Free events around Orlando to keep you moving this week.

Events

ROCK‘N' ROLL CAR SHOW AND CONCERT: featuring vintage cars, retail and food vendors, and live rock bands: 5 p.m. Saturday; Lake Concord Park, 95 Triplet Lake Drive, Casselberry; free; 407-262-7700, Ext. 1507.

 

Comedy

STANDUP COMEDY: comedy competition: 10:15 p.m. Saturdays; Sleuths Mystery Dinner Shows, 8267 International Drive, Orlando; free (one drink minimum); 407-363-1985.

OPEN MIC COMEDY: 8:30 p.m. Mondays; The Other Bar, 18 Wall St., Orlando; free (21 or older); 407-843-8595.

COMEDY NIGHT: with Gramma Rich: 8 p.m. Tuesdays; The Alley, 114 S. Park Ave., Sanford; free; 407-328-4848.

CENTRAL FLORIDA STAND UP: open mic comedy night: 8 p.m. Wednesdays; Fox & Hound, 3514 W. Vine St., Kissimmee; free; 407-847-9927.

 

Film

CINEMATIQUE UNDER THE STARS: outdoor screening of “Jaws”: 8 p.m. today; Riverfront Park, 150 S. Beach St., Daytona Beach; free; 386-252-3778.

 

Literary

DI-VERSE WORD: open mike: 8 p.m. Tuesdays; Dandelion Communitea Cafe, 618 N. Thornton Ave., Orlando; free; 407-362-1864.

WEDNESDAY OPEN WORDS: open mike poetry: 8 p.m. Wednesdays; Austin Coffee and Film, 929 W. Fairbanks Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-975-3364.

BETSY E. SUMMERS: lecture featuring author of “Daughter of Appalachia”: 2 p.m. Thursday; Gateway Center for the Arts, 880 N. U.S. Highway 17-92, DeBary; free; 386-668-5553.

15 VIEWS OF ORLANDO: readings by authors from the Burrow Press anthology series: 6 p.m. Thursday; Park Avenue Compact Discs, 2916 Corrine Drive, Orlando; free; 407-447-7275.

“FIELD TO FEAST” AUTHOR TALK: discussion with the authors of the locally-sourced cookbook: 7 p.m. Thursday; Winter Park Public Library, 460 E. New England Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-623-3300.

 

Wine/food

FOOD TRUCK FRIDAYS: 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Fridays; RDV Sportsplex, 8701 Maitland Summit Blvd., Orlando; free; 407-916-2442.

WINTER PARK FOOD TRUCK FIESTA: food truck gathering: noon-5 p.m. Saturday; Fleet Peeples Park, Lakemont Avenue, Winter Park; free; 407-296-5882.

FOOD TRUCK CRAVE: 1-4 p.m. last Sundays monthly; Central Park, 142 W. Lakeview Ave., Lake Mary; free; 407-324-3090.

TRUCKING TUESDAYS: food truck gathering: 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Tuesdays; First United Methodist Church, 142 E. Jackson St., Orlando; free; 407-849-6080.

TASTY TUESDAYS: food truck gathering: 6-10 p.m. Tuesdays; The Milk Bar, 2424 E. Robinson St., Orlando; free; 407-896-4954.

WILD WILD WEDNESDAYS: food truck gathering: 5-9 p.m. Wednesdays; Parking lot, 34301 S. Conway Road, Orlando; free; 321-750-6820.

FOOD TRUCK CAFE: 6-9 p.m. Wednesdays; Lake Lily Park, 840 Lake Lily Drive, Maitland; free; 407-539-6268.

 

Art

Shows/events

SANFORD ART WALK: with exhibits and music at participating venues: 6-9 p.m. today; Downtown Sanford, First Street, Sanford; free; 407-302-2586.

 

Galleries

ALICE AND WILLIAM JENKINS GALLERY AT CREALDE SCHOOL OF ART: 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Monday-Thursday, 9 a.m.-1 p.m. Friday-Saturday; 600 St. Andrews Blvd., Winter Park; free; 407-671-1886. “13th Southeastern Photography Invitational: A Sense of Place” (through Saturday).

ARTS ON DOUGLAS: 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday; 123 Douglas St., New Smyrna Beach; free; 386-428-1133. “Past Perfect” (through Saturday), “Erin Curry: Recent Works” (through June 15).

ATLANTIC CENTER FOR THE ARTS: 10 a.m.- 4 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 10 a.m.- 2 p.m. Saturday; 1414 Art Center Ave., New Smyrna Beach; free; 386-427-6975. “24th Annual University Student Exhibition” (through Aug. 10).

CASSELBERRY ART HOUSE: 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday; 127 Quail Pond Circle, Casselberry; free; 407-262-7720. “Figurations: Faces and Figures” (through today).

FIFTH AVENUE ART GALLERY: 10 a.m.- 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 1-5 p.m. Sunday; 1470 Highland Ave., Melbourne; free; 321-259-8261. Works by Nancy Hamlin-Vogler (through June 2).

