www.baltimoresun.com/topic/dp-spt-tv-radio-20130913,0,1261038.post

baltimoresun.com

Sports TV and radio: Saturday's 9/14 log (updated Saturday AM)

1:51 AM EDT, September 14, 2013

Advertisement

6:30 a.m.    Golf: LPGA Evian Championship third round (in Evian-les-Bains, France).--Golf
7:40 a.m.    Soccer: English Premier League: Crystal Palace at Manchester United.--NBCSN
8:30 a.m.    College highlights: Inside Wolfpack Sports (N.C. State).--MASN
8:30 a.m.    Tennis: Rotating coverage of Davis Cup semifinal doubles: Canada at Serbia and Argentina at Czech Republic.--Tennis Ch.
9 a.m.    Talk: Sports Highlights (d.; on Cox cable 47 in Newport News and Verizon FiOs 17. Featured guest: Old Dominion men’s basketball coach Jeff Jones).--NNPS
9:55 a.m.    Soccer: English Premier League: Arsenal at Sunderland.--NBCSN
11 a.m.    Football: Oct. 2001: Kecoughtan vs. Hampton.--LSC 48
Noon    Football: UCLA at Nebraska.--ABC: WVEC 13, WRIC 8
Noon    Football: Stanford at Army.--CBSSN
Noon    Football: Louisville at Kentucky.--ESPN
Noon    Football: Tulsa at Oklahoma.--ESPN2
Noon    Football: Bowling Green at Indiana.--ESPNU
Noon    Football: Virginia Tech at East Carolina.--FS1
12:10 p.m.    Football: Southern Mississippi at Arkansas.--SEC Network: WSKY 4
12:30 p.m.    Soccer: English Premier League: Chelsea at Everton.--NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12
12:30 p.m.    Football: New Mexico at Pittsburgh.--ACC Network: WGNT 27, WRLH 35
12:30 p.m.    Baseball: N.Y. Yankees at Boston.-- Fox: WVBT 43, WRLH 35
12:30 p.m.    Football: Louisiana-Monroe at Wake Forest.--CSN
1 p.m.    Golf: PGA BMW Championship early third round (in Lake Forest, Ill.).--Golf
1:30 p.m.    Motorsports: Off Road Racing (d.).--CBS: WTKR 3, WTVR 6
1:30 p.m.    Football: Sept. 1998: Phoebus vs. Kecoughtan.--LSC 48
2 p.m.    Motorsports: Raceline (d.).--MASN
3 p.m.    Golf: PGA BMW Championship third round.--NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12
3:30 p.m.    Football: Alabama at Texas A&M.--CBS: WTKR 3, WTVR 6
3:30 p.m.    Football: Tennessee at Oregon.--ABC: WVEC 13, WRIC 8
3:30 p.m.    Football: Delaware at Navy.--CBSSN
3:30 p.m.    Football: Nevada at Florida State.--ESPN
3:30 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Nationwide Series: Dollar General 300(at Chicagoland).--ESPN2
3:30 p.m.    Football: Georgia Tech at Duke.--ESPNU
3:30 p.m.    Sailing: America’s Cup races 8 and 9: Team New Zealand vs. Oracle Team USA.--NBCSN
4 p.m.    Baseball: Baltimore at Toronto.--Cox 11, MASN2
4 p.m.    Soccer: MLS: Los Angeles at D.C. United.--CSN
4 p.m.    Basketball: Jan. 1999: Hampton girls vs. Phoebus.--LSC 48
4:30 p.m.    Horse racing: Summer Stakes.--MASN
5 p.m.    Tennis: Tashkent Open final: Bojana Jovanovski vs. Olga Govortsova (d. in Uzbekistan).--Tennis Ch.
6 p.m.    Football: Iowa at Iowa State.--FS1
6 p.m.    Field hockey: Hampton vs. Phoebus (d. from Monday).--LSC 48
6:30 p.m.    Golf: Web.com Tour: Nationwide Children’s Hospital Championship third round (d. in Columbus, Ohio). --Golf
7 p.m.    Football: Ohio State at California.--Fox: WVBT 43, WRLH 35
7 p.m.    Football: Rhode Island at Albany.--CSN
7 p.m.    Football: Vanderbilt at South Carolina.--ESPN
7 p.m.    Football: Mississippi State at Auburn.--ESPN2
7 p.m.    Football: Kent State at LSU.--ESPNU
7 p.m.    Baseball: Philadelphia at Washington.--MASN
7 p.m.    Baseball: Kansas City at Detroit.--MLB Net.
7 p.m.    Tennis: Challenge Bell semifinals: Christina McHale vs. Marina Erakovic, then Lucie Safarova vs. Eugenie Bouchard (d. in Quebec).-- Tennis Ch.
7 p.m.    Baseball: Cleveland at Chicago White Sox.--WGN
7:30 p.m.    Football: Kansas at Rice.--CBSSN
7:30 p.m.    Football: Lamar at Oklahoma State.--Cox 11, MASN2
7:30 p.m.    Talk: Sportstime with Bob Hintz (d.).--LSC 48
8 p.m.    Football: Notre Dame at Purdue.-- ABC: WVEC 13, WRIC 8
8 p.m.    Football: Marshall at Ohio.--ESPN News
8 p.m.    Basketball: WNBA: Chicago at Minnesota.--NBA TV
10 p.m.    Football: Oregon State at Utah.--FS1
10:30 p.m.    Football: Wisconsin at Arizona State.--ESPN
10:30 p.m.    Football: Alabama State at Arkansas-Pine Bluff (d.).--ESPNU
11 p.m.    Rodeo: PBR PFIWestern.com Invitational.--CBSSN
11:35 p.m.    Talk/highlights: Redskins Chronicles.-- WTKR 3
2 a.m.    Golf: KLM Open third round (d. in Zandvoort, Netherlands).--Golf
3:30 a.m.    Motorsports: NHRA Carolina Nationals qualifying (d. in Concord, N.C.).--ESPN2

NOTE: (d) = delayed

BEST BET ON TELEVISION
Back-to-back football games figure to draw plenty of attention. Virginia Tech visits high-scoring East Carolina at noon on Fox Sports 1, followed on CBS at 3:30 by top-ranked Alabama’s attempt for revenge against Texas A&M and its Heisman-winning, establishment-baiting quarterback, Johnny Manziel.

ON THE RADIO
7 a.m.    Talk: Fishing Tidewater, with Don Lancaster.--1650AM
8:45 a.m.    Talk: Talking Conference USA.--94.1FM
9 a.m.    Talk: Inside Monarch Nation (Old Dominion).--94.1FM
10 a.m.    Talk: Virginia Preps.com High School Sportstalk.--94.1FM
10:30 a.m.    Football: Virginia Tech at East Carolina.--790AM, 910AM, 93.5FM, 107.5FM
11 a.m.    Talk: Border to Border, with Matt Josephs.--950AM
11 a.m.    Talk: College GameDay, with Nick Cattles.--94.1FM
Noon    Football: UCLA at Nebraska.--950AM, 94.1FM
12:30 p.m.    Football: Randolph-Macon at Averett.--1430AM, 102.9FM
1:15 p.m.    Football: North Greenville at VMI.--990AM
2:35 p.m.    Football: Delaware at Navy.--102.1FM
2:50 p.m.    Football: Benedict at Virginia State.--91.3FM
3 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Nationwide Series: Dollar General 300.--WLQM/101.7FM
3:30 p.m.    Football: Alabama at Texas A&M.--910AM
5 p.m.    Football: Howard at Old Dominion.--94.1FM
5:30 p.m.    Football: Richmond at Gardner-Webb.--950AM, 93.1FM
5:30 p.m.    Football: St. Francis (Pa.) at James Madison.--1310AM, 1540AM
5:30 p.m.    Football: Tennessee Tech at Hampton.--88.1FM
5:30 p.m.    Football: William and Mary at Lafayette.--92.3FM, 107.9FM
6:30 p.m.    Football: Hampden-Sydney at Christopher Newport.--99.1FM
7 p.m.    Football: Notre Dame at Purdue.--910AM
11:30 p.m.    Football: Wisconsin at Arizona State (in progress).--910AM