xml:space="preserve">

Although Anaheim Ducks general manager Brian Burke won't talk to virtually anyone in the media right now, he will join us on THE Hardcore Fantasy Show this Saturday at noon (Sirius 186 or hardcoresportsradio.com).

Hardcore Country's Corey Erdman from Kitchener set up the interview and will be co-hosting with me this Saturday.

Advertisement

Burke will tell us about his venture into the fantasy world, and since he can build a Stanley Cup winning NHL team, we'll ask him if anyone asks for his services for fantasy drafts.

Here is the World Hockey Championship pool (prize TBD). Pick one from each box and pick three goalies. Then send your selections to thefantasyshow@hardcoresportsradio.com. Scoring system is 1 point for a goal, 1 point for an assist, 2 points for a goalie win and 2 bonus points for a shutout.

Group 1

Rick Nash (CAN)

Jason Pominville (USA)

Alexander Ovechkin (RUS)

Patrick Elias (CZE)

Olli Jokinen (FIN)

Group 2

Dany Heatley (CAN)

Patrick Kane (USA)

Alexander Semin (RUS)

Tony Martensson (SWE)

Radim Vrbata (CZE)

Advertisement

Group 3

Alexei Morozov (RUS)

Ales Kotalik (CZE)

Zach Parise (USA)

Tuomo Ruutu (FIN)

Eric Staal (CAN)

Group 4

Mikko Koivu (FIN)

Nicklas Backstrom (SWE)

Phil Kessel (USA)

Martin Erat (CZE)

Martin St. Louis (CAN)

Group 5

Derek Roy (CAN)

Peter Mueller (USA)

Maxim Afinogenov (RUS)

Marco Sturm (GER)

Anze Kopitar (SLE)

Group 6

Jason Spezza (CAN)

Jussi Jokinen (FIN)

Sergei Zinoviev (RUS)

Michael Nylander (SWE)

Dustin Brown (USA)

Group 7

Sergei Fedorov (RUS)

Oleg Antonenko (BEL)

Robert Nilsson (SWE)

Patrick O'Sullivan (USA)

Ryan Getzlaf (CAN)

Group 8

Marcel Hossa (SLO)

Alex Radulov (RUS)

Tomas Fleischmann (CZE)

Michael Holmqvist (SWE)

Patrick Sharp (CAN)

Group 9

Martin Hanzal (CZE)

Niko Kapanen (FIN)

Nils Ekman (SWE)

Lee Stempniak (USA)

Jonathan Toews (CAN)

Group 10

Ville Peltonen (FIN)

Michael Wolf (GER)

Fedor Fedorov (RUS)

Drew Stafford (USA)

Chris Kunitz (CAN)

Group 11

David Backes (USA)

Sean Bergenheim (FIN)

Sergei Mozyakin (RUS)

Aleksey Kalyuzhny (BEL)

Shane Doan (CAN)

Group 12

Maksim Sushinsky (RUS)

Lars Eller (DEN)

David Booth (USA)

Ladislav Kohn (CZE)

Ray Whitney (CAN)

Group 13

Jay Bouwmeester (CAN)

Paul Martin (USA)

Dimitri Vorobiev (RUS)

Tomas Kaberle (CZE)

Joni Pitkanen (FIN)

Group 14

Ossi Vaananen (FIN)

Christoph Schubert (GER)

Mike Green (CAN)

James Wisniewski (USA)

Alexander Edler (SWE)

Group 15

Filip Kuba (CZE)

Denis Grebeshkov (RUS)

Ed Jovanovski (CAN)

Keith Ballard (USA)

Dennis Seidenberg (GER)

Group 16

Andrej Sekera (CZE)

Danny Markov (RUS)

Duncan Keith (CAN)

Magnus Johansson (SWE)

Tim Gleason (USA)

Group 17

Brent Burns (CAN)

Branislav Mezei (SLO)

Tom Gilbert (USA)

Dmitri Kalinin (RUS)

Niclas Wallin (SWE)

Group 18

Steve Staios (CAN)

Mark Stuart (USA)

Zbynek Michalek (CZE)

Anton Stralman (SWE)

Lubomir Visnovsky (SLO)

Group 19 - Pick 3 Goalies

Pascal Leclaire (CAN)

Tim Thomas (USA)

Kari Ramo (FIN)

Mikael Tellqvist (SWE)

Milan Hnilicka (CZE)

Alexander Eremenko (RUS)

Niklas Backstrom (FIN)

Dimitri Patzold (GER)

Jan Lasak (SLO)

Jonas Hiller (SUI)

Cristobal Huet (FRA)

Erik Ersberg (SWE)

Craig Anderson (USA)

Sebastien Dahm (DEN)

Cam Ward (CAN)

Gunther Hell (ITA)

Martin Gerber (SUI)

Robert Kristan (SLE)

Robert Esche (USA)

Mathieu Garon (CAN)

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement