Jamestown won its seventh consecutive Region I golf championship Tuesday, while Lafayette’s Zach Weaver captured the individual medal with a 2-over-par 144 for two rounds at Ford’s Colony.

Trevor Tremps and Emily Salamy led the Eagles, who next will compete at the state Group AA tournament Oct. 8-9 at Lakeview’s course in Harrisonburg.

Jamestown shot 613, beating runner-up Culpeper by 13 strokes. Those two teams earned state bids, while Southampton (635) and Bruton (643) completed the top four.

Weaver, Bruton’s Joey Monk (148), York’s Connor Rinoski (151), Southampton’s Billy Britton (149) and Lewis Mayes (151) and York’s CJ Dreyfuss (154) were the individual state qualifiers.

--------

at par-71 Ford’s Colony Country Club in James City County:

Team scores:

Jamestown 613, Culpeper 626, Southampton 635, Bruton 643, York 649, New Kent 661, King George 687, Eastern View 760.

Top individuals:

Zach Weaver*ˆ (Lafayette)  144
Charlie Peavley* (Culpeper) 146
3 Joey Monk*ˆ (Bruton) 148
Trevor Tremps* (Jamestown) 148
Emily Salamy* (Jamestown) 148
Billy Britton*ˆ (Southampton) 149
Connor Rinoskiˆ (York) 151
Lewis Mayesˆ (Southampton) 151
CJ Dreyfussˆ (York) 154
Tyler Moore (York) 154

Others:

11 Jacob Berryman Park View 155
Matt Meadows (Jamestown) 158
Jacob Kirby Culpeper 158
Christina Herbert (Jamestown) 159
Travis Frazier (New Kent) 159
Todd Barns (Tabb) 160
17 Johnnie Mealia Culpeper 161
Bobby Monk (Bruton) 161
19 Brandon Munford Southampton 164
20 JP Gorby Culpeper 165
Dillon Mabe (Bruton) 165
Mark Ogle (Smithfield) 166
Caleb Baldwin (New Kent) 167
Patrick Ward (Lafayette) 167
25 Brian Hyde Culpeper 168
Andrew Napiecek (Poquoson) 168
Michael Selbe Chancellor 168
Nick Wong (Bruton) 169
Sarah Baldwin (New Kent) 169
30 Michael Hundley King George 170
Christian Mosier Park View  170
Parker Wallace (New Kent) 171
Nathan Edwards (Warhill) 171
34 Jordan Francis Southampton 172
Marsden Dyson James Monroe 174
Amy Southall King George  174
Andrew Berry King George 174
38 Bradley Hamilton Eastern View 175
39 Tyler Lewis Park View 176
Ben Harrison (New Kent) 176
41 Ty Topping Greensville 177
Dan Kelly (Jamestown) 177
Tyler Floyd (Bruton) 178
Corey Williams Greensville 178
Raj Das (Jamestown) 178
46 Hunter Peck Southampton 179
Andy Snyder King George 179
48 Kent Perkins King George 180
Marshall Segars King George 180
50 Steven Rhinard Southampton 183
Jordan Peck (New Kent) 184
Travis Weaver Spotsylvania 184
53 Brandon Lewis Park View 185
54 Andrew Lester Eastern View 190
Daniel Fisher (York) 191
Jimmy Tate Courtland 191
57 Brandon Herbert Courtland 198
Cole Ingram (York) 202
59 Brad Bush Eastern View 204
Ian Knight Eastern View 204
61 Coleby Roman Eastern View 206
62 Stephen Pendleton Eastern View  217
63 Blake Olsen James Monroe 221
John Matheson (York) 243

ˆ State individual qualifier
* All-Region