Monica Raymund of "Chicago Fire" and Jon Huertas of "Castle" won the lead actress and actor prizes Friday at the 28th annual Imagen Awards, honoring positive portrayals of Latinos and Latino culture in entertainment.

"Castle" was named top primetime TV series at the event, held at the Beverly Hilton. Journalist Elizabeth Espinosa hosted the event.

Supporting actor and actress honors went to Carlos Gomez of "The Glades" and Constance Marie of "Switched at Birth." Entrepeneur and philanthropist Christy Walton won the Imagen Foundation's President's Award, while writer/producer Jesus Salvador Trevino received the Lifetime Achievement Award and writing and directing brothers Michael and Gerald Cuesta earned the Norman Lear Writing Award.

"This year, we received 200 entries which really continues to enhance the market value of our community and we are pleased that these creative efforts are once again being acknowledged," Imagen Foundation prexy Helen Hernandez said.

Winners were selected in 20 different categories from film, television and the internet, and judged by an independent panel of entertainment industry executives and Latino community leaders. The full list of honorees:

Best Primetime Television Program: Castle (ABC Studios)

Best Primetime Program: Special or Movie-of-the-Week: We Love Jenni Special (Blank Paige Productions/mun2)

Best Actor/Television: Jon Huertas, Castle (ABC)

Best Actress/Television: Monica Raymund, Chicago Fire (NBC)

Best Supporting Actor/Television: Carlos Gómez, The Glades (A&E)

Best Supporting Actress/Television: Constance Marie, Switched at Birth (ABC Family)

Best Young Actress/Television: Raini Rodriguez, Austin & Ally (Disney Channel)

Best Children's Programming: Handy Manny (Nelvana/Disney Channel)

Best Documentary/Film or Television: Harvest of Empire (Onyx Films/ EVS Communications/ Loquito Productions)

Best National Informational Program: Oprah's Next Chapter (Harpo Studios)

Best Local Informational Program: Vista L.A. (ABC7/Los Angeles, California)

Best On-Air Advertising: Univision Educate! - De Pandilleros a Panaderos (Univision)

Best Variety or Reality Show: 24/7 Chavez Jr./Martinez (HBO Sports)

Best Feature Film: Bless Me, Ultima (Monkey Hill Films/Gran Via Productions/Monarch Pictures/Tenaja Productions)

Best Actor/Supporting Actor - Feature Film: Luke Ganalon, Bless Me, Ultima (Monkey Hill Films/Gran Via Productions/Monarch Pictures/Tenaja Productions)

Best Actress/Supporting Actress - Feature Film: Miriam Colon, Bless Me, Ultima (Monkey Hill Films/Gran Via Productions/Monarch Pictures/Tenaja Productions)

Best Theatrical Short or Student Film: POV: Sin Pais (American Documentary | POV)

Best Web Series: Drama: Caribe Road (Helu Films Entertainment)

Best Web Series: Comedy: Oh Noah! (Thirteen/WNET)

Best Web Series: Reality or Informational: Sin Vergüenza (Kavich Reynolds/Altamed)


© 2013 Variety Media, LLC, a subsidiary of Penske Business Media; Distributed by Tribune Content Agency, LLC