xml:space="preserve">

The Next Level is back with a belated women's college basketball roundup (my apologies) for games played last Monday through Sunday.

Before we dive in, congratulations are in order for Rider forward-center Caitlin Bopp (Institute of Notre Dame), who was named to the Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference All-Rookie team last Monday. Bopp, who averaged 10.1 points and 9.9 rebounds in league play, is now a candidate for MAAC Rookie of the Year. She ranks third nationally among freshman with 9.6 rebounds per game overall.AKRON

Advertisement

Jasmine Mushington, sophomore forward (Baltimore native, went to Archbishop Carroll) –

69-41 home victory over Ohio last Tuesday: 3-for-7 from the field, 3-for-4 from the free-throw line, nine points, one offensive rebound, one assist, two steals, two turnovers in 23 minutes

BINGHAMTON

Darryll Peterson, senior guard (Bryn Mawr) –

71-60 loss to Stony Brook in America East tournament on Friday: 2-for-6 FG, 1-for-3 FT, five points, four rebounds (two offensive), one steal, three turnovers, four fouls in 26 minutes

COPPIN STATE

Dawnnae Roberts, sophomore guard (St. Frances) –

73-50 home win over Norfolk State last Monday: 3-for-8 FG, 2-for-6 from 3-point range, 1-for-2 FT, nine points, four rebounds (two offensive), six assists, three turnovers, two fouls in 28 minutes

65-56 loss at Morgan State on Thursday: 3-for-12 FG, 3-for-9 3P, nine points, four rebounds (one offensive), two assists, two turnovers, three fouls in 40 minutes

DELAWARE

Danielle Parker, redshirt freshman forward (Dulaney) –

59-41 win over visiting Hofstra on Wednesday: 5-for-10 FG, 0-for-4 FT, 10 points, 11 rebounds (two offensive), one assist, one steal, three turnovers, one foul in 33 minutes

DREXEL

Tyler Hale, sophomore forward (Towson Catholic) –

Advertisement

71-65 loss at William & Mary on Wednesday: 1-for-3 FG, 2-for-2 FT, four points, four rebounds (two offensive), two assists, three turnovers, four fouls in 24 minutes

Ayana Lee, sophomore guard (Seton Keough) –

71-65 loss at William & Mary on Wednesday: 0-for-2 FG, two rebounds (one offensive) in 10 minutes

ELON

Julie Taylor, junior guard (Atholton) –

67-53 win over Wofford in Southern Conference tournament Thursday: 2-for-3 FG, 0-for-1 3P, four points, one defensive rebound in eight minutes

57-38 loss to Samford in Southern Conference tournament Friday: 0-for-4 FG, 0-for-1 3P, one assist, two fouls in 13 minutes

FURMAN

Ayanna Randolph, redshirt freshman guard (Severn) –

73-67 victory over Davidson in Southern Conference tournament Thursday: 1-for-3 FG, 1-for-2 3P, 3-for-4 FG, six points, two rebounds (one offensive), one assist, three steals, two turnovers, three fouls in 27 minutes

71-53 loss to Appalachian State in Southern Conference tournament Saturday: 3-for-5 FG, 1-for-2 FT, seven points, two rebounds (one offensive), two assists, one steal, two turnovers, three fouls in 19 minutes

GEORGE MASON

Becky Cox, sophomore guard (McDonogh) –

76-38 loss to visiting James Madison on Wednesday: Did not play

LOYOLA

Miriam McKenzie, sophomore guard (Oakland Mills) –

70-56 loss to Fairfield in Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference tournament Friday: 7-for-20 FG, 0-for-1 3P, 6-for-9 FT, 20 points, six rebounds (three offensive), three assists, one steal, one block, four turnovers, three fouls in 38 minutes

Candice Walker, junior guard (Towson Catholic) –

70-56 loss to Fairfield in Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference tournament Friday: Did not play

NORTH CAROLINA

Nyree Williams, freshman forward (Howard) –

83-77 loss to Maryland in Atlantic Coast Conference tournament Thursday: 0-for-1 FG, one foul in one minute

NORTHEASTERN

Kim Carr, senior forward (Woodlawn) –

69-66 home loss to Virginia Commonwealth on Wednesday: 7-for-9 FG, 14 points, four rebounds (two offensive), three steals, two turnovers, three fouls in 37 minutes

