Indie-rock trio Fun. and R&B/hip-hop star Frank Ocean scored big in Grammy Award nominations, scoring six nods apiece mostly in the top Grammy categories. The Recording Academy announced the nominations Wednesday during a show in Nashville. The 55th Grammy Awards take place Feb. 10 at Staples Center in Los Angeles.


See the complete list of 2013 Grammy nominees below.


General Field

Record Of The Year

  • Lonely Boy - The Black Keys
  • Stronger (What Doesn't Kill You) - Kelly Clarkson
  • We Are Young - Fun. featuring Janelle Monáe
  • Somebody That I Used to Know - Gotye Featuring Kimbra
  • Thinkin Bout You - Frank Ocean
  • We Are Never Ever Getting Back Together - Taylor Swift

Album Of The Year

  • El Camino - The Black Keys
  • Some Nights - Fun.
  • Babel - Mumford & Sons
  • Channel Orange - Frank Ocean
  • Blunderbuss - Jack White

Song Of The Year

  • The A Team - Ed Sheeran, songwriter (Ed Sheeran)
  • Adorn - Miguel Pimentel, songwriter (Miguel)
  • Call Me Maybe - Tavish Crowe, Carly Rae Jepsen & Josh Ramsay, songwriters (Carly Rae Jepsen)
  • Stronger (What Doesn't Kill You) - Jörgen Elofsson, David Gamson, Greg Kurstin & Ali Tamposi, songwriters (Kelly Clarkson)
  • We Are Young - Jack Antonoff, Jeff Bhasker, Andrew Dost & Nate Ruess, songwriters (Fun. featuring Janelle Monáe)

Best New Artist

  • Alabama Shakes
  • Fun.
  • Hunter Hayes
  • The Lumineers
  • Frank Ocean
Grammys 2013: Nomination snubs and surprises

Pop Field

Best Pop Solo Performance

  • Set Fire To The Rain [live] - Adele
  • Stronger (What Doesn't Kill You) - Kelly Clarkson
  • Call Me Maybe - Carly Rae Jepsen
  • Wide Awake - Katy Perry
  • Where Have You Been - Rihanna

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

  • Shake It Out - Florence & the Machine
  • We Are Young - Fun. featuring Janelle Monáe
  • Somebody That I Used To Know - Gotye Featuring Kimbra
  • Sexy And I Know It - Lmfao
  • Payphone - Maroon 5 & Wiz Khalifa

Best Pop Instrumental Album

  • 24/7 - Gerald Albright & Norman Brown
  • Impressions - Chris Botti
  • Four Hands & A Heart Volume One - Larry Carlton
  • Live At The Blue Note Tokyo - Dave Koz
  • Rumbadoodle - Arun Shenoy

Best Pop Vocal Album

  • Stronger - Kelly Clarkson
  • Ceremonials - Florence & the Machine
  • Some Nights - Fun.
  • Overexposed - Maroon 5
  • The Truth About Love - Pink

Dance / Electronica field

Best Dance Recording

Best Dance/Electronica Album

Traditional Pop Field

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  • Christmas - Michael Bublé
  • A Holiday Carole - Carole King
  • Kisses On The Bottom - Paul Mccartney

Rock Field

Best Rock Performance

Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance

  • I'm Alive - Anthrax
  • Love Bites (So Do I) - Halestorm
  • Blood Brothers - Iron Maiden
  • Ghost Walking - Lamb Of God
  • No Reflection - Marilyn Manson
  • Whose Life (Is It Anyways?) - Megadeth

Best Rock Song

  • Freedom At 21 - Jack White, songwriter (Jack White)
  • I Will Wait - Ted Dwane, Ben Lovett, Winston Marshall & Marcus Mumford, songwriters (mumford & Sons)
  • Lonely Boy - Dan Auerbach, Brian Burton & Patrick Carney, songwriters (the Black Keys)
  • Madness - Matthew Bellamy, songwriter (Muse)
  • We Take Care Of Our Own - Bruce Springsteen, songwriter (Bruce Springsteen)

Best Rock Album

  • El Camino - The Black Keys
  • Mylo Xyloto - Coldplay
  • The 2nd Law - Muse
  • Wrecking Ball - Bruce Springsteen
  • Blunderbuss - Jack White

Alternative Field

Best Alternative Music Album

  • The Idler Wheel Is Wiser Than The Driver Of The Screw And Whipping Cords Will Serve You More Than Ropes Will Ever Do - Fiona Apple
  • Biophilia - Björk
  • Making Mirrors - Gotye
  • Hurry Up, We're Dreaming. - M83
  • Bad As Me - Tom Waits

R&B Field

Best R&B Performance

  • Thank You - Estelle
  • Gonna Be Alright (f.t.b.) - Robert Glasper Experiment featuring Ledisi
  • I Want You - Luke James
  • Adorn - Miguel
  • Climax - Usher

Best Traditional R&B Performance

  • Lately - Anita Baker
  • Love On Top - Beyoncé
  • Wrong Side Of A Love Song - Melanie Fiona
  • Real Good Hands - Gregory Porter
  • If Only You Knew - Swv

Best R&B Song

  • Adorn - Miguel Pimentel, songwriter (Miguel)
  • Beautiful Surprise - Tamia Hill, Claude Kelly & Salaam Remi, songwriters (Tamia)
  • Heart Attack - Benjamin Levin, Rico Love & Tremaine Neverson, songwriters (Trey Songz)
  • Pray For Me - Antonio Dixon, Kenny Edmonds, Anthony Hamilton & Patrick "jque" Smith, songwriters (Anthony Hamilton)
  • Refill - Darhyl "dj" Camper, Elle Varner & Andrew "pop" Wansel, songwriters (Elle Varner)

Best Urban Contemporary Album

  • Fortune - Chris Brown
  • Kaleidoscope Dream - Miguel
  • Channel Orange - Frank Ocean

Best R&B Album

  • Black Radio - Robert Glasper Experiment
  • Back To Love - Anthony Hamilton
  • Write Me Back - R. Kelly
  • Beautiful Surprise - Tamia
  • Open Invitation - Tyrese
Grammys 2013: Full coverage

Rap Field

Best Rap Performance

  • Hyfr (Hell Ya ... Right) - Drake Featuring Lil' Wayne
  • ... In Paris - Jay-z & Kanye West
  • Daughters - Nas
  • Mercy - Kanye West featuring Big Sean, Pusha T & 2 Chainz
  • I Do - Young Jeezy featuring Jay-z & André 3000

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

  • Wild Ones - Flo Rida Featuring Sia
  • No Church In The Wild - Jay-z & Kanye West featuring Frank Ocean & The-dream
  • Tonight (Best You Ever Had) - John Legend Featuring Ludacris
  • Cherry Wine - Nas Featuring Amy Winehouse
  • Talk That Talk - Rihanna Featuring Jay-Z

Best Rap Song

  • Daughters - Nasir Jones & Ernest Wilson, songwriters (Patrick Adams, Gary Decarlo, Dale Frashuer & Paul Leka, songwriters) (Nas) Track From: Life Is Good
  • Lotus Flower Bomb - Olubowale Akintimehin, S. Joseph Dew, Jerrin Howard, Walker Johnson & Miguel Jontel Pimentel, songwriters (Wale Featuring Miguel)
  • Mercy - Sean Anderson, Tauheed Epps, Stephan Taft, James Thomas, Terrence Thornton & Kanye West, songwriters (Denzie Beagle, Winston Riley & Reggie Williams, songwriters) (Kanye West featuring Big Sean, Pusha T & 2 Chainz)
  • The Motto - Dwayne Carter, Aubrey Graham & Tyler Williams, songwriters (Drake Featuring Lil' Wayne)
  • ... In Paris - Shawn Carter, Mike Dean, Chauncey Hollis & Kanye West, Songwriters (W.A. Donaldson, songwriter) (Jay-Z & Kanye West)
  • Young, Wild & Free - Calvin Broadus, Chris Brody Brown, Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine, Peter Hernandez & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (t. Bluechel, M. Borrow, T. Griffin, K. Jackson, N. Lee & M. Newman, songwriters) (Snoop Dogg & Wiz Khalifa featuring Bruno Mars)

Best Rap Album

  • Take Care - Drake
  • Food & Liquor II: The Great American Rap Album, Pt. 1 - Lupe Fiasco
  • Life Is Good - Nas
  • Undun - The Roots
  • God Forgives, I Don't - Rick Ross
  • Based On A T.r.u. Story - 2 Chainz
Grammys 2013: Nominations have younger vibe with Frank Ocean, Fun.

Country Field

Best Country Solo Performance

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

  • Even If It Breaks Your Heart - Eli Young Band
  • Pontoon - Little Big Town
  • Safe & Sound - Taylor Swift & The Civil Wars
  • On The Outskirts Of Town - The Time Jumpers
  • I Just Come Here For The Music - Don Williams Featuring Alison Krauss

Best Country Song

  • Blown Away - Josh Kear & Chris Tompkins, songwriters (Carrie Underwood)
  • Cost Of Livin' - Phillip Coleman & Ronnie Dunn, songwriters (Ronnie Dunn)
  • Even If It Breaks Your Heart - Will Hoge & Eric Paslay, songwriters (Eli Young Band)
  • So You Don't Have To Love Me Anymore - Jay Knowles & Adam Wright, songwriters (Alan Jackson)
  • Springsteen - Eric Church, Jeff Hyde & Ryan Tyndell, songwriters (Eric Church)

Best Country Album

Grammys 2013: Jazz category plays it straight as Glasper goes to R&B

New Age Field

Best New Age Album

  • Echoes Of Love - Omar Akram
  • Live Ananda - Krishna Das
  • Bindu - Michael Brant Demaria
  • Deep Alpha - Steven Halpern
  • Light Body - Peter Kater
  • Troubadours On The Rhine - Loreena McKennitt

Jazz Field

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

  • Cross Roads - Ravi Coltrane, soloist
  • Hot House - Gary Burton & Chick Corea, soloists
  • Alice In Wonderland - Chick Corea, soloist
  • J. Mac - Kenny Garrett, soloist
  • Ode - Brad Mehldau, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album

  • Soul Shadows - Denise Donatelli
  • 1619 Broadway: The Brill Building Project - Kurt Elling
  • Live - Al Jarreau (and The Metropole Orkest)
  • The Book Of Chet - Luciana Souza
  • Radio Music Society - Esperanza Spalding

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

  • Further Explorations - Chick Corea, Eddie Gomez & Paul Motian
  • Hot House - Chick Corea & Gary Burton
  • Seeds From The Underground - Kenny Garrett
  • Blue Moon - Ahmad Jamal
  • Unity Band - Pat Metheny Unity Band

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

  • Centennial: Newly Discovered Works Of Gil Evans - Gil Evans Project
  • For The Moment - Bob Mintzer Big Band
  • Dear Diz (Every Day I Think Of You) - Arturo Sandoval

Best Latin Jazz Album

  • Flamenco Sketches - Chano Domínguez
  • ¡ritmo! - The Clare Fischer Latin Jazz Big Band
  • Multiverse - Bobby Sanabria Big Band
  • Duos Iii - Luciana Souza
  • New Cuban Express - Manuel Valera New Cuban Express
TIMELINE: Grammy winners through the years

Gospel Field

Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance

  • Jesus, Friend Of Sinners - Casting Crowns
  • Take Me To The King - Tamela Mann
  • Go Get It - Mary Mary
  • 10,000 Reasons (bless The Lord) - Matt Redman
  • My Testimony - Marvin Sapp

Best Gospel Song

  • Go Get It - Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, Songwriters (Mary Mary)
  • Hold On - Cheryl Fortune, James Fortune & Terence Vaughn, songwriters (James Fortune & Fiya, Monica & Fred Hammond)
  • I Feel Good - Phillip Feaster, Fred Hammond, Jonathan Miller & Calvin Rodgers, songwriters (Fred Hammond)
  • My Testimony - Aaron Lindsey & Marvin Sapp, songwriters (Marvin Sapp)
  • Released - Donald Lawrence, songwriter (Bill Winston & Living Word Featuring Donald Lawrence)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Song

  • Jesus, Friend Of Sinners - Mark Hall & Matthew West, songwriters (Casting Crowns)
  • 10,000 Reasons (Bless The Lord) - Jonas Myrin & Matt Redman, songwriters (Matt Redman)
  • When Mercy Found Me - Jeff Pardo & Rhett Walker, songwriters (Rhett Walker Band)
  • White Flag - Jason Ingram, Matt Maher, Matt Redman & Chris Tomlin, songwriters (Passion & Chris Tomlin)
  • Your Presence Is Heaven - Israel Houghton & Micah Massey, songwriters (Israel & New Breed)

Best Gospel Album

  • Identity - James Fortune & Fiya
  • Jesus At The Center Live - Israel & New Breed
  • Gravity - Lecrae
  • I Win - Marvin Sapp
  • Worship Soul - Anita Wilson

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

  • Come To The Well - Casting Crowns
  • Where I Find You - Kari Jobe
  • Gold - Britt Nicole
  • Eye On It - Tobymac
  • Into The Light - Matthew West
Grammys 2013: Top nominees

Latin Field

Best Latin Pop Album

  • Independiente - Ricardo Arjona
  • Ilusión - Fonseca
  • Kany Garcia - Kany Garcia
  • ¿con Quién Se Queda El Perro? - Jesse Y Joy
  • Mtv Unplugged Deluxe Edition - Juanes

Best Latin Rock, Urban Or Alternative Album

  • Campo - Campo
  • Déjenme Llorar - Carla Morrison
  • Imaginaries - Quetzal
  • Electro-jarocho - Sistema Bomb
  • La Bala - Ana Tijoux

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (including Tejano)

  • Pecados Y Milagros - Lila Downs
  • Sembrando Flores - Los Cojolites
  • 365 Días - Los Tucanes De Tijuana
  • Oye - Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
  • El Primer Ministro - Gerardo Ortiz

Best Tropical Latin Album

  • Cubano Soy - Raúl Lara Y Sus Soneros
  • Desde Nueva York A Puerto Rico - Eddie Montalvo
  • Retro - Marlow Rosado Y La Riqueña
  • Formula Vol. 1 - Romeo Santos

American Roots

Best Americana Album

  • The Carpenter - The Avett Brothers
  • From The Ground Up - John Fullbright
  • The Lumineers - The Lumineers
  • Babel - Mumford & Sons
  • Slipstream - Bonnie Raitt

Best Bluegrass Album

  • The Gospel Side Of - Dailey & Vincent
  • Life Finds A Way - The Grascals
  • Beat The Devil And Carry A Rail - Noam Pikelny
  • Scratch Gravel Road - Special Consensus
  • Nobody Knows You - Steep Canyon Rangers

Best Blues Album

Best Folk Album

  • Leaving Eden - Carolina Chocolate Drops
  • Election Special - Ry Cooder
  • Hambone's Meditations - Luther Dickinson
  • The Goat Rodeo Sessions - Yo-yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile
  • This One's For Him: A Tribute To Guy Clark - (Various Artists) Shawn Camp & Tamara Saviano, producers

Best Regional Roots Music Album

  • Malama Ko Aloha (Keep Your Love) - Keola Beamer
  • Shi Kéyah Songs For The People - Radmilla Cody
  • Pilialoha - Weldon Kekauoha
  • Nothin' But The Best - Corey Ledet With Anthony Dopsie, Dwayne Dopsie And André Thierry
  • The Band Courtbouillon - Wayne Toups, Steve Riley & Wilson Savoy

Reggae Field

Best Reggae Album

  • Rebirth - Jimmy Cliff
  • Miracle - The Original Wailers
  • Tomahawk Technique - Sean Paul
  • New Legend - Jamaica 50th Edition - Sly & Robbie & The Jam Masters
  • Reggae Got Soul: Unplugged On Strawberry Hill - Toots And The Maytals

World Music Field

Best World Music Album

  • Folila - Amadou & Mariam
  • On A Gentle Island Breeze - Daniel Ho
  • Jabulani - Hugh Masekela
  • Traveller - Anoushka Shankar
  • The Living Room Sessions Part 1 - Ravi Shankar

Children's Field

Best Children's Album

  • Can You Canoe? - The Okee Dokee Brothers
  • High Dive And Other Things That Could Have Happened ... - Bill Harley
  • Jumpinjazz Kids - A Swinging Jungle Tale - Featuring Al Jarreau, Hubert Laws And Dee Dee Bridgewater - James Murray & Various Artists
  • Little Seed: Songs For Children By Woody Guthrie - Elizabeth Mitchell
  • Radio Jungle - The Pop Ups

Spoken Word Field

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

  • American Grown (Michelle Obama) - (Various Artists) Scott Creswell & Dan Zitt, producers
  • Back To Work: Why We Need Smart Government For A Strong Economy - Bill Clinton
  • Drift: The Unmooring Of American Military - Rachel Maddow
  • Seriously... I'm Kidding - Ellen Degeneres
  • Society's Child: My Autobiography - Janis Ian

Comedy Field

Best Comedy Album

  • Blow Your Pants Off - Jimmy Fallon
  • Cho Dependent (live In Concert) - Margaret Cho
  • In God We Rust - Lewis Black
  • Kathy Griffin: Seaman 1st Class - Kathy Griffin
  • Mr. Universe - Jim Gaffigan
  • Rize Of The Fenix - Tenacious D

Musical Theater Field

Musical Theater Album

  • Follies - Danny Burstein, Jan Maxwell, Elaine Paige, Bernadette Peters & Ron Raines, Principal Soloists; Philip Chaffin & Tommy Krasker, producers (Stephen Sondheim, Composer/lyricist) (New Broadway Cast With Danny Burstein, Jan Maxwell, Elaine Paige, Bernadette Peters, Ron Raines & Others)
  • The Gershwins' Porgy And Bess - David Alan Grier, Norm Lewis & Audra Mcdonald, Principal Soloists; Tommy Krasker, producer (George Gershwin, Composer; Ira Gershwin, Dorothy Heyward & Dubose Heyward, Lyricists) (New Broadway Cast With Audra McDonald, Norm Lewis, David Alan Grier & Others)
  • Newsies - Jeremy Jordan & Kara Lindsay, principal soloists; Frank Filipetti, Michael Kosarin, Alan Menken & Chris Montan, Producers (Alan Menken, Composer; Jack Feldman, Lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast With Jeremy Jordan, Kara Lindsay & Others)
  • Nice Work If You Can Get It - Matthew Broderick & Kelli O'Hara, principal soloists; David Chase, Bill Elliott & Robert Sher, producers (George Gershwin, Composer; Ira Gershwin, Lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast With Matthew Broderick, Kelli O'Hara & Others)
  • Once: A New Musical - Steve Kazee & Cristin Milioti, Principal Soloists; Steven Epstein & Martin Lowe, producers (Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova, Composers/lyricists) (Original Broadway Cast With Steve Kazee, Cristin Milioti & Others)

Music For Visual Media

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

  • The Descendants - (Various Artists)
  • Marley- (Bob Marley & The Wailers)
  • Midnight In Paris- (Various Artists)
  • He Muppets- (Various Artists)
  • Rock Of Ages- (Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

  • The Adventures Of Tintin - The Secret Of The Unicorn - John Williams, Composer
  • The Artist - Ludovic Bource, Composer
  • The Dark Knight Rises - Hans Zimmer, Composer
  • The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo - Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, Composers
  • Hugo - Howard Shore, Composer
  • Journey - Austin Wintory, Composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media

  • Abraham's Daughter (from The Hunger Games) - T Bone Burnett, Win Butler & Régine Chassagne, Songwriters (Arcade Fire)
  • Learn Me Right (from Brave) - Mumford & Sons, Songwriters (Birdy & Mumford & Sons)
  • Let Me Be Your Star (from Smash) - Marc Shaiman & Scott Wittman, Songwriters (Katharine Mcphee & Megan Hilty)
  • Man Or Muppet (from The Muppets) Bret Mckenzie, Songwriter (Jason Segel & Walter)
  • Safe & Sound (from The Hunger Games) - T Bone Burnett, Taylor Swift, John Paul White & Joy Williams, Songwriters (Taylor Swift Featuring The Civil Wars)

Composing / Arranging Field

Best Instrumental Composition

  • December Dream - Chuck Loeb, Composer (fourplay)
  • Mozart Goes Dancing - Chick Corea, Composer (Chick Corea & Gary Burton)
  • Music Of Ansel Adams: America - Chris Brubeck & Dave Brubeck, Composers (Temple University Symphony Orchestra)
  • Overture, Waltz And Rondo - Bill Cunliffe, Composer (Temple University Symphony Orchestra)
  • Without A Paddle - Bill Holman, Composer (Tall & Small)

Best Instrumental Arrangement

  • Afro-Cuban Jazz Suite For Ellington - Michael Philip Mossman, Arranger (Bobby Sanabria Big Band)
  • How About You - Gil Evans, Arranger (Gil Evans Project)
  • Irrequieto - Bob Mintzer, Arranger (Bob Mintzer Big Band)
  • A Night In Tunisia (Actually An Entire Weekend!) - Wally Minko, Arranger (Arturo Sandoval)
  • Salt Peanuts! (Mani Salado) - Gordon Goodwin, Arranger (Arturo Sandoval)

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

  • City Of Roses - Thara Memory & Esperanza Spalding, Arrangers (Esperanza Spalding)
  • Look To The Rainbow - Gil Evans, Arranger (Gil Evans Project And Luciana Souza)
  • Out There - Shelly Berg, Arranger (Lorraine Feather)
  • Spain (I Can Recall) - Vince Mendoza, Arranger (Al Jarreau And The Metropole Orkest)
  • Wild Is The Wind - Nan Schwartz, Arranger (Whitney Claire Kaufman And Andrew Playfoot)

Package Field

Best Recording Package

  • Biophilia - Michael Amzalag & Mathias Augustyniak, Art Directors (Björk)
  • Boys & Girls - Brett Kilroe, Art Director (Alabama Shakes)
  • Charmer - Gail Marowitz, Art Director (aimee Mann)
  • Love This Giant - Noah Wall, Art Director (David Byrne & St. Vincent)
  • Swing Lo Magellan - David Longstreth, Art Director (Dirty Projectors)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

  • The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo (soundtrack From The Motion Picture) - Rob Sheridan, Art Director (Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross)
  • Go Fly A Kite - Liz Kweller, Art Director (Ben Kweller)
  • Ram - Paul McCartney Archive Collection (Deluxe Edition) - Simon Earith & James Musgrave, Art Directors (Paul And Linda McCartney)
  • Some Girls: Super Deluxe Edition - Stephen Kennedy, Art Director (The Rolling Stones)
  • Woody At 100: The Woody Guthrie Centennial Collection - Fritz Klaetke, Art Director (Woody Guthrie)

Album Notes Field

Best Album Notes

  • Banjo Diary: Lessons From Tradition - Stephen Wade, Album Notes Writer (Stephen Wade)
  • First Recordings: 50th Anniversary Edition - Hans Olof Gottfridsson, Album Notes Writer (The Beatles With Tony Sheridan)
  • The Pearl Sessions - Holly George-warren, Album Notes Writer (Janis Joplin)
  • Piazzolla In Brooklyn - Fernando Gonzalez, Album Notes Writer (Pablo Aslan Quintet)

Historical Notes

Best Historical Album

  • He Is My Story: The Sanctified Soul Of Arizona Dranes - Josh Rosenthal, Compilation Producer; Bryan Hoffa & Christopher King, Mastering Engineers (Arizona Dranes)
  • Old-time Smoky Mountain Music: 34 Historic Songs, Ballads, And Instrumentals Recorded In The Great Smoky Mountains By "song Catcher" Joseph S. Hall - Kent Cave, Michael Montgomery & Ted Olson, Compilation Producers; John Fleenor & Steve Kemp, Mastering Engineers (Various Artists)
  • Opika Pende: Africa At 78 Rpm - Steven Lance Ledbetter & Jonathan Ward, Compilation Producers; Michael Graves, Mastering Engineer (Various Artists)
  • Ram - Paul McCartney Archive Collection (Deluxe Edition) - Paul McCartney, Compilation Producer; Simon Gibson, Guy Massey & Steve Rooke, Mastering Engineers (Paul And Linda McCartney)
  • The Smile Sessions (Deluxe Box Set) - Alan Boyd, Mark Linett, Brian Wilson & Dennis Wolfe, Compilation Producers; Mark Linett, Mastering Engineer (The Beach Boys)
  • Woody At 100: The Woody Guthrie Centennial Collection - Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, Compilation Producers; Pete Reiniger, Mastering Engineer (Woody Guthrie)

Production, Non-classical Field

Best Engineered Album, Non-classical

  • The Absence - Moogie Canazio & Al Schmitt, Engineers; Bernie Grundman, Mastering Engineer (Melody Gardot)
  • Ashes & Fire - Glyn Johns, Engineer; Bob Ludwig, Mastering Engineer (Ryan Adams)
  • The Goat Rodeo Sessions - Richard King, Engineer; Richard King, Mastering Engineer (Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile)
  • Love Is A Four Letter Word - Joe Chiccarelli, Steve Churchyard, Lars Fox, Graham Hope, Tony Maserati & Morgan Stratton, Engineers; Bob Ludwig, Mastering Engineer (Jason Mraz)
  • Slingshot - Helik Hadar, Engineer; Bernie Grundman, Mastering Engineer (Rebecca Pidgeon)

Producer Of The Year, Non-classical

  • Dan Auerbach
  • Jeff Bhasker
  • Diplo
  • Markus Dravs
  • Salaam Remi

Best Remixed Recording, Non-classical

  • In My Mind (Axwell Remix) - Axel Hedfors, Remixer (Ivan Gough & Feenixpawl Featuring Georgi Kay)
  • Lie Down In Darkness (Photek Remix) - Photek, Remixer (Moby)
  • Midnight City (eric Prydz Private Remix) Eric Prydz, Remixer (m83) - - Promises (Skrillex & Nero Remix) - Skrillex, Remixer (nero)
  • The Veldt (Tommy Trash Remix) - Thomas Olsen, Remixer (deadmau5 Featuring Chris James)

Surround Sound Field

Best Surround Sound Album

  • Chamberland - David Miles Huber, Surround Mix Engineer; David Miles Huber, Surround Mastering Engineer; David Miles Huber, Surround Producer (David Miles Huber)
  • Modern Cool - Jim Anderson, Surround Mix Engineer; Darcy Proper, Surround Mastering Engineer; Michael Friedman, Surround Producer (Patricia Barber)
  • Quiet Winter Night - Morten Lindberg, Surround Mix Engineer; Morten Lindberg, Surround Mastering Engineer; Morten Lindberg, Surround Producer (Hoff Ensemble)
  • Rupa-khandha - Daniel Shores, Surround Mix Engineer; Daniel Shores, Surround Mastering Engineer; Marina Ledin & Victor Ledin, Surround Producers (Los Angeles Percussion Quartet)
  • Storm Corrosion - Steven Wilson, Surround Mix Engineer; Steven Wilson, Surround Mastering Engineer; Steven Wilson, Surround Producer (Storm Corrosion)

Production, Classical Field

Best Engineered Album, Classical

  • Americana - Daniel Shores, Engineer; Daniel Shores, Mastering Engineer (Modern Mandolin Quartet)
  • Beethoven: The Late String Quartets, Op. 127 & 131 - Bruce Egre, Engineer (Brentano String Quartet)
  • Life & Breath - Choral Works By René Clausen - Tom Caulfield & John Newton, Engineers; Mark Donahue, Mastering Engineer (Charles Bruffy & Kansas City Chorale)
  • Music For A Time Of War - Jesse Lewis & John Newton, Engineers; Jesse Brayman, Mastering Engineer (Carlos Kalmar & The Oregon Symphony)
  • Souvenir - Morten Lindberg, Engineer; Morten Lindberg, Mastering Engineer (trondheimsolistene)

Producer Of The Year, Classical

  • Blanton Alspaugh
  • Tim Handley
  • Marina Ledin, Victor Ledin
  • James Mallinson
  • Dan Merceruio

Classical Field

Best Orchestral Performance

  • Adams: Harmonielehre & Short Ride In A Fast Machine - Michael Tilson Thomas, Conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
  • Mahler: Symphony No. 1 - Iván Fischer, Conductor (Budapest Festival Orchestra)
  • Music For A Time Of War - Carlos Kalmar, Conductor (Oregon Symphony)
  • Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances - Valery Gergiev, Conductor (London Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording

  • Berg: Lulu - Michael Boder, Conductor; Paul Groves, Ashley Holland, Julia Juon & Patricia Petibon; Johannes Müller, Producer (Symphony Orchestra Of The Gran Teatre Del Liceu)
  • Handel: Agrippina - René Jacobs, Conductor; Marcos Fink, Sunhae Im, Bejun Mehta, Alexandrina Pendatchanska & Jennifer Rivera (Akademie Für Alte Musik Berlin)
  • Stravinsky: The Rake's Progress - Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor; Topi Lehtipuu, Miah Persson & Matthew Rose; Johannes Müller, Producer (London Philharmonic Orchestra; Glyndebourne Chorus)
  • Vivaldi: Teuzzone - Jordi Savall, Conductor; Delphine Galou, Paolo Lopez, Roberta Mameli, Raffaella Milanesi & Furio Zanasi (Le Concert Des Nations)
  • Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen - James Levine & Fabio Luisi, Conductors; Hans-peter König, Jay Hunter Morris, Bryn Terfel & Deborah Voigt; Jay David Saks, Producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Best Choral Performance

  • Handel: Israel In Egypt - Julian Wachner, Conductor (Trinity Baroque Orchestra; Trinity Choir Wall Street)
  • Life & Breath - Choral Works By René Clausen - Charles Bruffy, Conductor (Matthew Gladden, Lindsey Lang, Rebecca Lloyd, Sarah Tannehill & Pamela Williamson; Kansas City Chorale)
  • Ligeti: Requiem; Apparitions; San Francisco Polyphony - Peter Eötvös, Conductor (Barbara Hannigan & Susan Parry; Wdr Sinfonieorchester Köln; Swr Vokalensemble Stuttgart & Wdr Rundfunkchor Köln)
  • The Nightingale - Stephen Layton, Conductor (Michala Petri; Danish National Vocal Ensemble)
  • Striggio: Mass For 40 & 60 Voices - Hervé Niquet, Conductor (Le Concert Spirituel)

Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

  • Americana - Modern Mandolin Quartet
  • Meanwhile - Eighth Blackbird
  • Mind Meld - Zofo Duet
  • Profanes Et Sacrées - Boston Symphony Chamber Players
  • Rupa-khandha - Los Angeles Percussion Quartet

Classical Instrumental Solo

  • Bach: Das Wohltemperierte Clavier - András Schiff
  • The Complete Harpsichord Works Of Rameau - Jory Vinikour
  • Gál & Elgar: Cello Concertos - Claudio Cruz, Conductor; Antonio Meneses (Northern Sinfonia)
  • Holst: The Planets - Hansjörg Albrecht
  • Kurtág & Ligeti: Music For Viola - Kim Kashkashian

Classical Vocal Solo

  • Debussy: Clair De Lune - Natalie Dessay (Henri Chalet; Philippe Cassard, Karine Deshayes & Catherine Michel; Le Jeune Coeur De Paris)

    Homecoming: Kansas City Symphony Presents Joyce Didonato - Joyce Didonato (Michael Stern; Kansas City Symphony)

  • Paris Days, Berlin Nights - Ute Lemper (Stefan Malzew & Vogler Quartet)
  • Poémes - Renée Fleming (Alan Gilbert & Seiji Ozawa; Orchestre National De France & Orchestre Philharmonique De Radio France)
  • Sogno Barocco - Anne Sofie Von Otter (Leonardo García Alarcón; Sandrine Piau & Susanna Sundberg; Ensemble Cappella Mediterranea)

Classical Compendium

  • Partch: Bitter Music - Partch, Ensemble; John Schneider, Producer
  • Penderecki: Fonogrammi; Horn Concerto; Partita; The Awakening Of Jacob; Anaklasis - Antoni Wit, Conductor; Aleksandra Nagórko & Andrzej Sasin, Producers
  • Une Fête Baroque - Emmanuelle Haïm, Conductor; Daniel Zalay, Producer

Contemporary Classical Composition

  • Hartke, Stephen: Meanwhile - Incidental Music To Imaginary Puppet Plays Stephen Hartke, Composer (eighth blackbird)
  • León, Tania: Inura For Voices, Strings & Percussion - Tania León, Composer (Tania León, Son Sonora Voices, Dancebrazil Percussion & Son Sonora Ensemble)
  • Praulins, Ugis: The Nightingale - Ugis Praulins, Composer (Stephen Layton, Michala Petri & Danish National Vocal Ensemble)
  • Rautavaara, Einojuhani: Cello Concerto No. 2 'towards The Horizon' - Einojuhani Rautavaara, Composer (Truls ørk, John Storgárds & Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • Stucky, Steven: August 4, 1964 - Steven Stucky, Composer; Gene Scheer, Librettist (Jaap Van Zweden, Dallas Symphony Chorus & Orchestra)

Music Video

Short Form Music Video

  • Houdini - Foster The People | Daniels, Video Directors; Gaetano Crupi, Video Producer
  • No Church In The Wild - Jay-Z & Kanye West Featuring Frank Ocean & The-dream | Romain Gervais, Video Director; Mourad Belkeddan, Video Producer
  • Bad Girls - M.I.A | Romain Gavras, Video Director; Romain Gavras, Video Producer
  • We Found Love - Rihanna Featuring Calvin Harris | Melina Matsoukas, Video Director; Juliette Larthe & Ben Sullivan, Video Producers
  • Run Boy Run - Woodkid | Yoann Lemoine, Video Director; Roman Pichon, Video Producer

Long Form Music Video

  • Big Easy Express - Mumford & Sons, Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros & Old Crow Medicine Show | Emmett Malloy, Video Director; Bryan Ling, Mike Luba & Tim Lynch, Video Producers
  • Bring Me Home - Live 2011 - Sade | Sophie Muller, Video Director; Roger Davies, Grant Jue & Sophie Muller, Video Producers
  • Radio Music Society - Esperanza Spalding | Pilar Sanz, Video Director; Esperanza Spalding, Video Producer
  • Get Along - Tegan & Sara | Salazar, Video Director; Nick Blasko, Piers Henwood, Sara Quin & Tegan Quin, Video Producers
  • From The Sky Down - U2 | Davis Guggenheim, Video Director; Belisa Balaban, Brian Celler, Davis Guggenheim & Ted Skillman, Video Producers