Poquoson High, which won the Bay Rivers District football title, dominated the all-district team selected by the cocahes with 10 first-team selections. In addition, Islanders linebacker Luke Hill was named the Defensive Player of the Year and Elliot Duty was named the Division 3 Coach of the Year.

Bruton quarterback was selected the Offensive Player of the Year, while Grafton Coach of the Year. The all-district team is list below. Please note it is not listed in finishing order of voting.

ALL-BAY RIVERS DISTRICT FOOTBALL OFFENSE

Name School Height Weight Class Guards 1st Team Martin Shealey Bruton 6'0" 215 SR 1st Team Dustin Edwards Poquoson 6'0" 240 JR 2nd Team Mitch Magee Grafton 6'1"Guards 210 SR 2nd Team Hayden Crocket York 6'4" 285 JR

Tackles 1st Team Nate Rhea Poquoson 6'0" 240 JR 1st Team Trayvon Tynes Smithfield 6'1" 309 SR 2nd Team Graeme McKnight Lafayette 5'10" 230 JR 2nd Team Peter Park Grafton 6'3" 235 JR

Running Backs 1st Team Demonte' McClary Smithfield 6'1" 225 SR 1st Team Will Capers Lafayette 5'10" 205 JR 1st Team Storm Parker New Kent 5'9" 175 JR 2nd Team Cody Hutchison Poquoson 5'9" 170 SR 2nd Team Luke Hill Poquoson 6'0" 200 SR 2nd Team Brandon Jones Lafayette 5'11" 180 SR

Quarterbacks 1st Team Elliot Rice Bruton 5'10" 180 SR 2nd Team Joe Cibrin Grafton 6'4" 190 SR

Receivers 1st Team Thomas Smith Lafayette 6'4" 220 JR 1st Team Dylan Stallings Grafton 6'4" 210 JR 2nd Team De'Arius Olvis Bruton 6'1" 200 JR 2nd Team Zack Osgood Warhill 5'9" 160 SR

Tight Ends 1st Team William Haskins Poquoson 6'2" 230 SR 2nd Team Brad Myers York 6'1" 195 JR

Centers 1st Team Nick Kepa Lafayette 5'10" 230 JR 2nd Team Tony Allsbrook Poquoson 5'10" 235

ALL-BAY RIVERS DISTRICT DEFENSE

Name School Height Weight Class Defensive Linemen 1st Team Stephen Boyer Poquoson 6'2" 260 SR 1st Team Baxter Bristow Poquoson 6'0" 220 SR 1st Team Peter Park Grafton 6'3" 235 JR 2nd Team Nick Kepa Lafayette 5'10" 230 JR 2nd Team Aaron Macfarlane Tabb 6'2" 230 SR 2nd Team Zack Emerson Smithfield 6'2" 270 SR

Defensive Ends 1st Team William Haskins Poquoson 6'2" 230 SR 1st Team Dylan Stallings Grafton 6'4" 210 JR 2nd Team Brannon Waters Lafayette 6'3" 250 JR 2nd Team Thomas St. John Tabb 6'3" 195 SR

Linebackers 1st Team Ian Haislip Tabb 6'1" 205 SR 1st Team De'Arius Olvis Bruton 6'1" 200 JR 1st Team Thomas Garris Poquoson 5'10" 200 SR 1st Team Luke Hill Poquoson 6'0" 200 SR 2nd Team Robbie Hiser Grafton 6'0" 200 JR 2nd Team Joe Nelson Tabb 5'11" 220 JR 2nd Team Dylan Hill Poquoson 6'1" 170 JR 2nd Team Rodney Taylor Lafayette 5'10" 172 SR

Defensive Backs 1st Team Kapri Doucet Bruton 5'11" 175 FRESH 1st Team Tee McConnell Poquoson 5'9" 160 SR 1st Team Jay Diggs Poquoson 5'8" 155 SR 1st Team Brandon Jones Lafayette 5'11" 180 SR 2nd Team Marcus Spearman Grafton 6'0" 170 SOPH 2nd Team Marcus Paige Lafayette 6'3" 210 SR 2nd Team Anthony Honey York 5'9" 170 JR 2nd Team Austin Smith Poquoson 6'1" 160 SR

ALL-BAY RIVERS DISTRICT SPECIAL TEAMS Punters 1st Team Thomas St. John Tabb 6'3" 195 SR 2nd Team R.J. Ross Grafton 6'1" 195 SR

Kickers 1st Team Johnnie Howell York 5'11" 150 SR 2nd Team Michael Lutz Poquoson 5'10" 200 SR

Kick Returners 1st Team Brandon Jones Lafayette 5'11" 180 SR 2nd Team Zack Osgood Warhill 5'9" 160 SR

Offensive Player of the Year Elliot Rice Bruton 5'10" 180 SR

Defensive Player of the Year Luke Hill 10 Poquoson 6'0" 200 SR

Coach of the Year Division 3 Elliott Duty Poquoson

Coach of the Year Division 4 Van Acker Grafton

Honorable Mention Name School Alex Johnston York Tre Thomas York Kyon Croker Smithfield Marquis Childress Smithfield Carlos Coronado Lafayette Scott Smethurst Lafayette Ryan Szczypinski Jamestown Cameron Nirmaier Jamestown Nick Cawthon Bruton Brent Spencer Bruton Shawn Cvengros Warhill Alex Tremblay Warhill Aaron Wallace Grafton Deangelo Harrison Grafton Zack Kezar Tabb Andrew Junio Tabb Garrett Metheny New Kent Hunter Stewart New Kent Evan Lemon Poquoson Russell Thornburg Poquoson