www.baltimoresun.com/topic/dp-spt-tv-radio-20130307,0,212459.post

baltimoresun.com

Sports TV and radio: Friday's 3/8 log (updated Friday AM with many pairings)

2:34 AM EST, March 8, 2013

Advertisement

5 a.m.    Baseball: World Classic: Chinese Taipei at Japan (in Tokyo).--MLB Net.
9 a.m.    Exhibition baseball: Miami vs. N.Y. Mets (d.).--MLB Net.
9:30 a.m.    Basketball: Jan. 1994: Denbigh girls vs. Kecoughtan.--LSC 48
11 a.m.    Basketball: ACC women’s quarterfinal: Miami vs. Florida State.--CSN
11 a.m.    Football: Nov. 1997: Warwick vs. Bethel.-- LSC 48
1 p.m.    Exhibition baseball: St. Louis vs. Washington.--MASN
1 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Nationwide Series practice (at Las Vegas).--Speed
2 p.m.    Basketball: State Division 1 finals: girls (Altavista vs. East Rockingham), then boys (West Point vs. Altavista) at 3:45.--Cox 11, WUPV 65
2 p.m.    Basketball: ACC women’s quarterfinal: N.C. State vs. Duke.--CSN
2 p.m.    Golf: PGA-WGC Cadillac Championship second round (d.in Miami).--Golf
2 p.m.    Football: 1997 VHSCA East-West all-star game.-- LSC 48
2 p.m.    Tennis: BNP Paribas Open early rounds.--Tennis Ch.
2:30 p.m.    Baseball: World Classic: Canada vs. Italy (in Phoenix).--MLB Net.
3 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Sprint Cup practice (at Las Vegas).--Speed
4:30 p.m.    College highlights: Cavalier Sports Weekly (U.Va.).--CSN
4:30 p.m.    Basketball: Jan. 1999: Bethel girls vs. Kecoughtan.-- LSC 48
4:30 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Nationwide Series’ final practice.--Speed
5 p.m.    Lacrosse: Md. Baltimore County at Johns Hopkins.--ESPNU
5:30 p.m.    Baseball: World Classic: Spain at Puerto Rico (in San Juan).--MLB Net.
6 p.m.    Basketball: ACC women’s quarterfinals: Wake Forest vs. Maryland, then Boston College vs. North Carolina at 8:15.--CSN-Plus
6 p.m.    Football: Dec. 2001: Phoebus vs. Patrick Henry of Ashland.-- LSC 48
6:30 p.m.    Golf: PGA Puerto Rico Open second round (d.).--Golf
6:30 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Sprint Cup: Kobalt Tools 400 qualifying.--Speed
7 p.m.    Basketball: State Group AAA finals: girls (Princess Anne vs. Lake Taylor), then boys (John Marshall vs. Henrico) at 9.-- Cox 11, WUPV 65
7 p.m.    Basketball: Kent State at Akron.--ESPN2
7 p.m.    Basketball: Ohio Valley semifinal: Tennessee State vs. Belmont.--ESPNU
7 p.m.    Basketball: Rutgers at Seton Hall.--MASN2
7:30 p.m.    Hockey: Boston University at Northeastern.--CBS Sports Net.
7:30 p.m.    NBA: Washington at Brooklyn.--CSN
7:30 p.m.    Hockey: Maine at New Hampshire.--NBC Sports Net.
8 p.m.    NBA: Atlanta at Boston.--ESPN
8 p.m.    Basketball: Feb. 1995: Tabb girls vs. Hampton.-- LSC 48
9 p.m.    Boxing: Junior welterweights: Victor Cayo vs. Emmanuel Taylor.--ESPN2
9 p.m.    Basketball: West Coast quarterfinals: Loyola Marymount vs. Santa Clara, then San Diego vs. Brigham Young at 11:30.--ESPNU
9 p.m.    Baseball: World Classic: Mexico at U.S. (in Phoenix).--MLB Net.
10:30 p.m.    NBA: Houston at Golden State.--ESPN
11 p.m.    Boxing: Junior middleweights: Hugo Centeno vs. Keandrae Leatherwood.--Showtime
Midnight    Cycling: Paris-Nice stage 5 (d. in France).--NBC Sports Net.
1 a.m.    Exhibition baseball: Arizona vs. L.A. Angels (d.).--MLB Net.
1:30 a.m.    Basketball: Ohio Valley semifinal: Eastern Kentucky vs. Murray State (d.).--ESPNU
1:30 a.m. Soccer: Australian league: Sydney vs. Central Coast.--Fox Soccer Ch.

Note: (d.) = delayed.

BEST BET ON TELEVISION
Unfortunately for folks in Newport News and Hampton, there’s no Peninsula District team in the VHSL Group AAA basketball championships. But Cox 11 and WUPV are carrying them, starting at 7 with the all-Eastern Region girls matchup of Lake Taylor and Princess Anne. Then, at 9, the Siegel Center should be rocking with two Richmond teams meeting for the boys title: Henrico (which edged Kecoughtan) and John Marshall (which beat Great Bridge).

ON THE RADIO
3 p.m.    Talk: Coach Merrill.--1490AM, 102.1FM
4 p.m.    Talk: Nick Cattles Show.--94.1FM
TBA p.m.    Talk: Sonny Randle, followed by Mike Tirico, ESPN “Xtra Point,” NFL Minute, Monarch Minute.--94.1FM
6 p.m.    Baseball: Northeastern at Old Dominion.--1310AM
7:15 p.m.    NBA: Washington at Brooklyn.--910AM
7:15 p.m.    Hockey: Hershey at Norfolk.--1490AM, 102.1FM
8:30 p.m.    Baseball: World Classic: Mexico at U.S.--950AM