Welcome to Freebie Friday, where everything is free.

 

Freebie Spotlight

  FAMILY FUN NIGHT: Live entertainment by The MaxQ band, water  slides, pony rides, face painting, a balloon artist and a stilt  walker. 5 p.m. today, Riverside Park, 105 S. Riverside Drive, New  Smyrna Beach, free, 386-424-2175. 

 

  MILITARY HISTORY SHOW: The time line event will include different  military wars, from the French and Indian to Korea. There will be  door prize drawings throughout the day and living historians will  be available to answer questions. Sponsored by The Sons of  Confederate Veterans Camp 1630 and American Legion Post 109. 10  a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, Tom Ison Center, 1701 Adair St., Ocoee, free,  407-877-7472. 

 

  THE GREAT HEART AND SOUL TAILGATE PARTY: Featuring national and  local music and dance performers, food, face painting and more. 9  a.m. Sunday, Bright House Networks Stadium, 4465 Knights Victory  Way, Orlando, free, www.candoonlineevents.com. 

 

  Comedy 

  CHICO'S COMEDY NIGHT: 9 p.m. Wednesday, Chico's Dirty Tacos and  Tequila, 50 E. Central Blvd., Suite D, Orlando, free, 407-422-6299,  chicostequilabar.com. 

 

  COMEDY NIGHT: 8:30 p.m. Wednesday, The Basement, 68 E. Pine St.,  Orlando, free, 407-250-4840, facebook.com/TheBasementOrlando. 

 

  COMEDY NIGHT: with Gramma Rich. 8 p.m. Tuesdays, The Alley, 114 S.  Park Ave., Sanford, free, 407-328-4848. 

 

  OPEN MIKE COMEDY NIGHT: 8 p.m. Sunday, Austins Coffee, 929 W.  Fairbanks Ave., Winter Park, free, 407-975-3364. 

 

  OPEN MIKE COMEDY NIGHT: 8:30 p.m. Monday, The Other Bar, 18 Wall  St., Orlando, free, 407-843-8595. 

 

  STAND-UP COMEDY: 10 p.m. Saturday, Sleuths Mystery Dinner Shows,  8267 International Drive, Orlando, free, 407-363-1985, sleuths.com. 

 

  Dining 

  Food Truck Crave: 1 p.m. Sunday, Central Park, 142 W. Lakeview  Ave., Lake Mary, free, 407-324-3090. 

  Tasty Tuesdays: Food truck gathering. 6-10 p.m. Tuesdays, The Milk  Bar, 2424 E. Robinson St., Orlando, free, 407-896-4954. 

  The Food Truck Affair: 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Tuesdays, Discount Music  Center, 3301 Gardenia Ave., Orlando, free, 407-538-2729. 

  Trucking Tuesdays: Food truck gathering. 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Tuesdays,  First United Methodist Church of Orlando, 142 E. Jackson St.,  Orlando, free, 407-849-6080. 

  Wild Wild Wednesdays: Food truck gathering. 5-9 p.m. Wednesdays,  Parking Lot, 34301 S. Conway Road, Orlando, free, 321-750-6820. 

  WineART Wednesdays: Art and wine stroll. 5-9 p.m. first Wednesdays  monthly, Java Lava, 47 E. Robinson Street, Orlando, free,  407-486-8478.  

 

  Literature  

  Di-Verse Word: Open mike. 8 p.m. Tuesdays, Dandelion Communitea  Cafe, 618 N. Thornton Ave., Orlando, free, 407-362-1864. 

  Stories Never End: Open mike for storytellers. 8 p.m. first  Thursdays monthly, Austins Coffee, 929 W. Fairbanks Ave., Winter  Park, free, 407-975-3364. 

 

Art

Shows/events 

 AN EVENING WITH THE FESTIVAL: reception and preview party for the  upcoming DeLand Fall Festival of the Arts. 5 p.m. Thursday, Athens  Theatre, 124 N. Florida Ave., DeLand, free, 386-736-1500,  delandfallfestival.com. 

 

  

 Exhibits 

  AFRICAN AMERICAN MUSEUM OF THE ARTS: 10 a.m.-4 p.m.  Wednesday-Saturday, 325 S. Clara Ave., DeLand; free, 386-736-4004.  "Tropical Vibes" (through Sept. 20). 

 

  ANITA S. WOOTEN GALLERY AT VALENCIA COLLEGE: 8:30 a.m.-5 p.m.  Monday-Friday, 701 N. Econlockhatchee Trail, Orlando; free;  407-299-5000. "Curator's Choice: Small Works by Central Florida  Artists" (with reception 6:30-8:30 p.m. Sept. 5, through Sept. 24). 

 

  ART IN PUBLIC PLACES GALLERY: call for hours; located in Winter  Garden City Hall, 300 W. Plant St., Winter Garden; free;  407-656-4111. "The Last Harvest: A History and Tribute to the Life  and Work of the Farmworkers on Lake Apopka" (through Nov. 4). 

 

  ARTISANS ON FIFTH: 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 11 a.m.-5 p.m.  Sunday-Monday; 134 E. Fifth Ave. at Mount Dora Center for the Arts,  Mount Dora; free; 352-383-0880. Works by Odalys Garcia and Jennifer  Harper (with reception 5-8 p.m. Sept. 12, through Sept. 30). 

 

  ART OF HEALING GALLERY: call for hours; located in Florida Hospital  Altamonte, 601 E. Altamonte Drive, Altamonte Springs; free;  407-303-5395. "Some Where Over The Rainbow" (opening with reception  6-8 p.m. Thursday). 

 

  ARTS ON DOUGLAS: 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 11 a.m.-3 p.m.  Saturday; 123 Douglas St., New Smyrna Beach; free; 386-428-1133.  "Endless Summer" (through Saturday). 

 

  THE CASSELBERRY ART HOUSE: 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday; 127 Quail  Pond Circle, Casselberry; free; 407-262-7700. "Time Outs Artist's  Way" (through today), "Sanford Seminole Art Association Art  Exhibit" (opening Tuesday, through Sept. 30). 

 

  CORNELL FINE ARTS MUSEUM: 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, noon-5  p.m. Saturday-Sunday; 1000 Holt Ave. Rollins College, Winter Park;  free; 407-646-2526. CFAM Faculty Exhibition (through Sunday),  "Allure of Ancient Rome" (through Sunday). 

 

  CREALDE SCHOOL OF ART: 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Monday-Thursday, 9 a.m.-1 p.m.  Friday-Saturday; 600 St. Andrews Blvd., Winter Park; free;  407-671-1886. "34 Annual Juried Student Exhibition" (through Oct.  17). 

 

  FIFTH AVENUE ART GALLERY: 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 1-5 p.m.  Sunday; 1470 Highland Ave., Melbourne; free; 321-259-8261. "Home"  (through Saturday), "100% Pure Exhibition" (with reception  5:30-8:30 p.m. Sept. 5, through Sept. 27). 

 

 

  GALLERY ON FIRST: 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, noon-5 p.m.  Sunday; 211 E. First St., Sanford; free; 407-323-2774. "Untouched  Florida by Robert Mier" (through Sept. 25). 

 

  GATEWAY CENTER FOR THE ARTS: 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Monday-Friday, 10  a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday; 880 N. Highway 17-92, DeBary; free;  386-668-5553. "Beaux Arts of Volusia" (through Oct. 17). 

 

  HANNIBAL SQUARE HERITAGE CENTER: noon-4 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday,  noon-5 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m. -2 p.m. Saturday; 642 W. New England  Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-539-2680. "Business as Community Life:  Winter Park 2013" (through Oct. 25). 

 

  JEANINE TAYLOR FOLK ART: 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, noon-5  p.m. Sunday; 211 E. First St., Sanford; free; 407-323-2774. "Bottle  Trees, Haints &Whirligigs" (through Sept. 21). 

 

  MOUNT DORA CENTER FOR THE ARTS: 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Monday-Friday, 10  a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday; 138 E. Fifth Ave., Mount Dora; free;  352-383-0880. "Big Women" (through Sept. 27). 

 

  THE PEACOCK ROOM: 6 p.m.-2 a.m. Monday-Friday, 9 p.m.-2 a.m.  Saturday; 1321 N. Mills Ave., Orlando; free; 407-228-0048.  "Tighty-Whities 2: The Women" (through today). 

 

  SOUTHEAST MUSEUM OF PHOTOGRAPHY: 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday,  Thursday-Friday, 11 a.m.-7 p.m. Wednesday, 1-5 p.m.  Saturday-Sunday; 1200 International Speedway, Building 1200,  Daytona State College, Daytona Beach; free; 386-506-4475. "Faculty  Focus: Jayanti Seiler, Of One and the Other" (through Sept. 21). 

 

  SPA ORLANDO: 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday-Thursday, 9 a.m.-8 p.m.  Friday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Sunday; 23 N. Summerlin Ave.,  Thornton Park; free; 407-649-8889. "Colorful Imaginings" (through  Sept. 25). 

 

  TWELVE21 GALLERY: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday; 1221-C N. Orange  Ave., Orlando; free; 407-982-5357. "Groundwork – A Living  Walls Art Show" (through Monday). 

 

  WINTER GARDEN ART ASSOCIATION: 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday;  127 S. Boyd St., Winter Garden; free; 407-347-7996. "Pick Your  Passion" (through Sunday). 

 

Find us on Facebook and Twitter  for additional deals and savings:

https://www.facebook.com/FrugalForce

https://twitter.com/FrugalForce

get text alerts:  http://www.orlandosentinel.com/about/mobile/