East Ridge senior Terry Jernigan, shown winning at the Lake Highland Elite Classic, has the area's fastest times in the 100- and 200-meter dashes.

Fast acting (Reinhold Matay, Special to the Orlando Sentinel / March 8, 2014)

These are the area’s best marks for the 2014 season through state championships. All race distances are in meters. All marks for jumps and throws are in feet and inches:

Long jump

24-1¾ Charles Nelson, Seabreeze

23-8¾ Leon Boyd, Evans (4A state champ)  

23-4 Roderick Proctor, Dr. Phillips (4A state runner-up)

23-4 Marion Brown, Liberty

23-3¾ Jeffrey Spence, Spruce Creek

22-11¼ Joshua Wilson, Liberty

22-10½ Jhonny Victor, Celebration

22-10 Ryan Mowen, Father Lopez

22-8¾ Xavier Story, South Sumter

22-8½ Terry Jernigan, East Ridge

22-8 Anthony Brown, Lake Minneola

22-7¾ Avery Brown, Lake Minneola

22-5¾ Brenton Nelson, Winter Springs

22-5 Joshua Sharpe, Evans

22-4 Kameron Tate, Colonial

22-3½ Armani Wallace, Colonial

Triple jump

48-5 Leon Boyd, Evans (4A state champ)  

46-10½ Roderick Proctor, Dr. Phillips     

46-10¼ Armani Wallace, Colonial (4A runner-up)

46-9½ Marion Brown, Liberty

46-4¼ Charles Nelson, Seabreeze

46-3½ Reagan Benjamin, Winter Park     

46-2¾ Joshua Wilson, Liberty

46-1 Gabe McClary, Winter Park     

45-5 Akiel Hamilton, Osceola

45-3¾ Kameron Tate, Colonial

45-3½ Jarod Bargaineer, Wekiva

45-3½ Brenton Nelson, Winter Springs

45-2¾ Jhonny Victor, Celebration

45-1 Tadarius McMillon, Spruce Creek

44-8¼ Linton Moore, Seminole

44-6 Tremel McMillon, Spruce Creek

44-6 Joseph Jones, Cypress Creek

High jump

6-10 Jhonny Victor, Celebration

6-8 A.J. Bryan, Oviedo

6-6 Farrin Brownlowe, Seminole

6-4 Roderick Proctor, Dr. Phillips

6-4 Armani Wallace, Colonial

6-4 Avery Brown, Lake Minneola

6-4 Georges Chery, New Dimensions

6-4 Raymond Nellom, Seminole

6-4 Tahj Malone, Montverde Academy

6-4 Jack Ransom, Spruce Creek

6-4 Phillip Auguste, Liberty

6-4 Jalen Tyson, Osceola

6-2 Nick Le, Father Lopez

6-2 Khadeem George, East Ridge

6-2 Angel Alvarez, Lake Nona

6-2 Mario Cespedes, Winter Park

6-2 Joseph Casillas, Osceola

6-2 Jacarl Owens, Evans

6-2 Clem Claxton, East River

6-2 Jeremiah Brown, Mount Dora

6-2 Arthur Westbrook, Mainland

6-2 Raekwon Scott, DeLand

6-2 Willie Carmichael, Wekiva

6-2 Joseph Casillas, Osceola

6-2 Jovane Parkinson, St. Cloud

6-2 Billy Pangel, DeLand

Pole Vault

15-0 Carlos Guillermo, Edgewater

14-6 Sean Clarke, Lyman (4A state champ)

14-0 Christopher Tiedge, Hagerty (4A third placer)

14-0 Armand Woodley, First Academy (2A state runner-up)

13-6 Sean Bartholomew, Spruce Creek

13-0 Will Kulakoski, Spruce Creek

13-0 Shane Rogers, Freedom

13-0 Jonathan Griffin-Heard, Oak Ridge

12-6 Dominic Harper, Lyman

12-6 Thomas Flament, Olympia

12-6 Drew Sevigny, Spruce Creek

12-6 Kenny Aybar, St. Cloud

12-0 Kevin Lora, DeLand

12-0 Josiah Schrade, DeLand

12-0 Sean Rogers, Freedom

11-6 Austin Connell, Freedom

11-6 Seth Musselman, Harmony

11-6 Joseph Casillas, Osceola

11-6 Matt Workman, Hagerty

11-6 Rob Pickren, DeLand

11-6 Richard Delgaldo, Freedom

11-6 Joseph Casillas, Osceola

11-6 Michael Wartski, Trinity Prep

Shot put

59-6 Jamal Whittaker, Apopka (4A state champ)

53-9½ Chris Miller, First Academy (2A state champ)

50-½ Keith Narozny, Spruce Creek

49-7½ Kirk Sneed, Apopka

49-5¾ Eric Martin, Seminole

48-11¾ Adam Shuler, Lyman

47-11½ Joseph Lomonanco, Freedom

47-8 A.J. McFarland, Father Lopez

47-7½ Luis Rivera, Boone

47-7 Joshua Petro, Villages

47-5 Dorian Gonzalez, Seabreeze

47-4¾ Andre Hale, Lake Nona

47-1 Macon Rodier, Olympia

46-11½ Knali Edwards, Jones

46-11 Montel Presley, South Sumter

46-9¼ Justice Powell, Winter Park

Discus

185-9 Jamal Whittaker, Apopka (4A state runner-up)

172-11 A.J. McFarland, Father Lopez (1A champ)

163-10 Adam Shuler, Lyman

163-7 Christian Strange, Boone

155-8 Eric Martin, Seminole

149-7 Charles Pennisi, Lake Brantley

146-10 Keith Narozny, Spruce Creek

144-5 Ryan Walsh, Winter Springs

144-4 Joshua Petro, Villages

143-7 Melvin Torres, Boone

143-2 Quinn Slizyk, New Smyrna Beach

143-1 Colby Ritten, Boone

142-6 Luis Rivera, Boone

142-3 Andre Hale, Lake Nona

137-11 Dorian Gonzalez, Seabreeze

136-8 Deonti Carrington, Celebration

 

4x800 relay

7:51.76 Lake Nona (3A state runner-up)

7:54.85 Dr. Phillips

7:55.39 Olympia

7:59.44 Winter Park

8:02.51 Liberty

8:04.66 Lyman

8:08.39 Timber Creek

8:08.61 Colonial

8:08.64 Edgewater

8:09.62 Lake Mary

8:10.08 Jones

8:10.41 Wekiva

8:13.73 Lake Highland Prep

8:14.98 Spruce Creek

8:15.50 Lake Brantley

8:16.15 Evans

110 high hurdles

14.17 Carl Augustin, Cypress Creek (4A state champ)

14.33 Edwin D’Haiti, Dr. Phillips

14.61 Javon Thomas, Dr. Phillips

14.66 Michael Taylor, First Academy (1A champ)

14.69 Trayquel Hazley, Osceola

14.95 Carlos Becker, Osceola

15.00 Tyshawn Lytle, Lake Brantley

15.12 Laquan Howard, Edgewater

15.12 Gabe McClary, Winter Park

15.17 Kennie Steverson, Umatilla

15.17 Daniel Rose, Freedom

15.25 Naki Edwards, Wekiva

15.25 Quoizell Browne, Harmony

15.29 Jeremy Sagarra, Harmony

15.31 Gavin Rose, Winter Park

15.37 Zach Hancock, West Orange

100

10.35 Terry Jernigan, East Ridge (4A state champ)

10.51 Devarius Turner, Liberty

10.56 Michael Timpson Jr., First Academy (1A state champ)

10.60 Xavier Atkins, Spruce Creek

10.61 Charles Nelson, Seabreeze

10.65 Adrian Killins, Mainland

10.65 Taylor Dixon, South Lake

10.66 Craig Rucker, Edgewater

10.67 Brandon Reddick, Boone

10.69 Jahquez Durham, First Academy

10.75 Justin Winkler, Liberty

10.78 Joshua Wilson, Liberty

10.84 Victor Burns, Seminole

10.85 Taylor Dixon, South Lake

10.88 Darrion Williams, Wekiva

10.92 DeShawn Applewhite, Lyman

10.95 Wilfred Taylor, Mainland

10.97 Christopher Holiday, Seminole

10.97 Myles Frazier, South Sumter

10.97 Emanuel Foster, Seminole

10.99 Alvin Bryant, Dr. Phillips

10.99 Marcus Williams, Bishop Moore

1,600

4:17.75 Connor Ferrentino, Freedom

4:18.34 Franco Martins, Windermere Prep (1A champ)

4:20.93 William Christian Aman, Lake Mary

4:22.46 Jordan Armstrong, Lyman

4:22.52 Keneth Pineiro, DeLand

4:23.30 Max Robinson, Lake Brantley

4:27.63 Fraol Abene, Lake Nona

4:27.72 Rogelio Araiza, Liberty

4:28.25 Tyler Skidelsky, Lake Highland Prep

4:28.82 Joshua Jacques, Lyman

4:29.46 Troy Clark, Mount Dora Bible

4:29.74 Sam Milson, Trinity Prep

4:29.86 Nicholas Gonzalez, Geneva

4:30.07 Matthew Gargiulo, Hagerty

4:30.09 Sergio Santiago, Olympia

4:30.29 Irvin Montero, Lake Howell

4x100 relay

41.20 Dr. Phillips (4A state champ)

41.20 Liberty (3A state champ)

41.41 East Ridge

41.49 First Academy (1A state champ)

41.66 Mainland

41.91 Freedom

42.00 Seminole

42.08 Spruce Creek

42.51 Tavares

42.54 Winter Park

42.59 West Orange

42.94 Apopka

42.96 Jones

43.01 Seabreeze

43.07 Winter Springs

43.09 Boone

400

48.42 Eddie McDoom, West Orange

48.83 Jordan Thompson, Bishop Moore

48.88 Jamari Smith, Dr. Phillips

49.05 Kyren Holllis, Olympia

49.09 Angel Alvarez, Lake Nona

49.20 Emare Hogan, Dr. Phillips

49.26 Nicholas Busch, University (Orlando)

49.31 Akeem Simmons, Colonial

49.40 Joshua Simpkins, Jones

49.46 Tyler Seaton, East Ridge

49.62 Jovane Parkinson, St. Cloud

49.64 Maurice Nock, Seminole

49.83 Michael Stones, Windermere Prep

50.02 Julian Middleton, First Academy

50.04 Alvin Bryant, Dr. Phillips

50.19 Chris Brown, West Orange

300 intermediate hurdles

38.66 Javon Thomas, Dr. Phillips

38.67 Tyshawn Lytle, Lake Brantley

38.76 Derrick Swain, Seminole

39.21 Carl Augustin, Cypress Creek

39.35 Alexis Escotto, Celebration

39.64 Vernon Walker, Dr. Phillips

39.74 Michael Taylor, First Academy (1A champ)

39.78 Edwin D’Haiti, Dr. Phillips

39.81 Sebastian Hernandez, Timber Creek

39.83 Gabe McClary, Winter Park

39.92 Zach Hancock, West Orange

39.94 Janavious Dawkins, Liberty

40.02 Trayquel Hazley, Osceola

40.26 Jared Williams, Olympia

40.27 Aaron Penn, Winter Springs

40.32 Anthony Greggo, Spruce Creek

800

1:53.31 Kyren Hollis, Olympia (4A state champ)

1:54.86 Emare Hogan, Dr. Phillips

1:54.97 Jesse Wear, Montverde Academy (1A state runner-up)

1:55.56 Traivon Smith, Timber Creek

1:56.03 Keneth Pineiro, DeLand

1:56.37 Max Robinson, Lake Brantley

1:56.43 Tyler Chapman, Boone

1:57.42 Connor Ferrentino, Freedom

1:57.46 Alex Boucher, Winter Park

1:57.83 Zachary Riegfelmayer, Colonial

1:57.83 Joseph Ault, Circle Christian

1:58.00 Rogelio Araiza, Liberty

1:58.23 Ishmael Goyco, Olympia

1:58.27 Angel Alvarez, Lake Nona

1:58.38 Sean Trainor, Edgewater

1:58.65 Jordan Armstrong, Lyman

200

21.24 Terry Jernigan, East Ridge (4A state champ)

21.32 Xavier Atkins, Spruce Creek

21.38 Devarius Turner, Liberty

21.40 Alvin Bryant, Dr. Phillips

21.44 Adrian Killins, Mainland

21.57 Michael Timpson Jr., First Academy (1A state runner-up)

21.58 Brandon Reddick, Boone

21.70 Jahquez Durham, First Academy

21.77 Victor Burns, Seminole

21.84 Eddie McDoom, West Orange

22.05 Michael Alexander, Timber Creek

22.05 Javonte Seabury, Timber Creek

22.07 Wilfred Taylor, Mainland

22.08 Taylor Dixon, South Lake

22.09 James Taylor, South Sumter

22.13 Tyler Seaton, East Ridge

3,200

9:22.78 Keneth Pineiro, DeLand

9:26.01 Franco Martins, Windermere Prep (1A champ)

9:27.17 Joshua Jacques, Lyman

9:34.31 Chas Cook, Trinity Prep

9:34.73 Troy Clark, Mount Dora Bible (1A state runner-up)

9:35.67 Sam Milson, Trinity Prep

9:37.11 Nicholas Gonzalez, Trinity Prep

9:41.87 Jesse Milson, Trinity Prep

9:43.09 Jared Levine, Lake Brantley

9:43.25 Joshua Jacques, Lyman

9:50.16 Christian Arroyo, Colonial

9:50.42 Rogelio Araiza, Liberty

9:51.70 William Christian Aman, Lake Mary

9:53.43 Anthony Sayers O’Neill, University (Orlando)

9:55.24 Antoine Miller, Lake Nona

9:55.35 Tyler Skidelsky, Lake Highland Prep

4x400 relay

3:14.85 Dr. Phillips

3:17.89 First Academy (1A champ)

3:20.48 Lake Nona

3:20.87 East Ridge

3:21.20 Wekiva

3:22.24 Lake Brantley

3:22.55 Jones

3:22.78 Boone

3:22.98 Colonial

3:23.21 West Orange

3:23.72 Trinity Prep

3:24.01 Winter Park

3:24.03 Olympia

3:24.14 Liberty

3:24.45 Bishop Moore

3:24.55 Mainland

Source: compiled from meet results and FlRunners.com database. 

Buddy Collings is a senior sports writer covering high schools for the Orlando Sentinel. You can reach him at bcollings@orlandosentinel.com.