xml:space="preserve">
xml:space="preserve">
Advertisement
Advertisement

This is part of a series of 2010 Maryland football commitment Q&As leading up to Signing Day on Feb. 3. All answers are provided by the featured player.

Advertisement

Birthdate: Aug. 28, 1992

Birthplace: Washington D.C.

Advertisement

Hometown: District Heights

Nickname: JJ

Height: 5'11 1/2

Weight: 157

Position: CornerbackHigh School: Suitland

Senior statistics: 99 tackles, four interceptions. 11 receptions for 166 yards and two touchdowns.

Rankings: Rivals.com -- Three stars, No. 20 player in Maryland. Scout.com -- Two stars, No. 121 safety. ESPN.com Two stars, No. 78 cornerback, 74 rating.

Bench max: 235

40-yard dash: 4.46

Other schools considered: "Maryand was actually the only school that offered me."

Favorite NFL player: Darrelle Revis

Favorite NFL team: Washington Redskins

Advertisement

Favorite all-time Terp: E.J. Henderson

Favorite music: Kanye West, John Legend, Lil Wayne, Jay-Z

Favorite book: "Things Fall Apart" by Chinua Achebe

Favorite movie: "Good Burger"

Favorite TV channel: ESPN

Favorite food: Steak

Favorite high school class: History

Favorite thing about College Park: "The diversity."

Other high school sports: Track, baseball

Hobbies: "Besides working out, I guess hanging out with my girlfriend, going to the mall with some of my friends and going on the computer."

Intended major: "Undecided but leaning toward criminal justice or sports management."

Something that not many people know about you: "I still watch Saturday morning cartoons."

Best football moment: "This year when we played Flowers High School and we went to overtime. Our quarterback threw a pass into the end zone in overtime and it got tipped by literally five defenders and then fell into the hands of our receiver."

Role model: "I would probably have to say my parents because we've been through a lot as a family. Just seeing them still stick together through everything and always support one another and support me and my brother and my sister. I have to look up to that."

Why Maryland? "Maryland is the best choice for me because I know the whole metropolitan area pretty well. I've been a diehard Terrapins fan since I was little. I've always followed the team and [am excited] to have the opportunity to make the team better. I might have more motivation because some people might not be as familiar with the tradition. So it's just the perfect spot for me."

Recommended on Baltimore Sun

Advertisement
Advertisement