GALLERY AT AVALON ISLAND: call for hours; 39 S. Magnolia Ave., Orlando; free; 407-490-3961. “Imprint” (through July 11).

GATEWAY CENTER FOR THE ARTS: 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Monday-Friday; 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday; 880 N. U.S. Highway 17-92, DeBary; free; 386-668-5553. “Art Springs Eternal” works from the Plein Air Paint Out (through June 22).

HYDER GALLERY CENTER FOR FINE ART: 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 1-6 p.m. Sunday; 111 Magnolia Ave., Sanford; free; 407-878-7646. Works by Dr. Katherine Machara (opening with reception 6-9 p.m. today, through June 27).

MOUNT DORA CENTER FOR THE ARTS: 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Monday-Friday, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday; 138 E. Fifth Ave., Mount Dora; free; 352-383-0880. “Sutra” by photographer Yatin Patel (through June 7).

ORLANDO CITY HALL TERRACE GALLERY: 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday, noon-5 p.m. Saturday-Sunday; 400 S. Orange Ave., Orlando; free; 407-246-4279. “Fragments” Works by Kevin Haran and Kyle (through May 31).

OSCEOLA CENTER FOR THE ARTS: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday; 2411 E. Irlo Bronson Memorial Highway, Kissimmee; free; 407-846-6257. Annual Juried Art Exhibit (through May 31).

RURAL HERITAGE CENTER: call for hours; 101 E. Main St., Geneva; free; 407-792-0758. “Storytellers XVI: Geneva” (through June 3).

SHOWALTER HUGHES COMMUNITY GALLERY AT CREALDE SCHOOL OF ART: 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Monday-Thursday, 9 a.m.-1 p.m. Friday-Saturday; 600 St. Andrews Blvd., Winter Park; free; 407-671-1886. “Interstate 4: The Exits Less Traveled” (through June 1).

 

Colleges/universities

COLLEGE OF CENTRAL FLORIDA: 11 a.m.- 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 10 a.m.- 2 p.m. Saturday; 3001 SW College Road, Ocala; free; 352-237-2111. “Summer Spotlight XVI” (through June 27).

CORNELL FINE ARTS MUSEUM: 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, noon-5 p.m. Saturday-Sunday; 1000 Holt Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-646-2526. “Studio Malick” (opening Saturday, through Dec. 1).

NEWS-JOURNAL CENTER: 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday; 221 N. Beach St., Daytona Beach; free; 386-226-1927. “Transient Motel” works by Bryce Hammond (through July 26).

RUTH FUNK CENTER FOR TEXTILE ARTS: 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, noon-4 p.m. Saturday; 150 W. University Blvd. at Florida Institute of Technology, Melbourne; free; 321-674-8313. “Masters 2” (through Aug. 24).

SOUTHEAST MUSEUM OF PHOTOGRAPHY: 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday and Thursday-Friday, 11 a.m.-7 p.m. Wednesday, 1-5 p.m. Saturday-Sunday; 1200 International Speedway, Building 1200, Daytona State College, Daytona Beach; free; 386-506-4475. “Departures 2013: A Juried Student Exhibition” (through July 28), “UCF Thesis Exhibition” (through July 28), “Steven Spencer: Recent Photographs” (opening with reception 5-7 p.m. Wednesday, through July 28), “Alumni Focus 2013: Rick Lang, David Monroe and Rick Wagner” (opening with reception 5-7 p.m. Wednesday, through July 28).

UNIVERSITY OF CENTRAL FLORIDA ART GALLERY: 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday; North Gemini Boulevard, Orlando; free; 407-823-5470. Juried BFA/BA Student Photography Exhibition (through July 5).

 

Miscellany

HALO SALON & SPA: 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Friday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Tuesday and Thursday; 1910 Alden Road, Orlando; free; 407-898-4256. “In My Wildest Dreams” art by Kelly Joy Ladd (through June 5).

MAITLAND CIVIC CENTER: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday; 641 S. Maitland Ave., Maitland; free; 407-647-2111. Works by Whitney Broadaway (through June 1).

MAITLAND PUBLIC LIBRARY: call for hours; 501 S. Maitland Ave., Maitland; free; 407-647-7700. “Equines and Canines” (through May 31).

PEABODY AUDITORIUM: call for hours; 600 Auditorium Blvd., Daytona Beach; free; 386-671-3461. “Divas with Tools” (through June 3).

TAVARES CITY HALL: call for hours; 201 E. Main St., Tavares; free; 352-742-6319. “Art On The Fly ... a blank canvas show” (through June 13).

WINTER PARK CITY HALL: 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday; 401 S. Park Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-623-3292. “Terra Blanco” works by Cheryl Mackey Smith (through May 31).

 

Attractions

Museums

CASA FELIZ HISTORIC HOME MUSEUM, with “James Gamble Rogers II Studio” architecture exhibit: 10 a.m.-noon Tuesday and Thursday, noon-3 p.m. Sunday; 656 Park Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-628-8200.

THE CASEMENTS, historic John D. Rockefeller home: 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Monday-Friday, 9 a.m.-noon Saturday; 25 Riverside Drive, Ormond Beach; free; 386-676-3216 or thecasements.net.

CENTRAL FLORIDA RAILROAD MUSEUM: 1-5 p.m. daily; in former Tavares & Gulf Railroad Depot, 101 S. Boyd St., Winter Garden; free; 407-656-0559.

DELAND MEMORIAL HOSPITAL MUSEUM: local medical and historical artifacts: 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday; 230 N. Stone St., DeLand; free (donations accepted); 386-740-5800.

DELAND NAVAL AIR STATION MUSEUM: noon-4 p.m. Wednesday-Thursday and Saturday-Sunday; 910 Biscayne Blvd. at DeLand Airport, DeLand; free (donations accepted); 386-738-4149.

DELTONA VETERANS MUSEUM: 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturdays, 1-4 p.m. Sundays; 1921 Evard Ave., Deltona; free; 386-789-8247.

GOLDENROD HISTORICAL MUSEUM, exhibits of local history and early pioneers: 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Tuesday and Friday; 4755 N. Palmetto Road, Winter Park; free; 407-677-5980.

GOLDSBORO HISTORICAL MUSEUM: 1-5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday; 1211 W. 13th St., Sanford; free; 407-416-0416.

HANNIBAL SQUARE HERITAGE CENTER, Winter Park’s African American historical archives, with “Preaching to the Trees and the Animals: The Folk Art of O.L. Samuels.” Opening reception, 6-8 p.m. Friday. (through Sept. 7): noon-5 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday, noon-4 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday; 642 W. New England Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-539-2680.

HOLOCAUST MEMORIAL RESOURCE AND EDUCATION CENTER OF CENTRAL FLORIDA: 9 a.m.-1 p.m. Friday, 1-4 p.m. Sunday, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Monday-Thursday; 851 N. Maitland Ave., Maitland; free; 407-628-0555.

LAKE COUNTY HISTORICAL MUSEUM: 8:30 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday; 317 W. Main St., Tavares; free; 352-343-9600.

LAKE MARY HISTORICAL MUSEUM: “Salute to Our Military” display; 6-8 p.m. Thursday, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday; 158 N. Country Club Road, Lake Mary; free; 407-585-1481.

LARRY E. SMEDLEY NATIONAL VIETNAM WAR MUSEUM: 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Sunday; 300 N. Tanner Road, Orlando; free; bunkerflorida.org.

MUSEUM OF THE APOPKANS, Native American artifacts and exhibits on the historic industries of Apopka: noon-5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday; 122 E. 5th St., Apopka; free, donations accepted; 407-703-1707.

MUSEUM OF GENEVA HISTORY: 2-4 p.m. 2nd and 4th Saturdays or by appointment; 165 First St., Geneva; free; 407-349-5697.

ORLANDO FIRE MUSEUM, displays and equipment from area firefighting hitory: 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Friday, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday; 814 E. Rollins Ave. (behind Lowndes Shakespeare Center in Loch Haven Park), Orlando; free (donations accepted); 407-898-3138.

SANFORD MUSEUM, exhibits on local history and life of city founder: 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 1-4 p.m. Saturday; 520 E. First St., Sanford; free; 407-688-5198.

ST. CLOUD HERITAGE MUSEUM: 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Thursday-Friday, 1-4 p.m. Sunday or by appointment; 1012 Massachusetts Ave., St. Cloud; free (donations accepted); 407-957-7587.

MUSEUM OF MILITARY HISTORY, historical artifacts: 10 a.m.-6 p.m. daily; 5210 W. Irlo Bronson Hwy., Kissimmee; free; 407-507-3894.ff

WINTER GARDEN HERITAGE MUSEUM, with displays including citrus history and occupations, schools, businesses, transportation, early residents and pioneer living: 1-5 p.m. daily; 1 N. Main St., Winter Garden; free; 407-656-5544.

WINTER PARK HISTORICAL MUSEUM: 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 9 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday; 200 W. New England Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-647-8180.

 

Parks and gardens

ORLANDO WETLANDS PARK: hiking, biking and tram tours: sunrise to sunset daily,25155 Wheeler Road, Christmas; free; 407-568-1706.

U.S. SPACE WALK OF FAME MUSEUM, space-exploration history organized by former Kennedy Space Center workers: 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 4 Main St., downtown Titusville; free; 321-264-0434.

 

Misc.

DOWNTOWN DISNEY, restaurant and entertainment complex including DisneyQuest, AMC 24 Theatres and more: hours vary; East Buena Vista Drive off I-4, Orlando; free; 407-939-6244.

OLD TOWN, entertainment complex with nightclubs, shopping and thrill rides: from 10 a.m. daily, 5770 W. US Highway 192, Kissimmee; free, ride admissions vary; 407-396-4888.