xml:space="preserve">
xml:space="preserve">
Advertisement
Advertisement

This is part of a series of 2009 Maryland football commitment Q&As leading up to Signing Day on Feb. 4. All answers are provided by the featured player. Click here for previous entries in the series.

Name: Pete deSouza

Advertisement

Birthdate: Oct. 14, 1990

Birthplace: San Francisco, Calif.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Hometown: Silver Spring

Nicknames: Big Pete or Iggy

Height: 6'7

Weight: 320

Position: Offensive tackle

High School: DeMatha

Senior statistics: N/A

Rankings: Rivals.com -- Three stars, No. 60 offensive tackle, No. 18 player in Maryland. Scout.com -- Three stars, No. 69 offensive tackle.

Bench max: 335

40-yard dash: 5.3

Other schools considered: West Virginia, Rutgers, Virginia, Syracuse, Akron, Boston College, Miami, North Carolina.

Favorite NFL player: Albert Haynesworth (current), Jonathan Ogden (former)

Favorite NFL team: San Francisco 49ers

Favorite all-time Terp: Boomer Esiason

Favorite music: Lil Wayne, TI

Favorite book: The Blind Side: Evolution of a Game by Michael Lewis

Favorite movie: 300

Favorite TV show: The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air

Favorite food: Sushi

Favorite high school class: Psychology

Favorite thing about College Park: "The fact that it's near my house. It's like 20 minutes away from my house. And I also heard there's a rock-climbing spot in College Park. I want to check that out."

Other high school sports: None

Hobbies: "I like watching a lot of movies, playing video games, playing basketball."

Intended major: Psychology or communications

Something that not many people know about you: "I'm a really nice guy. I'm laidback, chilled."

Best football moment: "Winning the [Washington Catholic Athletic Conference] championship my senior year."

Role model: "My mom because she's been there since day one and she's helped me grow up. She's helped me in tough times and in good times. I had coaches that helped me out, but she was really there."

Why Maryland? "It was home. It was also the fact that I was comfortable there. I had a relationship with the coaches. I didn't have a bond with the other coaches like I did with the coaches from Maryland."

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement