Montverde Academy’s boys and the Dr. Phillips girls are second seeds for the April 4-6 ESPN National High School Invitational basketball tournament, which unveiled pairings on Tuesday.

Montverde (22-2) , the consensus No. 2 team in the nation, meets seventh seed Oak Hill Academy (33-5) of Virginia at 4 p.m. on Thursday, April 4, at Georgetown Prep of Bethesda, Md.

DP (29-3), winners of three consecutive Florida large-class titles, play third seed Life Center Academy (28-2) of New Jersey in a girls semifinal set for 12:30 p.m. on Friday, April 5.

Top girls seed Archbishop Spalding (29-2) of Maryland plays Florida 5A champ Fort Lauderdale Dillard (28-2)  in the opening semi.

The top boys seed, national No. 1 Findlay Prep (34-0) of Nevada, faces No. 8 Montrose Christian (19-4) of Maryland.

In other boys quarterfinals, No. 3 Prime Prep (35-0), the controversial Texas school founded by Deion Sanders, meets Florida 7A champ Pompano Beach Ely (27-1), the sixth seed; and No. 4. St. Benedict’s Prep (29-1) of New Jersey plays No. 5 La Lumiere Academy (25-5) of Indiana. Ely is the only public school in the boys field.

The girls semifinals will air on ESPNU, with the April 6 final at 11 a.m. on ESPN2.

The boys quarterfinals will air on ESPNU, with semifinals on ESPN2 and the 1 p.m. final on ESPN.

NHSI Boys’ and Girls’ Tournament Television Schedule:

Date

Time (ET)

Game

Network

Thu, April 4

Noon

NHSI Boys Quarterfinals: #3 Prime Prep (Texas) vs. #6 Blanche Ely (Fla.)
Joe Davis, Paul Biancardi & Dave Telep

ESPNU

 

2 p.m.

NHSI Boys Quarterfinals: #4 St. Benedict’s Prep (N.J.) vs. #5 La Lumiere (Ind.)

Joe Davis, Paul Biancardi & Dave Telep

ESPNU

 

4 p.m.

NHSI Boys Quarterfinals: #2 Montverde Academy (Fla.) vs. #7 Oak Hill Academy (Va.)
Joe Davis, Paul Biancardi & Dave Telep

ESPNU

 

6 p.m.

NHSI Boys Quarterfinals: #1 Findlay Prep (Nev.) vs. #8 Montrose Christian (Md.)
Joe Davis, Paul Biancardi & Dave Telep

ESPNU

Fri, April 5

10:30 a.m.

NHSI Girls Semifinals: #1 Archbishop Spalding (Md.) vs. #4 Dillard (Fla.)
Eamon McAnaney & Brooke Weisbrod

ESPNU

 

12:30 p.m.

NHSI Girls Semifinals: #2 Dr. Phillips (Fla.) vs. #3 Life Center Academy
Eamon McAnaney & Brooke Weisbrod

ESPNU

 

2:30 p.m.

NHSI Boys Semifinals
Joe Davis, Paul Biancardi & Dave Telep

ESPN2

 

4:30 p.m.

NHSI Boys Semifinals
Joe Davis, Paul Biancardi & Dave Telep

ESPN2

Sat, April 6

11 a.m.

NHSI Girls Final
Eamon McAnaney & Brooke Weisbrod

ESPN2

 

1 p.m.

NHSI Boys Final
Joe Davis, Paul Biancardi & Dave Telep

ESPN

*Each team listed with their seeding

Buddy Collings is a senior sports writer covering high schools for the Orlando Sentinel. You can reach him at bcollings@orlandosentinel.com.