Documentary (Feature)

  • "Hell and Back Again"
    Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
  • "If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front"
    Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
  • "Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory"
    Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
  • "Pina"
    Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel
  • "Undefeated"
    TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas
  • "Hell and Back Again"
    Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
  • "If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front"
    Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
  • "Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory"
    Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
  • "Pina"
    Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel
  • "Undefeated"
    TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas

 

Documentary (Short Subject)

  • "The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement"
    Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin
  • "God Is the Bigger Elvis"
    Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
  • "Incident in New Baghdad"
    James Spione
  • "Saving Face"
    Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
  • "The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom"
    Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

 

Film Editing

  • "The Artist" Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
  • "The Descendants" Kevin Tent
  • "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
  • "Hugo" Thelma Schoonmaker
  • "Moneyball" Christopher Tellefsen

 

Foreign Language Film

 

Makeup

  • "Albert Nobbs"
    Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle
  • "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2"
    Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
  • "The Iron Lady"
    Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

 

Music (Original Score)

 

Music (Original Song)

  • "Man or Muppet" from "The Muppets" Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie
  • "Real in Rio" from"Rio" Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown Lyric by Siedah Garrett

 

Best Picture

  • "The Artist" Thomas Langmann, Producer
  • "The Descendants" Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers
  • "Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close" Scott Rudin, Producer
  • "The Help" Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers
  • "Hugo" Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers
  • "Midnight in Paris" Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers
  • "Moneyball" Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers
  • "The Tree of Life" Nominees to be determined
  • "War Horse" Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers

 

Short Film (Animated)

  • "Dimanche/Sunday" Patrick Doyon
  • "The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore" William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg
  • "La Luna" Enrico Casarosa
  • "A Morning Stroll" Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
  • "Wild Life" Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby