xml:space="preserve">

Click below for a list of the 27 students who won the CollegeBound Foundation's "What College Means to Me" contest, which I wrote about in today's paper.

Other news on the education awards front in Baltimore.... Brad Nornhold, an eighth-grade algebra teacher at KIPP Ujima Village Academy, has been named Maryland's Teacher of the Year in the Wal-Mart and Sam's Club Teacher of the Year contest. KIPP Ujima Village received a $10,000 check as a result.

Advertisement

This morning, officials from Samsung will present $30,000 of new technology to the Crossroads School, a charter school run by the Living Classrooms Foundation. Crossroads won a contest for a "technology makeover."

"What College Means to Me" contest winners

Art, Kindergarten-Second Grade

1st Place: Cliff Wilson, Belmont Elementary

2nd Place: Maurice Boone, Leith Walk Elementary

3rd Place: Toni Armwood, Hampden Elementary/Middle

Art, Third-Fifth Grades

1st Place: Shayla Arrington, Francis Scott Key Elementary/Middle

2nd Place: Latifah Fasancy, Matthew A. Henson Elementary

3rd Place: Mehgan Kane, Lyndhurst Elementary

Art, Sixth-Eighth Grades

1st Place: Jakeara Peak, Garrett Heights Middle

2nd Place: Bakhita Emmanuel, Cross Country Elementary/Middle

3rd Place: Analicia Archibald, Cross Country Elementary/Middle

Advertisement

Essay, Kindergarten-Second Grade

1st Place: Valerie McCauley, Hampden Elementary

2nd Place: Nour Abou-Hussein, Hampden Elementary

3rd Place: Toni Williams, Leith Walk Elementary

Essay, Third-Fifth Grades

1st Place: Kerron O'Brien, Leith Walk Elementary

2nd Place: Kayla Washington, Leith Walk Elementary

3rd Place: Alexander Levy, Leith Walk Elementary

Essay, Sixth-Eighth Grades

1st Place: Breyona Dandridge, Paul Laurence Dunbar Middle

2nd Place: Darryl Almond, William H. Lemmel Middle

3rd Place: Jazmin Goolesby, William H. Lemmel Middle

Poetry, Kindergarten-Second Grade

1st Place: Raymond DeBarge IV, Hampden Elementary

2nd Place: Jordan Turrentine, Leith Walk Elementary

3rd Place: MaKayla Westry, Leith Walk Elementary

Poetry, Third-Fifth Grades

1st Place: Daysha Sanders, Rosemont Elementary/Middle

2nd Place: Morgan Askew, Pimlico Elementary/Middle

3rd Place: Coryia Thomas, Franklin Square Elementary

Poetry, Sixth-Eighth Grades

1st Place: Ashanti Raymond, ConneXions Community Academy

2nd Place: Briante Lashawn Maultsby, William H. Lemmel Middle

3rd Place: KaVaughn Ruffin, William H. Lemmel Middle

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement