xml:space="preserve">

Tianna Hawkins' final list of schools wasn't too typical for a high-major women's basketball recruit.

Maryland made sense for the 6-foot-3 power forward from Riverdale Baptist. But George Washington and Delaware State?

Advertisement

"Well the only other schools I considered were George Washington and Delaware State because they were both local and they weren't that far from home," Hawkins said. "If I wanted to go far, there were other schools I could've chosen."

Hawkins wanted to remain close to her mother, Latanya Hawkins, and twin sister Tierra, a standout forward for Riverdale Baptist who will graduate in 2010. The Terps pulled ahead of the Colonials and Hornets late last spring.

"My friend was graduating [from C.H. Flowers High School] at Comcast Center," Hawkins said. "My mom didn't even know I was going to do it. I went into the women's basketball office and I told them I wanted to verbally commit."

Needless to say, Hawkins' choice pleased Latanya and Tierra.

"They were very happy," Hawkins said. "They thought it was the best place for me."

Here's an introduction to Hawkins.

Name: Tianna Hawkins

Birthdate: March 2, 1991

Birthplace: Washington D.C.

Hometown: Clinton

Nickname: Big Twin

Height: 6'3

Position: Power forward

High School: Riverdale Baptist

Advertisement

Senior statistics: 17 points, 11 rebounds and three blocks

Other schools considered: George Washington or Delaware State

Favorite pro basketball player: Carmelo Anthony

Favorite pro basketball team: Denver Nuggets

Favorite all-time Terp: Marissa Coleman

Favorite music: Ginuwine, Pretty Ricky, T.I., Beyonce, Mariah Carey Alicia Keys.

Favorite book: Native Son by Richard Wright

Favorite movie: Love and Basketball

Favorite TV show: CSI Miami

Favorite food: Buffalo wings and crab cakes

Favorite high school class: Debate

Favorite thing about College Park: "The prestige."

Hobbies: Going to the movies, bowling, skating.

Intended major: Criminal Justice

Something that not many people know about you: "A lot of people don't know that I'm left-handed."

Best basketball moment: "Playing on ESPN [against St. Frances and Seton Keough]."

Role model: "My mother because she teaches me that in order to get what you want you have to work for it. And nothing comes easy."

Why Maryland? "For one, it was a childhood dream. My mom always wanted me to go there because of the type of school it is. She went there, too."

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement