xml:space="preserve">

What's on tap: July 19-25

MOVIES OPENING (Friday; subject to change)
"Coco Chanel and Igor Stravinsky"

Advertisement

"The Kids Are All Right" (above, photo from Focus Features)

"Salt"

"Ramona & Beezus"

NOTABLE TV
"The Client List" (original movie, 9 p.m. Monday, Lifetime)

"Behind the Music: Usher" (season finale, 8 p.m. Monday, VH1)

"Lucky" (special presentation, 9 p.m. Monday, HBO)

Do Something Awards (special, 9 p.m. Monday, VH1)

"True Beauty" (season finale, 10 p.m. Monday, ABC)

"RuPaul's Drag U" (series premiere, 9 p.m. Monday, Logo)

"Losing it With Jillian (season finale, 8 p.m. Tuesday, NBC)

"Deadliest Warrior" (season finale, 10 p.m. Tuesday, Spike)

"Teen Mom" (season premiere, 10 p.m. Tuesday, MTV)

"Dinner With the Band" (season finale, 10:30 p.m. Tuesday, IFC)

"If You Really Knew Me" (series premiere, 11 p.m. Tuesday, MTV)

"Dad Camp" (season finale, 9 p.m. Wed, VH1)

"Ken Follett's The Pillars of Earth" (miniseries premiere, 10 p.m. Friday, Starz)

"Being Human" (season premiere, 10 p.m. Saturday, BBC America)

"Dogs vs. Cats" (special, 9 p.m. Saturday, Animal Planet)

"Doctor Who" (season finale, 9 p.m. Saturday, BBC America)

"I Survived..." (season premiere, 9 p.m. Sunday, Bio)

"Mad Men" (season premiere, 10 p.m. Sunday, AMC; photo, left, from AMC)

"My Boys" (season premiere, 10 p.m. Sunday, TBS)

DVDS RELEASED (Tuesday)
"The Losers"

"The Runaways"

"Cop Out"

"The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers"

"Mother"

"My Boys: The Complete Second and Third Seasons"

"Being Human: Season 1"

ALBUMS DROPPING (Tuesday unless otherwise noted; subject to change)
RPA and the United Nations of Sound, "RPA and the United Nations of Sound" (Monday)

Big Head Todd and the Monsters, "Rocksteady"

Sheryl Crow, "100 Miles from Memphis"

Department of Eagles, "Archives 2003-2006"

Frazey Ford, "Obadiah"

Jimmy Gnecco, "The Heart"

The High Confessions, "Turn Lead into Gold with High Confessions"

Honor Bright, "Action! Drama! Suspense!"

Lil Joe, "Lil Joe High School Dropout"

Lower Dens, "Twin-Hand Movement"

Rick Ross, "Teflon Don" (Ross photo, right, from Reuters)

Sleigh Bells, "Treats"

These United States, "What Lasts"

Tokio Hotel, "Humanoid City Lie"

LOCAL SHOW HIGHLIGHTS

RAMS HEAD LIVE:
Steve Earle and Hot Tuna (Tues.); Taylor Hicks (Sat.); interpol/Twin Tigers (Sun.)

RAMS HEAD ON STAGE: Cowboy Junkies (Tues.)

TALKING HEAD:
Manic Ritual (Tues.)

SONAR: The Friday Night Hustle (Fri.); Monument City Scavenger Hunt Party (Sat.); Our Last Night (Sun.)

PIER SIX: The Beach Boys (Sat.); Willie Nelson (Sun.)

RECHER THEATRE:
Every Avenue (Wed.); Oh, The Story (Sat.)

THE OTTOBAR: Deer Tick (Wed.); Burlesque-a-Pades (Sat.); Warning Radio launch party (Sat.)

MERRIWEATHER: Vans Warped Tour (Tues.)

1ST MARINER: American Idol Tour 2010 (Sat.)

930 CLUB: Drive-By Truckers (Fri.)

JIFFY LUBE LIVE: Iron Maiden (Tues); Santana (Sun.)

DAR: SWV Heads of State – Tape Deck Throwback (Fri.)

NATIONALS PARK: Dave Matthews Band/Zac Brown Band (Fri.)

BLACK HOLE: Underground Summer 3 — Get Em Mamis, Bossman, etc. (Sun.)


LOCAL EVENTS

MONDAY
Orioles vs. Tampa Bay (Mon-Wed; Camden Yards)

Casey Cares 7th golf and tennis tournament (Severna Park)

Lakefront Film Festival -- "Fantastic Mr. Fox" (Columbia)

WEDNESDAY
Films on the Pier -- "The Hurt Locker" (Fells Point)

THURSDAY

Orioles vs. Minnesota (Thurs.-Sun.; Camden Yards)

Flicks from the Hill -- "Radio Days" (AVAM)

Whartscape (Thurs.-Sun., Station North; Whartscape performers Wye Oak, right, from The Baltimore Sun)

FRIDAY

Little italy Open Air Film Festival -- "Big Night" (Little Italy)

JHU Summer Outdoor Festival -- "Star Trek" (Shriver Hall)

BSO performs Frank Zappa and Philip Glass (Meyerhoff)

Baltimore Aerial Festival (Fri.-Sun., Graffiti Alley behind Load of Fun)

SATURDAY
Battle of the Bands/Chili Cook-off (Union Mills Homestead)

Brazilian Futsal tournament and festival (Maryland Soccerplex)

German Festival (Sat.-Sun., State Fairgrounds)


Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement