Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. 99¢ for 4 weeks.

State high school basketball tournament brackets

BasketballGeorge MasonHigh SchoolsSchoolsAutomotive EquipmentManufacturing and Engineering

The semifinals of the Virginia High School League basketball championships get started Tuesday.

There are several teams competing for state titles.

WDBJ7's Karen Loftus is in Richmond and will be providing updates from the games.

Here is the schedule of local teams playing by day:
TUESDAY
-  Cave Spring vs. Fluvana County, 1 p.m. (boys, AA Division 3)
- Rockbridge County vs Brunswick, 5 p.m. (boys, AA Division 3)
- Carroll County vs Millbrook, 7 p.m. (girls, AA Division 4)
- Christiansburg vs. Potomac Falls, 9 p.m. (boys, AA Division 4)

WEDNESDAY
- Salem vs. Courtland, 10:30 a.m. (girls, AA Division 4)
- Heritage-Lynchburg vs. Grafton, 12:15 p.m. (boys, AA Division 4)

THURSDAY
- Covington vs. Altavista, 3 p.m. (girls, A Division 1)
- Galax vs. Charles City, 5 p.m. (boys, A Division 1)
- Glenvar vs. George Mason, 8:45 p.m. (girls, A Division 2)

Here are the full brackets:

AAA Boys semifinals

- Petersburg vs. Kecoughtan, 3:45 p.m. Wednesday

- Hampton vs. Henrico, 8:45 p.m. Wednesday

- Championship game 9 p.m. Friday

AA Division 4 Boys semifinals

- Christiansburg vs. Potomac Falls, Tuesday 9 p.m.

- Heritage-Lynchburg vs. Grafton, 12:15 p.m. Wednesday

- Championship game at 9 p.m. Saturday

AA Division Division 3 Boys semifinals

- Cave Spring vs. Fluvanna County, 1 p.m. Tuesday

- Rockbridge County vs. Brunswick, 5 p.m. Tuesday

- Championship game at 1 p.m. Saturday

A Division 2 Boys semifinals

- Virginia High vs. Lancaster, 10:30 a.m. Friday

- Fort Chiswell vs. George Mason, 12:15 p.m. Friday

- Championship game at 5 p.m. Saturday

A Division 1 Boys semifinals

- Hurley vs. Amelia County, 1 p.m. Thursday

- Galax vs. Charles City, 5 p.m., Thursday

- Championship game 3:45 p.m. Friday

AAA Girls semifinals

- Highland Springs vs. Princess Anne, 2 p.m. Wednesday

- Woodside vs. Oakton, 7 p.m. Wednesday

- Championship game 7 p.m. Friday

AA Division 4 Girls semifinals

- Carroll County vs. Millbrook, 7 p.m. Tuesday

- Salem vs. Courtland, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday

- Championship game 7 p.m. Saturday

AA Division 3 Girls semifinals

- Richlands vs. Liberty-Bealeton, 11 a.m. Tuesday

- R.E. Lee-Staunton vs. Woodgrove, 3 p.m. Tuesday

- Championship game 11 a.m. Saturday

A Division 2 Girls semifinals
- Gate City vs. Stuarts Draft, 7 p.m. Thursday

- Glenvar vs. George Mason, 8:45 p.m. Thursday

- Championship game 3 p.m. Saturday

A Division 1 Girls semifinals

- Galax vs. East Rockingham, 11 a.m. Thursday

- Covington vs. Altavista, 3 p.m. Thursday

- Championship game 2 p.m. Friday

BOYS BRACKETS

AAA: Click here

AA Division 4 bracket: Click here

AA Division 3 bracket: Click here

AA Division 2 bracket: Click here

A Division 1 bracket: Click here

GIRLS BRACKETS

AAA: Click here

AA Division 4 bracket: Click here

AA Division 3 bracket: Click here

A Division 2 bracket: Click here

A Division 1 bracket: Click here

--------------------------

The Virginia High School League has announced its pairings for the 2012 boys and girls state basketball tournaments.

Quarterfinals play begins Friday, March 2.

Winners of the quarterfinals head to Richmond for the state Final Four.

State championship games will be held March 9-10.

Here is the list of games and times slated for the Salem Civic Center:

Here is the list of games slated for the Salem Civic Center:

Friday, March 2
5:15 - D2-Virginia vs. Glenvar girls
7:00 - D1-Castlewood vs. Galax boys
8:45 - D3 Waynesboro vs. Cave Spring boys
Saturday, March 3:
11:00 - D4-Staunton River vs. Carroll girls
12:45 - D2-Lancaster vs. Dan River boys
2:30 - D2-Union vs. Fort Chiswell boys
4:30 - D1-Haysi vs. Covington girls
6:15 - D4-Heritage vs. Hidden Valley boys
8:00 - D4-Amherst vs. Christiansburg boys

 

Here is the list of local teams playing at the James Madison University Convocation Center:

Saturday, March 3:

3:45 - Rockbridge County vs. Abingdon boys
7:15 - D4 - Broadway vs. Salem girls

 

Here is the list of local teams playing at William & Mary

Saturday, March 3:

4:30 -AAA - Princess Anne/Woodside vs. William Fleming

 

Here is the list of local teams playing at Virginia High in Bristol:

Saturday, March 3

Noon -- D1 -- Hurley vs. Parry McCluer boys 
1:45 p.m. -- D1 -- J.I. Burton vs. Galax girls 
3:30 p.m. -- D2 -- Virginia High vs. Glenvar boys 
5:30 p.m. -- D3 -- Richlands vs. Rustburg girls

 

Here is the list of teams playing at VCU:

Saturday, March 3

11 a.m. -- D1 -- Rappahannock vs Altavista girls

 

See below to look at the complete brackets for each class and division.

Boys
AAA: Click here

AA Division 4: Click here

AA Division 3: Click here

A Division 2: Click here

A Division 1: Click here

Girls
AAA: Click here

AA Division 4: Click here

AA Division 3: Click Here

A Division 2: Click here

A Division 1: Click here

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Comments
Loading