With the winter sports season finished, St. Thomas Aquinas, American Heritage and Grandview Prep lead their respective classifications in the FHSAA Floyd E. Lay Sunshine Cup all-sports award standings.

 

Here are the top 10 teams in the overall standings, as well as girls program and boys program standings:

 

 

CLASS 8A

 

School

Boys

Girls

Total

Winter Park

34

69

103

Palm Harbor University

31.75

40

71.75

Dr. Phillips (Orlando)

35

32.5

67.5

Cypress Bay (Weston)

18.5

46

64.5

Vero Beach

12.5

45

57.5

Riverview (Sarasota)

23.5

31

54.5

Park Vista (Lake Worth)

20.25

30.75

51

Lake Mary

17.75

31

48.75

Apopka

38

10

48

South Dade (Homestead)

46

2

48

 

CLASS 7A

 

School

Boys

Girls

Total

St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)

 50

85

135

Oviedo

40

78

118

Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton)

54.5

37.5

92

Fleming Island (Orange Park)

26.75

61

87.75

Melbourne

50

24

74

Chiles (Tallahassee)

37

36

73

Niceville

30

27

57

Fort Walton Beach

13

38

51

Wekiva (Apopka)

11

39

50

Gulf Coast (Naples)

4

40

44

 

CLASS 6A

 

School

Boys

Girls

Total

Bartram Trail (St. Johns)

15.75

43

58.75

Estero

8

45

53

Belen Jesuit (Miami)

53

0

53

Gainesville

26.5

24

50.5

Lake Minneola

27.5

21

48.5

Jensen Beach

24.5

18

42.5

Edgewater (Orlando)

5

36

41

Barron Collier (Naples)

11

28

39

Mitchell (New Port Richey)

15.5

23

38.5

Lake Wales

23

14

37

Miami Norland

24

13

37

 

CLASS 5A

 

School

Boys

Girls

Total

American Heritage (Plantation)

90.25

51

141.25

Ponte Vedra

35.75

39

74.75

Bishop Moore (Orlando)

21

51

72

Clay (Green Cove Springs)

35.75

32

67.75

Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach)

21.5

45

66.5

Merritt Island

34

30

64

Jesuit (Tampa)

63

0

63

Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)

31

30

61

Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)

36.75

20

56.75

Suncoast (Riviera Beach)

12.5

37

49.5

 

CLASS 4A PRIVATE

 

School

Boys

Girls

Total

Bolles (Jacksonville)

64.5

63

127.5

Lake Highland Prep (Orlando)

70

39

109

Ransom Everglades (Miami)

17

56

73

Gulliver Prep (Pinecrest)

28.75

30

58.75

Berkeley Prep (Tampa)

32.5

21

53.5

Pensacola Catholic

38.5

12

50.5

Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale)

18.5

27

45.5

Holy Names (Tampa)

0

44

44

Trinity Prep (Winter Park)

30

11

41

Trinity Catholic (Ocala)

12

21

33

 

CLASS 4A PUBLIC