Moravian College held commencement exercises at 10 a.m. May 10, in the outdoor quadrangle behind the Haupert Union Building on the Main Street Campus. T

Moravian College President Bryon L. Grigsby '90 conferred degrees to approximately 397 bachelor degree candidates, 14 Master of Business Administration degree candidates, and 15 Master of Education degree candidates, 15 Master of Science degree candidates, and one Master of Science in Human Resource Management candidates.

Area Candidates for the Bachelor of Arts Degree

From Allentown:

Ruben D. De La Cruz, magna cum laude; Elyssa Rae Deeb; Angela Marie DelGrosso; Kenneth R. Gula; Johnny Haik, Zeta Psi Award; Georgina E. Hanna; Melissa K. Hosni; Garrett G. Johnson; Sara Rachel Kaskowitz; Stephanie Kise; Nina Marie Krall; Thomas J. Lazaro, cum laude, Institute of Internal Auditors Award; Zena I. Mhrtam; Patrick Angelo Pagnano; Mary E. Pope; Carol Diane Repyneck, summa cum laude, George Tyler Award; Rubina Sofiyah Swavely, summa cum laude; Jeffrey S. White; Mark Andrew Wunderly, Honors in economics; Vivian Adnan Younes, cum laude.

From Bethlehem:

Siloe Arevalo Sepulveda; Craig Michael Arner, cum laude; Ericka Michelle Blair; Kelly Marie Brown; Shane R. Burcaw, summa cum laude, Timothy M. Breidegam Memorial Student Service Award; Stephanie L. Christ, cum laude; Joseph F. Connell; Cody S. Florindi, summa cum laude, Irving S. Amrhein Prize in German; Melissa Anne Follett; Patrick H. Foose; Sevde F. Guzel; Laura Elisabeth Hudson; Jennifer Jimenez; Kristopher F. Joint; Kasie L. Krasnai, cum laude, Daniel W. Tereshko Memorial Prize in Studio Art; Taylor N. Mihalik, cum laude, Association of Certified Fraud Examiners Award; Alyssa M. Missmer; Deja N. Moyer; Ashley K. Newhart; Jose A. Ortiz; Melissa Palomo; Gina M. Perin, cum laude; Cassandra L. Reed; Anne-Marie Rittoper; Anna A. Scheller; Caitlin T. Schultheis; Lauren M. Seier; Connor S. Stone, magna cum laude, Environmental Policy and Economics Prize, Douglas R. Anderson Prize in Philosophy; Katelynn N. Strohl; Marissa Strunk; Reema Tajdar; Alexis Rae Van Billiard; Tara A. Williams; Danielle F. Zimmerman, summa cum laude, Edwin L. Stockton Prize in Economics and Business.

From Easton:

Jasmine Amanda Berger; Lori Ann Chunko; Katelyn Christine Cohen, summa cum laude, Alumni Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Humanities; Rebekah Lainka Drozd; Christina Marie Estadt; Anastaseos P. Giacoumopoulos; Michael P. Giacoumopoulos, cum laude, Honors in political science, Ronald J. Stupak Award; Bradley Alan Grube; Laura A. Jordan, magna cum laude; Rameet Kaur; Frank R. Leon; Tyler William Merrick; Victoria Sharline Mordan, summa cum laude, Irving S. Amrhein Prize in French; Nicole M. Oren, summa cum laude, Honors in psychology, Psi Chi Service Award; Matthew Brian Perazzetti; Corey Ann Puia; Nicolas J. Robertson; Alicia Marie Schmeltzly, magna cum laude; Eric David Schultz; Joshua D. Snyder, summa cum laude; Samuel J. Sortino, summa cum laude; Kelly M. Torres, cum laude; Jason Kareem Vanderburg; Brittany Wilczewski; Elizabeth Carol Zemanek.

From Pennsylvania (other cities):

Hope Marie Adam, Strausstown; Kelsy-Ann S. Adams, Saylorsburg, magna cum laude; Hayley M. Althouse, Perkiomenville, cum laude; Justen Michael Anthony, Pottstown, cum laude; Marissa Blose, Coplay, summa cum laude, Honors in English, English Prize; Demitra Brenhuber, Plymouth Meeting, magna cum laude, Irving S. Amrhein Prize in Spanish; Samantha J. Brown, Bath; Francis S. Butash, Roaring Brook Township; Mark A. Cole, Red Hill; Francis X. Corbett, Philadelphia; Melissa E. Cottone, Laurys Station; Renee Michelle D'Almeida, Freemansburg; Codi M. Dapper, Northampton, cum laude; Julian T. DiGiacomo, Glen Mills, magna cum laude, Woodrin Grossman Accounting Award; Alexis T. DiStefano, Honey Brook, Willis N. Baer Award; Erin Elizabeth Dolan, Catasauqua; David H. Dunn Jr., Upper Black Eddy; Andrea M. Eck, Catasauqua; Anders P. Engman, Haverford; Catherine Lindsay Ernst, Annville, magna cum laude; Gina G. Farquhar, Palmerton, summa cum laude; Dylan Drew Fatzinger, Slatington; Julian J. Gentile, Pottstown; Melissa Sue Greenwood, Plainfield Township; Benjamin R. Hammel, Catasauqua; Alyssa E. Hann, Nazareth, magna cum laude; Robin Anne Hannig, Palmer Township, Alpha Sigma Lambda Award; Aaron J. Harris, Pen Argyl, Honors in political science; Brianna L. Hawk, Nazareth; Kaila M. Heydlauf, Sellersville; Casey L. Hilferty, Schwenksville, cum laude, Honors in history, History Prize; Keith J. Hinds, East Stroudsburg, magna cum laude; Caitlyn Holland, Lehighton; Aisling Rose Housel, Lansdale, cum laude; Rees A. Judge, Harrisburg; Kyle R. Kersting, Albrightsville; Christina M. Kiewkajee, Stroudsburg; Katelyn Ashley Kopach, Nazareth, magna cum laude, Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountants Award; Michaela K. LaBar, Nazareth, magna cum laude; Kimberly Ann Lescowitch, Hazle Township; Brandon C. Lesko, Catasauqua; Nicole M. Lucchese, Gilbert; Alex C. Macri, Orefield; Thomas H. Mariano, Hazleton; Erica McGettigan, Ambler; John Jesse McHugh, Kingston; Joel R. Middleton, West Hazleton; Daniel D. Miksiewicz, Oley; Alyssa Kaitlin Miller, Nazareth; Hannah Kate Moyer, Sellersville, summa cum laude, Ronald J. Stupak Award; Robert G. Moyer, East Stroudsburg; Fernanda Murillo, Breinigsville; Patrick J. Murnin, Waverly; Hussain Namous, Orefield; Lacey Elizabeth Neff, Slatington; Briana E. Newman, Wind Gap; Artem A. Nikitin, Franconia; Erica Lynne Novoa, Bushkill; Brittany M. O'Hara, Perkasie; Kelsey Abrielle Ottey, Perkasie, cum laude; Sarah Jean Pallitta, Northampton, magna cum laude; Jennifer M. Parodi, Newtown; Kayla Marie Poole, Lansford, magna cum laude; Karen E. Purkey, Kempton, summa cum laude, Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountants Award; Jacqueline R. Raia, Saylorsburg, Institute of Internal Auditors Award ; Veronica Nycole Range, Thompsontown, cum laude; Katelyn Mary Remp, Kutztown, summa cum laude, Zinzendorf Prize; Angela D. Rigopoulos, Catasauqua, summa cum laude; Jocelyn M. Rodrigues, Slatington; Kylie R. Sandt, East Bangor, magna cum laude; Casey R. Scanlan, Schnecksville; Joshua J. Schedler, Whitehall, cum laude; Daniel F. Seitzinger, Doylestown; Miranda Lynn Sergas, Lansdale; Amanda L. Smilgis, Macungie; Jennifer N. Smilgis, Macungie; Ashley M. Smith, Pen Argyl, magna cum laude; Matthew J. Smith, Moscow; Olivia Hanna Sonnabend, King of Prussia, magna cum laude; Logan T. Stano, Nesquehoning; Michael Wayne Stevens Jr., Reeders; Megan M. Strohlein, Lansdale; Matthew Thomas Texeira, Roseto; Nicole Mary Volk, New Tripoli; Brigid Cathleen Walker, Huntingdon Valley, summa cum laude; Melissa Victoria Walters, Lititz, summa cum laude, Alumni Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Social Sciences; Kassandra Lee Ward, Orefield; Brian Matthew Welsko, Nazareth, cum laude; Jenny L. Wizeman, Sugarloaf, cum laude; Amanda Kate Zanon, Hellertown; James A. Zengerle, Lebanon, cum laude; Yacine B. Zerdoum, Chalfont; Charles E. Zimnik, Milford.

From New Jersey:

Samuel A. Ansman, Phillipsburg; Dylan James Apple, Flemington, cum laude; Tyler J. Shedlock, Frenchtown; Justin C. Sinkbeil, Phillipsburg; Andrew James Vander Horn, Washington; Loretta Belle Womelsdorg, Phillipsburg, cum laude.

Candidates for the Bachelor of Music Degree

From Pennsylvania:

Jennifer Beierle, Hanover Township; Amanda Elisabeth Cavoto, Garnet Valley; David A. Fahim, Kutztown; Ariel Elizabeth Hudak, East Stroudsburg, magna cum laude; Kevin Patrick Miller, Doylestown; Matthew John Mitchell, Hazle Township; Krysti T. Nappi, Furlong, cum laude; Alicia Marie Roeder, Bethlehem, summa cum laude; Matthew R. Truscott, Bethlehem; Kevin D. Weaver, Hatboro.

Candidates for the Bachelor of Science Degree

From Bethlehem:

Shauna A. Abdouche, summa cum laude, Honors in biology, Alumni Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Natural Sciences, Biological Sciences Prize; Idalina Ackerman; Myles Vincent Barros, summa cum laude, E. C. Schultz History Prize; Jonathan T. Berback; Nicole Julia Bowlby; Stephanie L. Christ, cum laude, Honors in biology; Robert T. Cressman; Nicholas Farhad Forouraghi; Lindsay M. McGovern; Thomas Saxton Motko; Ryan D. Mulligan; Mary Petrik, summa cum laude, Honors in neuroscience, Neuroscience Award; Desiree E. Rivera; Daniel G. Starr; Rebecca Shun-Nin Stenger; Rachel E. Tallarico, cum laude; Kimberly Ann VanBuskirk; Matthew J. Waltemyer; Amber L. Weaver; Danielle Renee Wolk.

From Easton: