Mark Lamos

Director Mark Lamos of Westport Country Playhouse. (Image courtesy Westport Country Playhouse / September 12, 2013)

The Bijou Theatre

275 Fairfield Ave., Bridgeport. (203) 332-3228. thebijoutheatre.com

Sept. 12: The Paper Chase (film)
Sept. 13:
The Phantom Pluckers and Wendy May, Tracy James and Jerry Vigorito (music)
Sept. 14:
Mia Fanali (music)
Sept. 20: Javier Colon: YSC Tour De Pink Fundraiser (music)
Sept. 21: Band Together: Motown Concert
Sept. 27: Lem Presents Comedian Ray Harrington
Oct. 8:
German American Smart Buildings Symposium
Oct. 10:
My Cousin Vinny (film)
Oct. 17: Cluster (music)
Oct. 18:
Lem Presents Comedian Rich Vos
Oct. 19:
Rick Reyes Album Release Party (music)
Oct. 26:
Joshua Payne (music)
Nov. 2:
Klassik Kiss (music)
Nov. 8: Lem Presents CT Comics For Haiti

 

The Capitol Theatre

149 Westchester Ave., Port Chester, NY. (914) 937-4126. thecapitoltheatre.com

Sept. 18-19: Willie Nelson & Family
Sept. 20: Leftover Salmon, The Infamous Stringdusters, Assembly of Dust
Sept. 21:
Mickey Hart Band, Tea Leaf Trio
Sept. 26:
Clutch, The Sword, Crobot
Sept. 28: Railroad Earth, Martin Sexton
Oct. 2: Fountains of Wayne, Soul Asylum, Evan Dando
Oct. 4:
Herbie Hancock
Oct. 5:
Robert Hunter
Oct. 13:
Alice Cooper
Oct. 18-22:
The Black Crowes (acoustic)
Oct. 31-Nov. 3:
Phil Lesh & Friends
Nov. 9:
The B-52s
Nov. 11-12:
Elvis Costello (solo)
Nov. 16:
Johnny Lang
Nov. 19:
Bonnie Raitt, Marc Cohn
Nov. 21: Robert Randolph & The Family Band
Nov. 30:
Foreigner

 

Downtown Cabaret Theatre

263 Golden Hill St., Bridgeport. (203) 576-1636. dtcab.com, bridgeporttheatre.org

Sept. 13-28: Little Shop of Horrors

 

Edgerton Center for the Performing Arts

Sacred Heart University, 5151 Park Ave., Fairfield. (203) 374-2777. edgertoncenter.org

Sept. 18: Talking Baseball and Beyond :Featuring Dwight Gooden, Bobby Valentine and author Ellis Henican
Sept. 20:
Kevin Nealon
Sept. 26:
Red
Oct. 2: Chris Herren
Oct. 5: The Doo Wop Project
Oct. 11: Echoes of Erin
Oct. 18: Elizabeth Gilbert
Oct. 24:
Run Kid Run
Oct. 27:
Mitzi Gaynor
Oct. 29: Wally Lamb
Oct. 30:
Dick Hoyt
Nov. 23:
Surviving Mommie Dearest: A Conversation with Christina Crawford

 

Fairfield Theatre Company's StageOne

70 Sanford St., Fairfield. (203) 259-1036. fairfieldtheatre.org

Sept. 12: Joan Osborne
Sept. 14:
Loudon Wainwright III
Sept. 15: NRBQ
Sept. 17:
2am Club
Sept. 18: Karl Denson's Tiny Universe
Sept. 19: Yarn
Sept. 20: Dumpstafunk
Sept. 21: Irena Hart, Buddy Valiente
Sept. 22 John Sebastian
Sept. 23:
The Graduates
Sept. 25: BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet
Sept. 26: Funky But Better
Sept. 27: Band of Heathens
Sept. 29:
Elephant Revival
Sept. 30: Sound City (film)
Oct. 5: Rocktoberfest
Oct. 6: John Mayall
Oct. 9: Billy Iuso
Oct. 10: Vanessa Carlton
Oct. 11: Lucy Kaplansky
Oct. 13: Melvin Seals and JGB
Oct. 18: Dan Bern
Oct. 20:
Red Wanting Blue
Oct. 22: Mountain Film
Oct. 25: Matt Schofield
Oct. 26: Richard Shindell
Oct. 27: The James Hunter Six
Oct. 29: Marc Broussard
Oct. 31: Passafire and Ballyhoo
Nov. 1: Patty Larkin
Nov. 10: Johnny Winter
Nov. 14: Jeff Austin and the Here and Now
Nov. 15: Judy Collins
Nov. 17: The Smithereens
Nov. 27: Twiddle
Nov. 29: Brother Joscephus and The Love Revolution
Nov. 30: Caravan of Thieves

 

The Klein

910 Fairfield Ave., Bridgeport, (203) 259-1036. theklein.org, fairfieldtheatre.com.

Sept. 19: Deva Premal & Miten and GuruGanesha Band
Sept. 28:
Greater Bridgeport Symphony
Oct. 10:
Ralphie May
Oct. 17: Umphrey's McGee
Oct. 19: Citizen Cope (solo)
Oct. 26: Greater Bridgeport Symphony

 

Kweskin Theatre

The Sterling Farms Theatre Complex, 1349 Newfield Ave., Stamford. (203) 461-6358 ext. 13. curtaincallinc.com

Sept. 13-Oct. 5: Monty Python's Spamalot
Sept. 28, Nov. 8 & 9:
Interactive Murder Mystery
Oct. 18-Nov. 3: A Streetcar Named Desire
Nov. 15-Dec. 14:
Fiddler on the Roof

 

Palace Theater

61 Atlantic St., Stamford. (203) 325-4466. stamfordcenterforthearts.org

Sept. 12: Athome A-List Awards
Sept. 20: Wanda Sykes
Sept. 26: Tracy Morgan
Sept. 28: Beatlemania Now
Oct. 6-8: Stamford Symphony Beethoven Program
Oct. 12: Cinderella
Oct. 18: Christine Pedi & Johnny Rodgers
Oct. 19: Artie Lange
Oct. 20: The Laurie Berkner Band
Oct. 24: Michael W. Smith
Oct. 26: Almost Famous
Nov. 1: Colin Mochrie and Brad Sherwood
Nov. 2: Paul Reiser
Nov. 7: Hungarian State Folk Ensemble
Nov. 6-10: Stamford Symphony Bach Program


Pizzareia Lauretano

291 Greenwood Ave., Bethel. (203) 792-1500. pizzerialauretano.com

Sept. 22: Maydie Myles and the Tom Devino Trio.
Sept. 25:
Dov Manksi & Kristin Slipp.
Sept. 29: John Fumasoli Quintet.
Oct. 6:
Matthew DeTroy Group, Thelonious Monk Tribute

 

The Quick Center for the Arts

Fairfield University, 1073 N. Benson Road, Fairfield. (203) 254-4010. quickcenter.com.

Sept. 14: Live Jazz at Lincoln Center.
Sept. 16:
Open Visions Forum: Steve Kroft.
Sept. 25:
Solidarity on the U.S.-Mexico Border: Kino Border Initiative in Words, Deeds, and Images
Sept. 25-29: Way to Heaven (theater) Sept. 26: National Theatre Live in HD: Othello
Sept. 28: José Feliciano
Oct. 4: Lar Lubovitch Dance Company
Oct. 5: ACS - Geri Allen, Terri Lyne Carrington, Esperanza Spalding
Oct. 6: The Met: Live in HD: Tchaikovsky's Eugene Onegin
Oct. 7: Open VISIONS Forum: America Ferrera
Oct. 10: Exhibitions on Screen: Vermeer and Music: The Art of Love and Leisure
Oct. 17: National Theatre Live in HD: Macbeth
Oct. 20: The Legend of Sleepy Hollow
Oct. 24: National Theatre Live in HD: Hamlet
Nov. 1: National Theatre Live in HD: Frankenstein
Nov. 2: The Met: Live in HD: Shostakovich's The Nose
Nov. 3: Orchestra in HD: Live from Red Square starring Anna Netrebko and Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Nov. 7: National Theatre Live in HD: The Habit of Art
Nov. 9: The Met: Live in HD: Puccini's Tosca
Nov. 15: John Lithgow: Stories By Heart
Nov. 16: World Blues featuring Taj Mahal, Vusi Mahlasela and Fredericks Brown
Nov. 17: National Theatre Live in HD: 50 years on stage
Nov. 18: Open VISIONS Forum: Damien Echols and Lorri Davis
Nov. 22: Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Nov. 24: The Velveteen Rabbit
Dec. 8: Danú - Christmas in Ireland: An Nollaig in Eirinn
Dec. 13: New Haven Symphony Orchestra: Holiday Extravaganza
Dec. 17: The Met: Live in HD: Verdi's Falstaff.

 

The Ridgefield Playhouse

80 East Ridge, Ridgefield. (203) 438-5795. ridgefieldplayhouse.org

Sept. 14: Sarah Silverman
Sept. 15: American Idol's Crystal Bowersox
Sept. 19: Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Sept. 20: Leo Kottke
Sept. 22: Sylvia Browne
Sept. 23: Open Auditions - Holiday Spectacular!
Sept. 23: Comedy Writing Workshop
Sept. 24: Jimmy Cliff - Many Rivers Crossed Tour
Sept. 25: Zumba at the Playhouse
Sept. 27: Paula Poundstone
Sept. 28: Steve Hackett - Genesis Revisited
Sept. 29: An Evening with Bruce Hornsby
Oct. 2: Richard Thompson
Oct. 3: Put It Into Words
Oct. 4: Get The Led Out
Oct. 5: Tchaikovsky's Eugene Onegin
Oct. 5: Colin Quinn's Unconstitutional
Oct. 6: Travis Tritt
Oct. 7: Kilty's Revolt
Oct. 10: Peter Wolf
Oct. 11: Lisa Marie Presley
Oct. 12: Patrizio Buanne
Oct. 13: The Wallflowers
Oct. 15: National Theatre Live in HD: Shakespeare's Othello
Oct. 16: Joshua Payne
Oct. 17: Anna Raimondi
Oct. 18: Richard Lewis
Oct. 19: Neil Sedaka
Oct. 20: Raising the Spirited Child: Raising the Sensitive Child
Oct. 20: Robert Cray Band
Oct. 21: National Theatre Live in HD: Shakespeare's Macbeth
Oct. 23: Eric Burdon & The Animals
Oct. 26: Three Little Pigs
Oct. 26: Tim Reynolds & TR3
Oct. 27: The Fab Four
Oct. 28: Shostakovich's The Nose
Oct. 30: Gregg Allman
Oct. 31: National Theatre Live in HD: Frankenstein
Nov. 2: Toad the Wet Sprocket
Nov. 3: Zappa Plays Zappa
Nov. 6: Charlie Scopoletti
Nov. 7: Bettye LaVette
Nov. 8: Steve March-Tormé
Nov. 9: Puccini's Tosca
Nov. 10: Video Games Live with Tommy Tallarico
Nov. 12: Pat Benatar & Neil Giraldo
Nov. 14: Tony Kushner
Nov. 15: RPH Film Society: Casting By
Nov. 16: Cyndi Lauper - She's So Unusual Tour
Nov. 17: Chef Robert Irvine Live
Nov. 20: National Theatre Live in HD: Alan Bennett's The Habit of Art
Nov. 21: Musical Box: Selling England By The Pound
Nov. 22: LeAnn Rimes - The Playhouse Gala!
Nov. 23: The Very Hungry Caterpillar
Nov. 24: National Theatre Live in HD: Shakespeare's Hamlet
Dec. 1: National Theatre Live in HD: 50 Years on Stage
Dec. 6: KISS Alive!
Dec. 8: Linda Eder's Holiday Show
Dec. 9: Stone Soup
Dec. 12: A Rockapella Holiday!
Dec. 14-15: The Nutcracker
Dec. 15: Verdi's Falstaff



Two Boots

281 Fairfield Ave., Bridgeport, (203) 331-1377. twobootsbridgeport.com

Sept. 12: Comedy Night
Sept. 13: Pesqui y su Grupo Bravo
Sept. 14: Indie Showcase: Circadian Rhythm, Drawing A Blank, Anna Markov
Sept. 15: Shining Stars Open Mic
Sept. 19: Jackson presents a Night of Comedy
Sept. 20: Two Man Advantage, The Lost Riots, The Coquettes, Malcolm Tent
Sept. 21: Crunch
Sept. 22: Melissa Mulligan's Vocal Studio Showcase
Sept. 27: Surf Night: Socially Starved, Commercial Interruption, The Clams, Aotearoa