(KTLA-TV)

Here are the top nominations for the 82nd annual Academy Awards, which will be held March 7 at the Kodak Theatre.

Best picture

Best actor

Best actress

Best supporting actor

Best supporting actress

Best director

Best animated Feature

Best foreign language film

Best original screenplay
  • Mark Boal, "The Hurt Locker"
  • Quentin Tarantino, "Inglourious Basterds"
  • Alessandro Camon and Oren Moverman, "The Messenger"
  • Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, "A Serious Man"
  • Bob Peterson, Pete Docter and story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy, "Up"

Best adapted screenplay
  • Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell, "District 9"
  • Nick Hornby, "An Education"
  • Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci and Tony Roche, "In the Loop"
  • Geoffrey Fletcher, "Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire"
  • Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner, "Up in the Air"

Best art direction
  • "Avatar"
Art direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg Set decoration: Kim Sinclair Art direction: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro Set decoration: Caroline Smith
  • "Nine"
Art direction: John Myhre Set decoration: Gordon Sim Art direction: Sarah Greenwood Set decoration: Katie Spencer
  • "The Young Victoria"
Art direction: Patrice Vermette Set decoration: Maggie Gray
Best cinematography

Best costume design
  • Janet Patterson, "Bright Star"
  • Catherine Leterrier, "Coco Before Chanel"
  • Monique Prudhomme, "The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus"
  • Colleen Atwood, "Nine"
  • Sandy Powell, "The Young Victoria"

Best documentary feature

Best documentary short
  • " China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan
  • Province"
  • "The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner"
  • "The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant"
  • "Music by Prudence"
  • "Rabbit ā la Berlin"

Best film editing
  • Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron, "Avatar"
  • Julian Clarke, "District 9"
  • Bob Murawski and Chris Innis, "The Hurt Locker"
  • Sally Menke, "Inglourious Basterds"
  • Joe Klotz, "Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire"

Best makeup
  • Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano, "Il Divo"
  • Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow, "Star Trek"
  • Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore, "The Young Victoria"

Best original score
  • James Horner, "Avatar"
  • Alexandre Desplat, "Fantastic Mr. Fox"
  • Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders, "The Hurt Locker"
  • Hans Zimmer, "Sherlock Holmes"
  • Michael Giacchino, "Up"

Best original song
  • Music and lyrics by Randy Newman, "Almost There" from "The Princess and the Frog"
  • Music and lyrics by Randy Newman, "Down in New Orleans" from "The Princess and the Frog"
  • Music by Reinhardt Wagner and lyrics by Frank Thomas, "Loin de Paname" from "Paris 36"
  • Music and lyrics by Maury Yeston, "Take It All" from "Nine"
  • Music and lyrics by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett, "The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)" from "Crazy Heart"

Best animated short
  • Fabrice O. Joubert, "French Roast"
  • Nicky Phelan and Darragh O'Connell, "Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty"
  • Javier Recio Gracia, "The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte)"
  • Nicolas Schmerkin, "Logorama"
  • Nick Park, "A Matter of Loaf and Death"

Best live action short
  • Juanita Wilson and James Flynn, "The Door"
  • Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström, "Instead of Abracadabra"
  • Gregg Helvey, "Kavi"
  • Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey, "Miracle Fish"
  • Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson, "The New Tenants"

Best sound editing
  • Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, "Avatar"
  • Paul N.J. Ottosson, "The Hurt Locker"
  • Wylie Stateman, "Inglourious Basterds"
  • Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin, "Star Trek"
  • Michael Silvers and Tom Myers, "Up"

Best sound mixing
  • Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson, "Avatar"
  • Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett, "The Hurt Locker"
  • Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano, "Inglourious Basterds"
  • Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin, "Star Trek"
  • Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson, "Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen"

Best visual effects
  • Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones, "Avatar"
  • Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken, "District 9"
  • Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton, "Star Trek"