USTA

USTA (USTA)

Brianna Hill won the girls 12-and-under championshp of the Level 5 Peanut Open over the weekend in Suffolk. She defeated Storm Ogle 6-3, 6-3 in an all-Smithfield matchup on a hard court at Suffolk Racquet Club.

Ben Holtzclaw of Chesapeake, son of area writers Mike Holtzclaw (of the Daily Press) and Vicki Friedman, took the boys 16-and-under singles crown and shared the 18s doubles title with Western Branch High teammate Benjamin Eller.

PEANUT OPEN
Results from the Level 5 weekend outdoor hard-court tournament at Suffolk Racquet Club (seedings):
Boys 18-and-under
Quarters: (2) David Smith d. Jacob Sprouse 6-1, 6-1; Benjamin Eller d. Travis Sullivan 6-2, 6-2; Justin Witofsky d. Jack Michaud 6-4, 4-6, 7-6 (10-8).
Semis: Eller d. Smith 6-1, 6-3; Williams d. Witofsky 6-1, 6-0.
Final: Williams d. Eller 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles: Semis: Sprouse-Sullivan d. Bunting-Witofsky 8-0; Eller-Ben Holtzclaw d. (1) Michaud-Smith 8-3. Final: Eller-Holtzclaw d. Sprouse-Sullivan 8-3.
Boys 16-and-under
Semis: Ben Holtzclaw d. Austin Bunting 6-0, 6-2; (1) Jack Michaud d. Joshua van de Graaf 6-0, 6-1.
Final: Holtzclaw d. Michaud 6-0, 6-0.
Third-place match: van de Graaf d. Bunting 6-4, 6-2.
Girls 12-and-under
Final: (1) Brianna Hill d. Storm Ogle 6-3, 6-3.

---------------------------

Kenneth Boyette of Laurel, Md., came from the preliminary rounds to emerge atop of field of 18 in Mid-Atlantic Section boys 12-and-under Challenger No. 5 at William and Mary.

In a rare tournament in which the Nos. 1 and 2 seeds each lost their first matches, Boyette went 5-0, capped by a 7-6 (7-1), 6-4 triumph against Roanoke's Bently Goodwin.

Goodwin and Michael Lu of Herndon earned the doubles championship.

MID-ATLANTIC SECTION BOYS 12-AND-UNDER CHALLENGER NO. 5
Results from the Level 2 weekend hard-court tournament at William and Mary (seedings):
Singles
Round of 32: Kenneth Boyette d. Maxim Volkov 6-2, 6-3; Thomas Kallarakal d. Siddarth Ravikanti by withdrawal-injury.
Round of 16: Boyette d. (2) Cameron Goldstein 0-6, 6-3, 6-3; Miles Heffernan d. Trey Stinchcomb 6-1, 6-4; (4) William Pak d. Momin Khan 6-2, 6-2; Matthew Pang d. Frank Thompson 6-2, 6-4; Rakkan Audeh d. Shrey Vachhani 6-0, 6-0; (3) Benjamin Keyser d. Kallarakal 2-6, 6-1, 7-5; Siddarth Pande d. Niza Simunyola by default; Bently Goodwin d. (1) Michael Lu 6-4, 6-3.
Quarters: Boyette d. Heffernan 6-1, 6-0; Pak d. Pang 6-1, 6-0; Audeh d. Keyser 7-5, 7-5; Goodwin d. Pande 6-2, 6-2.
Semis: Boyette d. Pak 6-2, 6-1; Goodwin d. Audeh 6-3, 6-0.
Final: Boyette d. Goodwin 7-6 (7-1), 6-4.
Doubles
Quarters: (2) Goodwin-Lu d. Audeh-Khan 8-1; Boyette-Kallarakal d. Pande-Thompson 8-6; Goldstein-Pak d. Heffernan-Simunyola 8-2.
Semis: Goodwin-Lu d. Boyette-Kallarakal 8-6; Goldstein-Pak d. (1) Keyser-Stinchcomb 9-8 (9-7).
Final: Goodwin-Lu d. Goldstein-Pak 8-0.

--------------------

USTA 40-AND-OVER LEAGUE VIRGINIA DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS
Final results from the outdoor hard-court round-robin team tournament based at Huntington Park. Local leagues represented are in parentheses. Divisions are based on National Tennis Rating Program’s 7-point scale:
Men’s
4.5-plus
Flight A: Big Shots One (NOVA Winter Indoor) 3, Bartley (Roanoke) 2; BAD10S (Northern Virginia Weekend) 4, Bartley 1; Country Club of Va.-Beale (Richmond Weekend) 3, Big Shots One 2. Final standings: BAD10S 3-0, CCV-Beale 2-1, Big Shots One 1-2, Bartley 0-3.
Flight B: Salisbury Old Guns (Richmond Weekend) 3, Sloan (Va. Beach) 2; Solid (NOVA Winter Indoor) 5, JLCC-Baird (Richmond Weekend) 0; JLCC-Baird 4, Sloan 1; Solid 3, Salisbury Old Guns 2. Final standings: Solid 3-0, Salisbury Old Guns 2-1, JLCC-Baird 1-2, Sloan 0-3.
Women’s 3.5
Final playoffs (of flight winners): Sweet Shots (NOVA Summer Indoor) 4, Tenez 40+ (NOVA Winter Indoor) 1; Tennis Menace (Loudoun) 3, Love Hurts (NOVA Summer Indoor) 2.