xml:space="preserve">
xml:space="preserve">
Advertisement
Advertisement

Stringer to speak at Unsung Heroes Banquet

C. Vivian Stringer, head women's basketball coach at Rutgers University and soon-to-be inductee in the Naismith Basketball Hall of Fame, will deliver the keynote address at the 69th Annual McCormick Unsung Heroes Awards Banquet Monday at the Marriott's Hunt Valley Inn.

A total of 118 high school senior boys and girls, two of whom will be honored as the 2009 Charles Perry McCormick Scholarship winners, have been chosen to represent 72 Baltimore area public, private, parochial and independent schools. The scholarship, valued at $36,000 over four academic years, will be presented to one male and one female athlete selected as the top Unsung Heroes.

Advertisement

The awards recognize unselfish team play and honor those who contribute substantially to the success of their teams without receiving acclaim. The banquet will salute deserving male football players and female basketball players.

Here is an alphabetical listing by school of each of the 118 players (girls listed first) nominated for the 2009 Unsung Heroes Awards:

Advertisement
Advertisement

Archbishop Curley H.S. Aaron Hatton

Archbishop Spalding H.S. Katie Vautier, Christopher Haines

Baltimore City College H.S. Victoria Mitchell , Jamal Harper

Baltimore Lutheran School Lindsay Hamilton, Ryan McNamara

Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Shenika Johnson, Jeremiah Harrison

Boys' Latin School Chris Floccare

The Bryn Mawr School Anne Thomas

Calvert Hall College H.S. Delano Frazer

The Cardinal Gibbons School Don Gould, III

Carver Vo-Tech H.S. Montez Washington

The Catholic H.S. of Baltimore Christine Peck

Catonsville H.S. Shelby Polk, Brandon Vanek

Chesapeake H.S. Natalie Elardo , Michael Nolan

Digital Harbor H.S. Tiana Mitchell, Shelby Paige, Jr.

Dr. Samuel L. Banks H.S. Brittany Simon, Isiah Scott

Dulaney H.S. Raven Anderson Marcus Moore

Dunbar H.S. Tamicka Smithson, Antonio Brown, Jr.

Dundalk H.S. Michelle Vega, Eliuth Delcid

Eastern Technical H.S. Amber Womack, Cameron Jordan

Edmondson/Westside H.S. Brittany Moore, Chance McCree

Forest Park H.S. Dazmen Murphy, Tyshiek Tyler-White

Franklin H.S. Anna Roth, Joseph Gibson

Frederick Douglass H.S. Kyla Jimenez, Edward Harrell

Friends School Charlotte Heyrman, David Ball

Garrison Forest School Julian Hamer

Gilman School Whitt Kelly

Hereford H.S. Brittany Lewis, Rich Nodonly

Institute of Notre Dame Megan Campbell

The John Carroll School Mia Puopolo, Ryan Owens

Kenwood H.S. Amber Dollinger, Dalanté Jones

Lake Clifton/Eastern H.S. Kevin Johnson, Jr.

Lansdowne H.S. Lauren Drechsler, Anthony Vaughan

Loch Raven H.S. Sarah Buxbaum, Jonathin Burley

Loyola Blakefield Shannon Klein

Maryvale Preparatory School Stephanie Glavaris

McDonogh School Moriah Young, Milton Gholston

Mercy H.S. Melinda Kane

Mergenthaler Vo-Tech H.S. Amor Venable, Randy Williams

Milford Mill Academy Keisha Webster , Miles Banks

Mount de Sales Academy Sara Bishop

Mount St. Joseph H.S. Frederick Hindman, Jr.

New Town H.S. Jasmine Fountain, Clement Bankole

Northwestern H.S. Latisha Drummond-Bey, Jimmy Kellam

Notre Dame Preparatory School Kelsi Bozel

Our Lady of Mount Carmel Allyson White

Overlea H.S. Leah Johnson, Terrell Howard

Owings Mills H.S. Jennifer Narod, Ross Gothelf

Park School She'Tiel Coley

Parkville H.S. Maci Johnson, Kenyone Malone

Patapsco H.S. Megan Heath, Leroy Williams

Patterson H.S. Melva Gardner, Bobby McNeil, Jr.

Perry Hall H.S. Stacey Jones, Fernando Said

Pikesville H.S. Emily Fine, Nnaemeka Odunze

Advertisement

Randallstown H.S. T'Arra Cutting , Nimrod Davis, IV

Advertisement

Reginald F. Lewis H.S. Kiona Hart, Brandon Bolden

Roland Park Country School Jackie Kell

Seton Keough H.S. Carly Read

Severn School Leanne Hug, Daniel Wayson

Southside Academy Alicia Rouzer, Unique Traynham

Southwestern H.S. Antionette Whitehead, Stevie Dowridge

Sparrows Point H.S. Gabrielle Antalffy, Kevin Willett

St. Frances Academy Jaquata Scott

St. Mary's H.S. Emily Slear, Sam DuQuette

St. Paul's School Lance Devin Roberts

St. Paul's School for Girls Maria Kafarakis,

St. Timothy's School Ronnette Seeney

Towson H.S. Amber Brown, Judson Bleser

W.E.B. DuBois Senior H.S. Roshawn Harrington, Davin Williams

Walbrook H.S. Khristina Jenkins, Donavin Brayboy

Western H.S. Keirah Hicks

Western STES Shanae Mincy, Jarvies Page

Woodlawn H.S. Lawrynn Brooks, Isaiah Oliver

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement