Advertisement

Best week ever: What's new in entertainment, Baltimore events this week

MOVIES OPENING (Friday; subject to change/additions)
Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole
The Virginity Hit
Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps (left)
You Again

NOTABLE TV
MONDAY
8:00 - 'Chuck' (NBC) 4th season premiere
8:00 - 'Dancing with the Stars' (ABC) 11th season premiere
8:00 - 'House' (Fox) 7th season premiere
8:00 - 'How I Met Your Mother' (CBS) 6th season premiere
8:30 - 'Rules of Engagement' (CBS) 5th season premiere
9:00 - 'The Event' (NBC) series premiere
9:00 - 'Lone Star' (Fox) series premiere
9:00 - 'RuPaul's Drag U' (Logo) 1st season finale
9:30 - 'Mike & Molly' (CBS) series premiere
10:00 - 'Castle' (ABC) 3rd season premiere
10:00 - 'Chase' (NBC) series premiere
10:00 - 'Hawaii Five-0' (CBS) series premiere

TUESDAY

Advertisement

8:00 - 'The Biggest Loser' (NBC) 10th season premiere

8:00 - 'Glee' (Fox) 2nd season premiere (right)

9:00 - 'NCIS: Los Angeles' (CBS) 2nd season premiere

9:00 - 'Raising Hope' (Fox) series premiere

9:00 - 'Warehouse 13' (Syfy) 2nd season finale

9:30 - 'Running Wilde' (Fox) series premiere

10:00 - 'Detroit 1-8-7' (ABC) series premiere

WEDNESDAY

8:00 - 'Hell's Kitchen' (Fox) 8th season premiere

8:00 - 'The Middle' (ABC) 2nd season premiere

8:00 - 'Undercovers' (NBC) series premiere

9:00 - 'Law & Order: Special Victims Unit' (NBC) 12th season premiere

9:00 - 'Man vs. Wild' (Discovery) 5th season finale

9:00 - 'Modern Family' (ABC) 2nd season premiere

Advertisement

9:00 - 'Top Chef: Reunion Special' (Bravo) special presentation

9:30 - 'Cougar Town' (ABC) 2nd season premiere

10:00 - 'The Defenders' (CBS) series premiere

10:00 - 'The Real World: Reunion Special' (MTV) special presentation

10:00 - 'Surviving the Cut' (Discovery) 1st season finale

10:00 - 'The Whole Truth' (ABC) series premiere

THURSDAY

8:00 - 'The Big Bang Theory' (CBS) 4th season premiere

8:00 - 'Bones' (Fox) 6th season premiere

8:00 - 'Community' (NBC) 2nd season premiere

8:00 - 'My Generation' (ABC) series premiere

8:30 - '30 Rock' (NBC) 5th season premiere

8:30 - 'Bleep My Dad Says' (CBS) series premiere

8:30 - 'My First Sale' (HGTV) 2nd season finale

9:00 - 'CSI: Crime Scene Investigation' (CBS) 11th season premiere

9:00 - 'America's Best: Sweets' (Food) special presentation

9:00 - 'Fringe' (Fox) 3rd season premiere

9:00 - 'Grey's Anatomy' (ABC) 7th season premiere

9:00 - 'The Office' (NBC) 7th season premiere (left)

9:30 - 'Outsourced' (NBC) series premiere

10:00 - 'BBQ Pit Masters' (TLC) 2nd season finale

10:00 - 'The Mentalist' (CBS) 3rd season premiere

10:00 - 'Private Practice' (ABC) 4th season premiere

Friday

8:00 - 'Dateline NBC' (NBC) 20th season premiere

8:00 - 'Medium' (CBS) 7th season premiere

8:00 - 'Smallville' (The CW) 10th season premiere

9:00 - 'CSI: NY' (CBS) 7th season finale

9:00 - 'Man, Woman, Wild' (Discovery) 1st season finale

9:00 - 'Say Yes to the Dress' (TLC) 1st season finale

9:00 - 'Supernatural' (The CW) 6th season premiere

10:00 - '20/20' (ABC) 33rd season premiere

10:00 - 'Blue Blood' (CBS) series premiere

10:00 - 'Meat & Potatoes' (Food) series premiere


Saturday

9:00 - 'Sharktopus' (Syfy) special presentation

10:00 - '48 Hours Mystery' (CBS) 24th season premiere

11:30 - 'Saturday Night Live' (NBC) 36th season premiere

Sunday

7:30 - '60 Minutes' (CBS) 43rd season premiere

8:00 - 'Extreme Makeover: Home Edition' (ABC) 8th season premiere

8:00 - 'The Simpsons' (Fox) 22nd season premiere

8:30 - 'The Amazing Race' (CBS) 17th season premiere

8:30 - 'The Cleveland Show' (Fox) 2nd season premiere

9:00 - 'Desperate Housewives' (ABC) 7th season premiere

9:00 - 'Dexter' (Showtime) 5th season premiere

9:00 - 'Family Guy' (Fox) 8th season premiere

9:00 - 'I Survived...' (Biography) 5th season finale

10:00 - 'Bored to Death' (HBO) 2nd season premiere

10:00 - 'Brothers & Sisters' (ABC) 5th season premiere

10:00 - 'Sister Wives' (TLC) series premiere

10:00 - 'Undercover Boss' (CBS) 2nd season premiere

10:30 - 'Childrens Hospital' (Cartoon Network) 2nd season finale

10:30 - 'Eastbound & Down' (HBO) 2nd season premiere

DVDS RELEASED (TUESDAY)

Ondine

Racing Dreams

Robin Hood

The Secret in Their Eyes

30 Rock: Season Four

Bored to Death: The Complete First Season

Community: The Complete First Season

How I Met Your Mother: Season Five

Spartacus: Blood and Sand — The Complete First Season

Castle: The Complete Second Season

Desperate Housewives: The Complete Sixth Season

The Mentalist: The Complete Second Season

Human Target: The Complete First Season

ALBUMS DROPPING (TUESDAY)

Billy Currington, “Enjoy Yourself”

“Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson” soundtrack

Frankie Rose and The Outs, “Frankie Rose and The Outs”

John Legend and The Roots, “Wake Up!”

Margot & The Nuclear So And So’s, “Buzzard”

Maroon 5, “Hand All Over”

Maximum Balloon [TV On The Radio’s Andrew Sitek], “Maximum Balloon”

Michael Franti & Speahead, “The Sound of Sunshine”

Paula Cole, “Ithaca”

Santana, “Guitar Heaven: The Greatest Guitar Classics Of All Time”

Selena Gomez & The Scene, “A Year Without Rain”

Serj Tankian, “Imperfect Harmonies”

Shit Robot, “From the Cradle to the Rave”

Shontelle, “No Gravity”

The State, “Comedy for Gracious Living”

Todd Rundgren, “For Lack of Honest Work”

Zac Brown Band, “You Get What You Give”

LOCAL SHOWS

RAMS HEAD LIVE:

Accept and King’s X (Friday); Casey Cares Foundation’s 8th Annual Rock & Roll Bash (Saturday)

RAMS HEAD ON STAGE:

Courtlyn Carr (Monday); Tobias Russell (Tuesday); Abigail Washburn (Wednesday); Alejandro Escovedo & The Sensitive Boys (Thursday); Patty Loveless (Friday); Hiroshima (Saturday)

SONAR:

Venomous Concept & Machtmystium (Wednesday); Atari Teenage Riot (Friday); B-Mor-Electro (Saturday); Pac Div (Sunday)

RECHER:

Laughing Colors (Saturday)

MERRIWEATHER:

Virgin Mobile FreeFest (Saturday-Sunday)

THE OTTOBAR:

Anti-Flag, etc (Tuesday); Fitz and the Tantrums (Thursday); Yard Dogs Road Show (Frday); Wavves (Saturday)


9:30 CLUB:

Jamie Lidell (Monday); Klaxons (Tuesday); Perpetual Groove and The Bridge (Wednesday); Big Head Todd and the Monsters (Thursday); Bullet for My Valentine (Saturday); Eels (Sunday)


JIFFY LUBE LIVE:

Sugarland (right)/Little Big Town/Randy Montana (Saturday)

PATRIOT CENTER:

Alice in Chains/Deftones/Mastodon (Sunday)

BIRCHMERE:

Advertisement

Merle Haggard and the Strangers (Monday)

BLACK CAT:

Chk Chk Chk (Wednesday)

LOCAL EVENTS

Towson University’s Fall Film Series kicks off with “Apollo 13” (Monday, Towson)

Rusty Musicians with the BSO concert (Tuesday, Meyerhoff)

“Front Room: Guyton/Walker” opens (Wednesday, runs through Jan. 16, 2011; BMA)

Bizzaro Comedy show (Wednesday, The Ottobar)

Paint Annapolis (Thursday-Sunday, Downtown)

Lewis Black (Thursday-Saturday, Warner Theatre)

Sunfest (Thursday-Sunday, Ocean City)

Comedian Drew Thomas (Thursday-Saturday, Comedy Factory, Baltimore)

Baltimore Book Festival (Friday-Sunday, Mount Vernon Place)

Broken Lizard live (Friday, Recher Theatre, Towson)

“Tyler Perry’s Madea’s Big Happy Family” (Friday-Sunday, Verizon Center)

Baltimore Clayworks 30th Anniversary celebration (Friday-Saturday, various locations)

BSO opens the 2010-2011 season (Friday, Meyerhoff)

Bar Bacon Fun Time Comedy Hour (Friday, Golden West Café)

Saint Demetrios Greek Festival (Friday-Sunday, Timonium Fairgrounds)

“The Bird” (Arena Players, opens Friday)

Five Women Wearing the Same Dress opens (Friday, runs through Oct. 16, Friday)

Brooke Evers in A Day in the Life of a Diva (Friday, Germano’s Trattoria

David Simon presents Stanley Kubrick’s “Paths of Glory” (Saturday, MICA Brown Center)

Canton Wine & Jazz Festival (Saturday, O’Donnell Square)

Das Best Oktoberfest (Saturday-Sunday, National Harbor)

Caleb Stine CD Release Party (Saturday, Patterson/Creative Alliance)

Junior League of Baltimore’s Boutique Warehouse Sale (Saturday, The Wise Penny)

Walk for Lupus Now (Saturday, Druid Hill Park)

5K Walk for Wounded Warriors (Saturday, downtown)

“A Doll’s House” closes (Sunday, Vagabond Players)

Ravens vs. Browns (Sunday, M&T Bank Stadium) (left)

Cinema Sundays (Sunday, The Charles)

Great Prostate Cancer Challenge run (Sunday, Johnny Unitas Stadium, Towson)

Baltimore Hydrocephalus Association Walk (Sunday, Downs Park, Pasadena)

Race for Our Kids (Sunday, Pimlico Race Course)



Photo credits: Wall Street": 20th Century Fox; "Glee": Fox; "The Office": NBC; Sugarland: Kate Powers; Joe Flacco: Getty

Advertisement
Advertisement