RSS feeds allow Web site content to be gathered via feed reader software. Click the subscribe link to obtain the feed URL for this page. The feed will update when new content appears on this page.

Canyon Country

A collection of news and information related to Canyon Country published by this site and its partners.

Top Canyon Country Articles

Displaying items 1-12
  • Luis Martinez Jr. wins pole for NASCAR K&N Pro Series West race in Colorado

     
    Luis Martinez Jr., a driver from Long Beach, won the pole for the NASCAR K&N Pro Series West race at Colorado National Speedway on Saturday night. Martinez, the rookie points leader in the West standings, won the first pole of......
  • Football: Saturday scores

     
    Saturday, September 11th CITY NONLEAGUE Arleta 17, Los Angeles Marshall 14 Canoga Park 47, Eagle Rock 20 Hollywood 20, Manual Arts 15 Jefferson 40, Sun Valley 0 Los Angeles Roosevelt 26, Los Angeles Wilson 7 Panorama 28, Chatsworth 19 Sun......
  • Football: Week Two schedule

     
    Thursday, September 16th CITY NONLEAGUE Eagle Rock at Fairfax, 7 p.m. El Camino Real at Sylmar, 7 p.m. Grant at Granada Hills, 7 p.m. Reseda at Cleveland, 7 p.m. San Fernando at Sun Valley Poly, 7 p.m. SOUTHERN SECTION MARMONTE......
  • Football: Friday's scores

     
    Friday, September 24th CITY NONLEAGUE Animo South Los Angeles 70, Bright Star 0 Arleta 36, Cleveland 7 Bell 41, Eagle Rock 16 Belmont 16, North Hollywood 6 El Camino Real 20, Canoga Park 13 Franklin 27, Panorama 8 Granada Hills......
  • Football: Week 5 schedule

     
    Thursday, Oct. 7 SOUTHERN SECTION BIG VIII LEAGUE Corona Santiago at King, 7 p.m. CENTURY LEAGUE Villa Park vs. Esperanza at Placentia Valencia, 7 p.m.PACIFIC LEAGUE Burbank at Glendale, 7 p.m. NONLEAGUE Fairmont Prep vs. Century at Santa Ana Stadium,.......
  • Football: Week 6 schedule

     
    Thursday, October 14th SOUTHERN SECTION BASELINE LEAGUE Glendora vs. Etiwanda at Colony, 7 p.m. CENTURY LEAGUE Anaheim Canyon vs. El Dorado at Placentia Valencia, 7 p.m. EMPIRE LEAGUE Western at Tustin, 7 p.m. GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE Garden Grove Santiago at....
  • Football: Week 9 schedule

     
    Thursday, November 4th CITY SMALL SCHOOLS LEAGUE Sherman Oaks CES vs. Douglass at Rancho Cienega Park, 7 p.m. SOUTHERN SECTION BASELINE LEAGUE Los Osos vs. Alta Loma at Chaffey HS, 7 p.m. Rancho Cucamonga vs. Etiwanda at Colony, 7 p.m.......
  • Football: Thursday's scores

     
    Thursday, November 11th SOUTHERN SECTION ALPHA LEAGUE Paraclete 68, Kilpatrick 0 Sierra Canyon 54, Downey Calvary Chapel 19 BASELINE LEAGUE Rancho Cucamonga 42, Glendora 28 BIG VIII LEAGUE Corona Centennial 63, Corona Roosevelt 21 Corona Santiago 23,...
  • Football: Friday's City and Southern Section quarterfinal scores

     
    Friday's results CITY Quarterfinals DIVISION I Carson 29, Garfield 13 Taft 35, Dorsey 18 Venice 35, San Pedro 10 Crenshaw 49, Narbonne 14 DIVISION II Fairfax 21, Los Angeles Hamilton 14 Arleta 32, Franklin 14 Chatsworth 35, Panorama 28 Palisades......
  • Boys' basketball: Friday's scores

     
    TOURNAMENTS BALDWIN PARK / SIERRA VISTA Glendora 64, Diamond Bar 41 Rowland 81, Covina 54 BUENA PARK Bellflower 94, Buena Park 81 BURBANK Royal 68, L.A. Roosevelt 38 Royal 54, Burbank Burroughs 40 Agoura 85, Canyon Country Canyon 80 Sherman......
  • Boys' basketball: Wednesday scores

     
    NONLEAGUE Aliso Niguel 62, Whittier 45 Buena Park 54, Anaheim 41 Campbell Hall 106, Cathedral 64 Capistrano Valley 72, Yorba Linda 43 Chaparral 63, Lakeside 44 Chino Hills 66, Valley View 56 Colton 47, Rim of the World 45 Dana......
  • Girls' basketball: Thursday scores

     
    AMBASSADOR LEAGUE Linfield Christian 48, Western Christian 39 Ontario Christian 51, Loma Linda Academy 39 ARROWHEAD LEAGUE California Lutheran 48, CSDR 28 BIG VIII LEAGUE Corona Centennial 61, King 47 Norco 48, Riverside North 41 DESERT SKY LEAGUE Barstow...