LONDON -- Thirty-nine feature film projects from 30 countries will be presented at the 11th Berlinale Co-Production Market, which runs Feb. 9-11.

The market gives producers the opportunity to come together for pre-scheduled individual meetings with 450 potential co-production and financial partners.

Chosen from 328 entries, the official selection includes 20 new feature film projects from around the world. All of them will be realized by experienced producers and already have 30% of their financing in place. The budgets of the projects range from Euros 700,000 ($955,000) to Euros 6.5 million ($8.86 million).

The projects include those from multi-award-winning directors Peter Webber ("Girl with a Pearl Earring"), Pernille Fischer Christensen ("A Soap," "A Family"), Oliver Schmitz ("Life, Above All," "Turkish for Beginners") and Eran Kolirin ("The Band's Visit").

Also on board are the 2013 Berlinale Residency participants -- all prize-winning filmmakers: Emir Baigazin, Alistair Banks Griffin, Bence Fliegauf, Sebastian Lelio, Elina Psykou and Jose Luis Valle will present their new projects -- which they developed further during their three-month Berlinale Residency -- for the first time to potential partners at the Berlinale Co-Production Market.

At the Talent Project Market -- co-organized as usual with Berlinale Talents -- 10 new producers and directors will be primed for the international market. Their projects have been selected out of an additional 216 entries.

Co-production partners have the opportunity to discover promising projects.

Many previous projects have been successful on the festival circuit, such as Ritesh Batra's debut hit "The Lunchbox."

Almost 170 films from previous editions of the Co-Production Market have been produced -- a success rate of more than 40%.

THE OFFICIAL SELECTION OF PROJECTS FOR THE BERLINALE CO-PRODUCTION MARKET
The Smuggler (dir: Pal Sletaune), 4 ½ Fiksjon, Norway
Afterlands (dir: Pall Grimsson), Alcina Pictures, Canada
18 Drops (dir: Oliver Schmitz), Bedlam Productions, U.K.
Jambula Tree (dir: Wanuri Kahiu), Big World Cinema, South Africa
The Last One (dir: Veiko Ounpuu), Bufo, Finland
Good Manners (dir: Juliana Rojas & Marco Dutra), Dezenove Som e Imagens, Brazil
In the Shade of the Trees (dir: Matias Rojas Valencia), Don Quijote Films, Chile
Gingko (dir: Gabor Rohonyi, Monika Mecs), Inforg-M&M Film, Hungary
Family (dir: Veronica Kedar), Inosan Prods., Israel
Happy Birthday (dir: Christos Georgiou), Lychnari Productions, Cyprus/Greece & Twenty Twenty Vision, Germany
Grooms (dir: Arvin Chen), Making Film Productions, Hong Kong
Kuessipan (dir: Myriam Verreault), Max Films, Canada
6.9 on the Richter Scale (dir: Nae Caranfil), Mobra Films, Romania
I Want to Be Like You (dir: Konstantin Bojanov), Multfilm, Bulgaria & KinoElektron, France
My Father's Garden (dir: Ben Sombogaart), NL Film, Netherlands
Astrid (dir: Pernille Fischer Christensen), Nordisk Film Production, Sweden/Denmark
Pyromaniac (dir: Erik Skjoldbjaerg), Pravda Film, Norway
Lonely Girl (dir: Natasha Pincus), Second Sight Productions, Australia
The Thin Yellow Line (dir: Celso García), Springall Pictures & Tequila Gang, Mexico
Saving Neta (dir: Nir Bergman), United Channels Movies, Israel

ROTTERDAM-BERLINALE EXPRESS:
Let There Be Morning (dir: Eran Kolirin), Dori Media Paran, Israel
Fresh (dir: Peter Webber), Full House, France
United States of Love (dir: Tomasz Wasilewski), Manana, Poland

BERLINALE RESIDENCY PROJECTS:
Operation: Baby (dir: Jose Luis Valle), Caverna Cine, Mexico
Iguazu (dir: Sebastian Lelio), Fabula, Chile
House of Isaura (dir: Bence Fliegauf), Fraktal Film, Hungary
Oyster (dir: Alistair Banks Griffin), Influence Machine Productions, U.S.
Son of Sofia (dir: Elina Psykou), Heretic, Greece
The Wounded Angel (dir: Emir Baigazin), Kazakhfilm, Kazakhstan

TALENT PROJECT MARKET:
The Matchmaker, director Alina Abdullaeva, Azerbaijan
A Yellow Bird, producer Fran Borgia, Singapore
The Insect King, producer Bridget Callow-Wright, Australia
Souvenir, director Bavo Defurne, Belgium
The Garbage Helicopter, producer Andreas Emanuelsson, Sweden
The German Cakemaker, director Ofir Paul Graizer, Germany / Israel
Beast, producer Pamela Hansson, U.K./U.S.
The Swan, director Asa Hjorleifsdottir, Iceland
The Long Midnight of Barney Thomson, producer Kaleena Kiff, Canada/U.K.
The Family, director Gustavo Rondon Cordova, Venezuela

2014 Variety Media, LLC, a subsidiary of Penske Business Media; Distributed by Tribune Content Agency, LLC