NOTRE DAME

Brittany Mallory, junior guard (McDonogh) –

76-51 home loss to Connecticut last Monday: 0-for-1 FG, 0-for-1 3P, two defensive rebounds, two assists, four steals, one block, two turnovers, two fouls in 18 minutes

89-52 win over Louisville in Big East tournament Saturday: 2-for-4 FG, 1-for-2 3P, five points, three rebounds (one offensive), four assists, three steals, one turnover, two fouls in 22 minutes

75-67 victory over St. John's in Big East tournament Sunday: 1-for-1 FG, two points, two defensive rebounds, two assists, one turnover, three fouls in 19 minutes

PENN

Brianna Bradford, freshman guard (Reservoir) –

55-52 loss at Harvard on Friday: 0-for-1 FG, 0-for-1 3P, one defensive rebound in six minutes

44-31 road win over Dartmouth on Saturday: Did not play

PROVIDENCE

Mi-Khida Hankins, junior guard-forward (St. Frances) –

51-45 loss at Villanova last Monday: 3-for-9 FG, 2-for-4 FT, eight points, eight rebounds (two offensive), one steal, one turnover, one foul in 30 minutes

76-71 loss to Syracuse in Big East tournament Saturday: 7-for-18 FG, 14 points, 10 rebounds (four offensive), one assist, three turnovers, three fouls in 34 minutes

RICHMOND

Ryann Dannelly, freshman forward (River Hill) –

54-47 win over Massachusetts in Atlantic 10 tournament Friday: 1-for-1 FG, two points, two defensive rebounds, one foul in nine minutes

61-52 loss to Xavier in Atlantic 10 tournament Saturday: Did not play

RIDER

Caitlin Bopp, freshman forward-center (Institute of Notre Dame) –

45-25 loss to Siena in Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference tournament Thursday: Did not play

ROBERT MORRIS

Tiffany McMillion, junior center (Catonsville) –

68-52 victory over Wagner in Northeast Conference tournament Saturday: Did not play

80-79 loss to Saint Francis (Pa.) in Northeast Conference tournament Sunday: Did not play

SAINT FRANCIS (PA.)

Brittany Lilley, sophomore guard (Severna Park) –

61-49 win over Monmouth in Northeast Conference tournament Saturday: 3-for-8 FG, 0-for-2 3P, 2-for-3 FT, eight points, seven rebounds (one offensive), three assists, two steals, one block, two turnovers, two fouls in 31 minutes

80-79 victory over Robert Morris in Northeast Conference tournament Sunday: 1-for-5 FG, 0-for-3 3P, two points, five rebounds (two offensive), 10 assists, one steal, one block, three turnovers, four fouls in 28 minutes

SAINT JOSEPH'S

Mariame Djouara, senior guard (St. Timothy's)

76-62 victory over Fordham in Atlantic 10 tournament Friday: 4-for-11 FG, 0-for-1 3P, eight points, six defensive rebounds, one assist, two turnovers, two fouls in 19 minutes

87-85 overtime loss to Charlotte in Atlantic 10 tournament Saturday: 7-for-17 FG, 1-for-2 3P, 15 points, four rebounds (one offensive), four assists, one steal, three turnovers, four fouls in 34 minutes

Advertisement

SETON HALL

Kandice Green, sophomore forward (St. Frances) –

71-49 loss at Georgetown last Monday: 1-for-7 FG, 5-for-6 FT, seven points, 10 rebounds (five offensive), three turnovers, two fouls in 32 minutes

65-42 loss to Syracuse in Big East tournament Friday: 5-for-12 FG, 2-for-6 FT, 12 points, five rebounds (two offensive), one assist, one block, three turnovers, two fouls in 25 minutes

STONY BROOK

Destiny Jacobs, sophomore forward-center (McDonogh) –

71-60 victory over Binghamton in America East tournament Friday: 3-for-5 FG, six points, 10 rebounds (one offensive), one assist, one steal, one foul in 35 minutes

65-43 loss to Hartford in America East tournament Sunday: 0-for-5 FG, 3-for-4 FT, three points, seven rebounds (one offensive), four steals, two turnovers, fouled out in 29 minutes

TEMPLE

LaKeisha Eaddy, senior guard (River Hill) –

63-54 victory over Duquesne in Atlantic 10 tournament Saturday: 6-for-15 FG, 5-for-11 3P, 17 points, three rebounds (two offensive), two assists, two steals, four turnovers, two fouls in 34 minutes

