tv listings

tv listings

9 a.m.    Golf: Malaysian Open second round (d. in Kuala Lumpur).--Golf
9 a.m.    Football: Oct. 1999: Heritage vs. Hampton.--LSC 48
11 a.m.    Wrestling: NCAA quarterfinals.--ESPNU
Noon    Basketball: NCAA round of 64: Albany vs. Duke, then Cincinnati vs. Creighton at 2:45(in Philadelphia).--CBS: WTKR 3, WTVR 6
12:30 p.m.    Golf: Champions Tour: Mississippi Gulf Coast Resort Classic first round(in Saucier).--Golf
12:30 p.m.    Basketball: Jan. 1999: Bethel boys vs. Kecoughtan.--LSC 48
12:30 p.m.    Basketball: NCAA round of 64: Mississippi vs. Wisconsin, then La Salle vs. Kansas State at 3:10(in Kansas City).--truTV
1 p.m.    X Games: Action in Tignes, France.--ESPN
1 p.m.    Exhibition baseball: Detroit vs. Washington.--MASN, MLB Net.
1:30 p.m.    Basketball: NCAA round of 64: Temple vs. N.C. State, then James Madison vs. Indiana at 4:10(in Dayton, Ohio).--TBS
2 p.m.    Basketball: March 1995: Midlothian girls vs. Hampton.--LSC 48
2 p.m.    Basketball: NCAA round of 64: Pacific vs. Miami, then Colorado vs. Illinois at 4:40(in Austin, Texas).--TNT
2:30 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Sprint Cup practice (in Fontana, Calif.).--Speed
3 p.m.    Golf: PGA Arnold Palmer Invitational second round (in Orlando, Fla.).--Golf
3 p.m.    Tennis: Sony Open (near Miami).--Tennis Ch.
3:30 p.m.    Baseball: April 1995: Phoebus vs. Bethel.--LSC 48
3:40 p.m.    Soccer: World Cup qualifying: Finland at Spain (in Gijon).--ESPN2
4 p.m.    Exhibition baseball: Kansas City vs. L.A. Angels.--MLB Net.
4 p.m.    Exhibition baseball: Chicago Cubs vs. Milwaukee(in Phoenix).--WGN
4:30 p.m.    College highlights: Cavalier Sports Weekly (U.Va.).--CSN
4:30 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Nationwide Series’ final practice (in Calif.).--Speed
5 p.m.    Lacrosse: Yale at Princeton.--ESPNU
5 p.m.    Hockey: Hockey East semifinal: Providence vs. UMass-Lowell.--NBC Sports Net.
6 p.m.    Football: 1998 Division 5 state final: Hampton vs. Amherst.--LSC 48
6:30 p.m.    Golf: LPGA Kia Classic second round (in Carlsbad, Calif.).--Golf
6:45 p.m.    Basketball: NCAA round of 64: Florida Gulf Coast vs. Georgetown, then Oklahoma vs. San Diego State at 9:20(in Philadelphia).--TBS
7 p.m.    Basketball: NCAA round of 64: Iona vs. Ohio State, then Iowa State vs. Notre Dame at 9:45(in Dayton).--CBS: WTKR 3, WTVR 6
7 p.m.    NHL: Washington at Winnipeg.--CSN
7 p.m.    X Games: Action in Tignes, France (d.).--ESPN
7 p.m.    Wrestling: NCAA semifinals.--ESPNU
7 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Sprint Cup: Auto Club 400 qualifying.--Speed
7:15 p.m.    Basketball: NCAA round of 64: Villanova vs. North Carolina, then Western Kentucky vs. Kansas at 9:50(in Kansas City).--TNT
7:15 p.m.    Basketball: NCAA round of 64: Northwestern State (La.) vs. Florida, then Minnesota vs. UCLA at 9:57(in Austin).--truTV
8 p.m.    Basketball: NIT round of 16: Arizona State at Baylor.--ESPN2
8 p.m.    Tennis: Sony Open (near Miami).--Tennis Ch.
9 p.m.    Exhibition baseball: Atlanta vs. Philadelphia (d.).--MLB Net.
9:30 p.m.    Basketball: NIT round of 16: Stony Brook at Iowa.--ESPNU
10 p.m.    Soccer: World Cup qualifying: Costa Rica at U.S. (in Commerce City, Colo.)--ESPN
10 p.m.    Boxing: Middleweights: Donovan George vs. David Lopez.--ESPN2
10:30 p.m.    NBA: Washington at L.A. Lakers.--CSN
11 p.m.    Highlights: Cox 11 Sports Report.--Cox 11
Midnight    Exhibition baseball: Chicago White Sox vs. Oakland (d.).--MLB Net.
3 a.m.    Exhibition baseball: Arizona vs. Cleveland (d.).--MLB Net.
4 a.m.    Motorsports: Qualifying for Formula One Malaysia Grand Prix.--NBC Sports Net.

NOTE: (d) = delayed

BEST BET ON TELEVISION
How’s your bracket as the NCAA round of 64 enters its second day? James Madison-Indiana (4:10 on TBS) and Villanova-North Carolina (7:15 on TNT) are among the matchups.

ON THE RADIO
10 a.m.    Talk: Hardly Workin’ with Greg Burton (if VCU won Thursday).--950AM
11 a.m.    Basketball: NCAA round of 64: Featured games: Albany vs. Duke (12:15), Cincinnati vs. Creighton (2:45), Villanova vs. North Carolina (7:45) and Minnesota vs. UCLA (9:57), with secondary coverage of other games.--950AM, 1490AM, 102.1FM
3 p.m.    Basketball: NCAA tournament updates (three per hour, then two per hour from 7-11 p.m.).--94.1FM
4 p.m.    Basketball: NCAA round of 64: James Madison vs. Indiana.--1310AM
4 p.m.    Talk: Nick Cattles Show.--94.1FM
TBA p.m.    Talk: Sonny Randle, followed by Mike Tirico, ESPN “Xtra Point,” NFL Minute, Monarch Minute.--94.1FM
6:20 p.m.    Baseball: Towson at Old Dominion.--1310AM
6:30 p.m.    Talk: Tides Talk.--94.1FM