www.baltimoresun.com/topic/hc-hs-boys-swim-capsules-20111210,0,3776987.story

baltimoresun.com

Area Boys Swimming Preview Capsules

By JEF NOWAK

9:00 PM EST, December 10, 2011

Advertisement

Preview capsules for area boys swimming teams which responded to The Courant's request for information:

CCC NORTH

East Catholic

Last year: 6-4-1

Coach: Andrew Tyler

Top Players: Tim Dion, Sr., freestyle; Dylan Demers, Sr., freestyle, 100 breaststroke; Dakin Neff, So., 100 butterfly, 100 backstroke; Johnny Bollash, So., freestyle, backstroke.

Note: finished eighth in the Class S championship in 2010 (298.5 points).

East Hartford

Last year: 4-11

Coach: Jill Piedescalzo

Top Swimmers: Sheldon Walters, jr., Diving; Ian Pettigrew, jr., 50 Freestyle; 100 Butterfly; Nolan Callahan, sr., IM.

Note: Walters placed 15th for Diving in class LL as a sophomore.

Glastonbury

Last year: 12-1

Coach: Suzie Hoyt

Top Swimmers: Steven Geier, Sr., freestyle, IM, backstroke, butterfly; Joey Ahlberg, So., all-around; Christo Bariss, Jr., freestyle, butterfly, backstroke; Alex DiSanto, Sr., diving.

Note: Graduated nine state qualifiers in 2010.

Manchester

Last year: 6-5

Coach: Mel Ciebold

Top players: Andres Aloma, Sr., butterfly, freestyle; Patrick Gallagher, Jr., backstroke, freestyle; Zach Sequeira, Jr., backstroke, freestyle; Jose Diaz, Sr., diving; Turner Meek, Sr., 200/500 freestyle.

Note: This year's 44 swimmers is the most ever for Manchester.

South Windsor/Rockville

Last year: 7-1

Coach: Heather Lodge

Top Swimmers: Pat Savidge, So., 200 IM, 500 freestyle; Tim Savidge, Jr., 100 backstroke, 500 freestyle; Derek McLean, Jr., 50/100 freestyle, butterfly; Connor Riley, Sr., 100 butterfly.

Note: Graduated just three from 2010, but still only have 21 total swimmers (one from Rockville).

Windsor

Last year: 4-9

Coach: Christopher Todd

Top Players: Liam O'Donnell, Jr., 200 MR; Joseph Bratter, Sr., freestyle.

 

CCC South

Berlin

Last year: 10-6

Coach: Dan Thurston

Top players: Dan Klotz, Jr., 50/100 freestyle; Jakub Cwieka, Sr., diving; Nathan Giaccone, Jr., diving, 100 backstroke; Ryan Marquis, Jr., 500 freestyle, backstroke.

Note: Graduated 17 lettermen from last season; three of four captains are juniors.

Bristol Central/Eastern/St. Paul

Last year: 0-11

Coach: Gary Harrigan

Top players: Bryant Burney, So., 50 freestyle; Tim Jalbert, Sr., 100 butterfly/vackstroke; Mike Petit, Sr., 100 butterfly; Nicholas Planchno, Jr., 50 freestyle.

Note: The Bristol co-op finished 2010 winless, but scored 85 points to finish 15th of 20 at the highly-competitive Class LL meet.

Bulkeley

Last year: 3-12

Coach: Juan Dominguez

Top players: Steve Moran, Sr., diving; Chris Gurierrez, So., butterfly.

Note: Very young—nine of 22 swimmers are freshmen.

Platt/Maloney

Last year: 3-10

Coach: Eric Lopez

Top players: Tyler Prescott, So., 200 IM, 500 freestyle; Ian Miller, Jr., diving.

Note: Four out five of Platt's Class LL meet qualifiers are returning this season.

Middletown

Last year: 11-5

Coach: Trevor Charles

Top players: Ethan Cooke, Sr., 100 butterfly, 50 freestyle; Michael Ciebelski, So., 200/500 freestyle; Andrew Gilliland, 200/500 freestyle; Simon Arias, Sr., 100 butterfly

 

CCC East

Wethersfield

Last year: 11-1

Coach: Lee Schwartzman

Top players: Billy Choi, Sr., backstroke, butterfly, IM; Pat Orkins, Jr., distance freestyle; Peter Fulton, Jr., butterfly, backstroke; Chris Curtin, Jr., IM, butterfly, breaststroke.

Note: Returning five state finalists from 2010, only one of whom is a senior, the other four are juniors.

EO Smith/Tolland

Last year: 3-3

Coach: Tyler Bradshaw

Top players: Darrin Melendy, Sr., 200 IM, 100 backstroke; Martin Porebski, Jr, 50 freestyle; Colton Bridge, Sr., diving; Todd Lambert, Jr., 100 breaststroke.

Note: returning three of the four members of the 200 Medley Relay team that finished eighth at the Class L championships in 2010.

Hartford Public

Last year: 1-8

Top players: Domingo Galarza, Jr., 100 butterfly; Xavier Delgado, Sr., 200 MR; Anthony Arroyo, Jr., MR.

Note: Returning three of the four Class L Championship qualifiers from 2010.

Rocky Hill

Last year: 4-7

Coach: Lisa Cooney

Top players: Tim Naclerio, Jr., 200 IM; Blaine Gagnon, Sr., 100 butterfly; Daniel Markiewicz, Jr., 100 breastsroke; Skyler Dean-Lee, Sr., 100 backstroke.

Note: Returning seven of their eighth qualifiers from the Class S championship in 2010.

CCC West

Conard

Last year: 13-0

Coach: John Schiametti

Top swimmers: Greg Youngstrom, Sr., 50/100 freestyle; Ty Seymour, Jr., butterfly, IM; Chris Warren, Jr., backstroke, freestyle; Will Thomas, Sr., IM, butterfly.

Farmington

Last year: 9-2

Coach: Scott Ferrigno

Top players: Caitlin Reeves, Sr., diving; Kyle Mathieus, Sr., freestyle; Damian Parzych, Jr., 200/500 freestyle; Dan Watterson, Jr., butterfly, IM.

Note: out of 38 players, just seven are seniors and two are freshman—three of four team captains are juniors.

Hall

Last year: 9-5

Coach: John McClure

Top players: Jacob DiBella, Jr., 200/500 freestyle, 200 IM; Brendan McClure, So., 100/200 freestyle, 200 IM; Ethan Swain, So., 100 butterfly, 100 backstroke; Ethan Freund, So., 50/100 freestyle, 100 backstroke.

Note: DiBella is a transfer from Xavier and will likely break Hall's 500 freestyle record.

Northwest Catholic

Last year: 4-5

Coach: Spencer Hartmann

Top Players: Sam Hug, Sr., freestyle; Thomas Vignati, Jr., 200 freestyle; Gracie Kunkel, Jr., 200 freestyle; Ian McCarthy, Jr., 50 freestyle.

Note: Returning four State Open qualifiers from 2010.

Simsbury

Coach: Denise Raymond

Last year: 2-11

Top Players: Meredith Miller, Sr., diving; Douglas Nicholson, Jr., 100 breaststroke.

Note: must recover from the graduation of Christian Gronbeck, Class L champion in 200 and 500 meter Freestyle.

Southington

Last year: 7-6-1

Coach: Evan Tuttle

Top players: Mike Smigelski, Sr., 50/100 freestyle; Jesse Cooney, Sr., 100 backstroke, 200 IM; Valdislav Kivelyik, Jr., 100 butterfly; Bryan Adie, Jr., 100 Breaststroke.

Note: Smigelski holds the Southington school record for 50 and 100-yard freestyle.

Shoreline

Haddam-Killingworth

Last year: 9-5

Coach:  Ross Hanson

Top players: RJ Moore, Sr., butterfly, IM; Zach O'Bynachow, Jr., 50/100 freestyle; Neal Tyson, Jr., freestyle; Tristan Stritzel, Fr., 500 freestyle; Stuart Stritzel, So., freestyle; Garret Mazziotti, Fr., butterfly, freestyle

Note: Graduated 17 seniors in 2010.

Granby/Canton

Coach: Rich Gadori

Last year: 4-8

Top swimmers: John Budlong Sr., 50/100 freestyle; Connor Boman, Sr., all-around; Hunter Boman, So., 500 freestyle; Jamie Moffa, Jr., backstroke.

Note: This year's team has 36 athletes—previous high was 18.

Suffield

Last year: 1-13

Coach: Jaymeson Horanzy

Top players: Greg Cristina, Sr., 100 backstroke/freestyle; Marc Murphy, Sr., diving, 100 breaststroke; Kyle Eheander, Jr., 200/500 freestyle.

Note: Of 12 swimmers, seven are seniors.

 

ECC

Windham/RHAM

Last Year: 4-10

Coach: Greg Sykes

Top players: Elliott Mitchell, Sr., backstroke; Zachary Hannon, Jr., all-around; Zachary Fox, Sr., diving; Alex Spicer, Sr., diving.

Note: Fox finished 10th at the Class LL championship in diving.

 

CSC

Classical/University

Last year: 1-8

Coach: Brian Gallagher

Top swimmers: Alejandro Martinez, Sr., 50 freestyle, butterfly; Caleb Connor, Sr., diving.

Note: First year as an all-boys team.

SCC

Cheshire

Last year: 7-6

Coach: Fran Connolly

Top swimmers: Brendan Smalec, Sr., distance freestyle; Ray Chen, Sr., backstroke; Patrick Morley, So., IM, breaststroke; Justin Go, Sr., freestyle, butterfly.

Note: Smalec, Chen and Morley are all State Open qualifiers.

Xavier

Last year: 8-4

Coach: Leandra Manos

Top swimmers: Stephen Russo, Sr., all-around; Mike Pimer, Fr., all-around; Nick Kinsmen, Sr. breaststroke; Matt Lyons, Jr., Breaststroke.

Note: Out of 25 athletes, 12 are seniors.

Berkshire

Lewis Mills

Last year: 8-6

Coach: Kristen Ingvertsen

Top swimmers: Lena Gunzl, Sr., freestyle; Hailey Martel, Sr., butterfly, breaststroke; Landon Butler, Sr., backstroke; Brent Satherlie, Sr., butterfly, IM.

Note: team has just 24 athletes.