67-64 overtime win over Dayton in Atlantic 10 tournament Sunday: 3-for-14 FG, 0-for-4 3P, 2-for-3 FT, eight points, five rebounds (one offensive), six assists, three steals, two fouls in 37 minutes

Kristie Watkins-Day, senior guard (Old Mill) –

63-54 victory over Duquesne in Atlantic 10 tournament Saturday: 0-for-1 FG, 0-for-1 3P, two rebounds (one offensive), three turnovers, two fouls in 10 minutes

67-64 overtime win over Dayton in Atlantic 10 tournament Sunday: 1-for-5 FG, 2-for-2 FT, four points, two rebounds (one offensive), one assist, one steal, one block, two fouls in 21 minutes

BJ Williams, sophomore guard (Seton Keough) –

63-54 victory over Duquesne in Atlantic 10 tournament Saturday: 2-for-6 FG, 2-for-4 3P, six points, two defensive rebounds, three assists, two turnovers, two fouls in 25 minutes

67-64 overtime win over Dayton in Atlantic 10 tournament Sunday: 0-for-4 FG, 0-for-2 3P, one defensive rebound, two assists, one turnover in 13 minutes

TOWSON

Omara Parker, junior guard (Annapolis) –

64-56 overtime win at Old Dominion on Wednesday: Did not play

Haliena Snowden, senior forward (Seton Keough) –

64-56 overtime win at Old Dominion on Wednesday: 3-for-8 FG, 4-for-6 FT, 10 points, eight rebounds (four offensive), four turnovers, three fouls in 35 minutes

UMBC

Topé Obajolu, sophomore center (Randallstown native, went to Archbishop Carroll) –

60-49 loss to Boston University in America East tournament Friday: 1-for-3 FG, two points, one block, two fouls in seven minutes

UNC ASHEVILLE

Breaira Barksdale, freshman guard (City) –

75-68 overtime win over Radford last Monday: Did not play

73-66 loss to visiting Winthrop on Friday: Did not play

VIRGINIA

Simone Egwu, freshman center (Arundel) –

66-59 loss to North Carolina State in Atlantic Coast Conference tournament Friday: 1-for-2 FG, 1-for-2 FT, three points, three rebounds (two offensive), two turnovers, one block in 13 minutes

VIRGINIA TECH

Brittany Gordon, junior center (River Hill) –

62-49 loss to Boston College in Atlantic Coast Conference tournament Thursday: 1-for-1 FG, 4-for-4 FT, six points, four rebounds (two offensive), one steal, two blocks, one turnover, two fouls in 19 minutes

WAGNER

John'a Poole, senior guard-forward (Eastern Tech) –

68-52 loss to Robert Morris in Northeast Conference tournament Saturday: 1-for-2 FG, 1-for-2 3P, three points, one assist, one turnover, two fouls in four minutes

WEST VIRGINIA

Asya Bussie, freshman center (Seton Keough) –

67-48 loss at Syracuse last Monday: 1-for-3 FG, 7-for-8 FT, nine points, six rebounds (two offensive), four steals, four blocks, four turnovers, two fouls in 36 minutes

47-41 victory over DePaul in Big East tournament Saturday: 4-for-8 FG, 1-for-3 FT, nine points, seven rebounds (three offensive), two steals, two blocks, one foul in 32 minutes

Akeema Richards, freshman guard (Western) –

67-48 loss at Syracuse last Monday: 2-for-4 FG, four points, one steal, one block, two turnovers, one foul in 14 minutes

47-41 victory over DePaul in Big East tournament Saturday: 0-for-1 FG, 0-for-1 3P, one defensive rebound, one assist, one turnover, two fouls in nine minutes

WICHITA STATE

Ashley Gladden, senior forward (Dunbar) –

58-55 loss at Bradley on Thursday: Did not play

85-66 loss to host Northern Iowa on Saturday: Did not play

YALE

Alicia Seelaus, freshman forward (River Hill) –

64-47 loss at Columbia on Friday: 0-for-4 FG, 4-for-6 FT, four points, two defensive rebounds, one assist, three turnovers, one foul in 16 minutes

74-60 road win over Cornell on Saturday: 1-for-2 FG, two points, one defensive rebound, one assist, one steal, one turnover in eight minutes

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement