xml:space="preserve">
xml:space="preserve">
Advertisement
Advertisement

Best week ever: Our guide to everything happening this week

MOVIES OPENING (subject to change)
The Other Guys

Step Up 3-D (left, photo by Disney)

The Disappearance of Alice Creed

NOTABLE TV

Money Hungry (series premiere, Monday, VH1)
The Rachel Zoe Project (season premiere, Tuesday, Bravo)
Shaq Vs. (season premiere, Tuesday, ABC)

Bad Girls Club: Miami (season premiere, Tuesday, Oxygen)

Advertisement

Scrappers (series premiere, Tuesday, Spike)

Criss Angel Mindfreak (season premiere, Wednesday, A&E)

Advertisement

Dark Blue (season premiere, Wednesday, TNT)

The Real Housewives of D.C. (series premiere, Thursday, Bravo)

The Squad: Prison Police (series premiere, Thursday, A&E)

The Devil’s Teardrop (special, Sunday, Lifetime Movie Network)

Down Home With the Neelys (season premiere, Saturday, Food)

DVDs RELEASED

Kick-Ass

Diary of a Wimpy Kid

The Ghost Writer

To Save a Life

A Prophet

After.Life

Advertisement

Blood Done Sign My Name

Finding Bliss

The Living Wake

Heroes: Season Four

Saturday Night Live: Best of Will Ferrell — Vol. 3

ALBUMS DROPPING

Arcade Fire, “The Suburbs”

(right, photo by AP)

Lady Gaga, “The Remix”

Lady Gaga, “The Cherrytree Sessions” EP

Los Lobos, “Tin Can Trust”

Black Crowes, “Croweology”

Elvis Presley, “Elvis on Tour”

Gov’t Mule, “Mulennium”

Buckcherry, “All Night Long”

Squeeze, “Spot the Difference”

Queens of the Stone Age, “Rated R — Deluxe Edition”

Kate Melua, “The House”

Ryan Star, “11:59”

Paul Gilbert, “Fuzz Universe”

Wavves, “King of the Beach”

Autolux, “Transit Transit”

Secondhand Serenade, “Hear Me Now”

“The Kids Are All Right” soundtrack

Dr. John and the Lower 911, “Tribal”

LOCAL SHOWS

RAMS HEAD LIVE:

The Dead Weather/Harlem (Mon.); Scream It Like You Mean It tour feat. Silverstein (Tues); White Knuckles (Thurs.); Rome Apart/Sky Came Burning (Fri); Hollywood Nights (Sat.)

RAMS HEAD ON STAGE:

Taylor Hicks/Javier (Tues.).; Alex Band (Wed.)

SONAR:

Sick Puppies (Fri.) Scream the Prayer III (Sun.)

PIER SIX:

Goo Goo Dolls/Switchfoot (Tues.)

MERRIWEATHER:

Lilith Fair — Sarah McLachlan, Cat Power, Court Yard Hound (Tues.); Keane (Thurs.); Arcade Fire/Spoon (Fri.); Summer Spirit Festival —Erykah Badu, the Roots, Common (Sat.); Barenaked Ladies/Kris Allen

OTTOBAR:

Son of a Bad Man (Wed.); I Am Baltimore Hip-Hop (Thurs.); Unsane (Sat.); Fox in the Henhouse (Sun.)

RECHER:

Secondhand Serenade (Wed.); Ballyhoo!/Mike Pinto (Sat.)

9:30 CLUB:

Robyn/Kelis (Mon.); Boris (Tues.); Galactic (Fri.)

JIFFY LUBE LIVE:

Budweiser Superfest — Anthony Hamilton, Kem, Jaheim, etc. (Fri); Kings of Leon (Sat.); Mayhem Festival — Korn, Rob Zombie (Sun.)

BIRCHMERE:

Asia (Tues.); Suzanne Vega (Wed.); Los Lobos (Sun.)


WOLF TRAP:

Willie Nelson (Tues.); Chris Botti (Wed.); The Music of James Bond (Thurs.)

CENTER STAGE:

Baltimore Music Festival (Fri and Sat)

LOCAL EVENTS

Orioles vs. L.A. Angels (Tues-Thursday, Camden Yards)

Crab Bash 2010 (Tuesday, B&O American Brasserie)

“Young Blood: Work by Recent MFA Graduates” (opens Tuesday, Maryland Art Place)

“School for Professional and Continuing Studies Exhibition” (opens Thursday, MICA)

Mondo Baltimore Screenings — “Never Too Young to Die” (Thursday, Wind Up Space)

Flicks from the Hill — “A League of Their Own” (Thursday, AVAM)

Films on the Pier — “The Blind Side” (Thursday, Fells Point)

WTMD First Thursday (Thursday, Mount Vernon Park)

Pepsi Lunchtime Concert Series — Nelly’s Echo (Thursday, Hopkins Plaza)

Little Italy Open Air Film Festival — “The Italian Job” (Friday, Little Italy)

Orioles vs. White Sox (Fri-Mon., Camden Yards)

Kenilworth Summer Film Series — “The Twilight Saga: New Moon” (Friday, the Shops at Kenilworth)

Date and Demo Night (Friday, The Glass Grill)

International Festival (Poly High School, Sat-Sun.)

( left, photo by The Baltimore Sun)

Ravens Training Camp (Sat, M&T Bank Stadium)

134th Annual Dutch Picnic Festival (Sat, Westminster)

Chesapeake Pride Festival (Sat., Edgewater)

Concert in the Park (Sat, Fort Meade)

Demolition Derby (Sat, Anne Arundel County Fairgrounds)

Howard County Fair (Opens Sat, Howard County Fairgrounds)

Justin Kramon book signing (Sat, Ivy Bookshop)

Open Studio Tour (Bromo Seltzer Arts Tower, Sat)

40th Annual Old-Fashioned Corn Roast Festival (sat, Union Mills)

Screening of “Keep on Walking — Joshua Nelson: The Jewish Gospel Singer” (Sun, Reginald F. Lewis Museum)

Recommended on Baltimore Sun

Advertisement
Advertisement