walk for a Myositis Cure (Saturday, Centennial Park, Ellicott City)

“What’s Up Lovely” screening (Sunday, Rams Head Tavern)

Crab Feast and Auction (Sunday, Timonium Fairgrounds)

Cardin High School Flea Market and Bazaar (Sunday, Pikesville)

Ravens v. Broncos (Sunday, M&T Bank Stadium)

Photo credits: "Life As We Know It" (Warner Bros.); "South Park" (Comedy Central); Bruno Mars (Getty Images); Beer (The Baltimore Sun)

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement