In Case You Missed It: Baltimore Marathon Photos

2012 Laguna Beach High School Honors Convocation

Elan Corporation PlcMusic

Editor's note: The following is a list of scholarships and the Laguna Beach High School students who won them and were recognized at the 21012 LBHS Honors Convocation.

"Ace Award" Accepting the Challenge of Excellence: Melanie Arteaga

'A Dream for the Future' Scholarship: April Carlson, Celestina De Leon, Juliana Ferguson, Evan Kirkbride, Nicolas Leighton, Joshua Simkin

AAUW, Laguna Beach Branch Scholarship: Teagan Barnes, Laura Kawashiri, Lauren Montgomery

Allen Bell Memorial Scholarship Fund: Gordon Belyea, April Carlson

American Legion Post 222 Citizenship Award: Bryce Blanton, Caroline Cannan, Frances Naude, Macklin Thornto

Anna Mary Beck Business Administration Scholarship: Stephanie Alonso Avalos, Calvin Garmshausen

Austin Loomis, Adam Redding-Kaufman, Harrison Williams

April Crevier and Daphne Crevier Memorial Scholarships: Savanna Danford, Celestina De Leon

Arthur B. Harward Memorial Scholarship: Gordon Belyea

Assistance League of Laguna Beach Scholarship: Ashley Andrews, Melanie Arteaga

AYSO, Region 86, Laguna Beach Scholarship: Paul Noppenberger, Torrie Ornelas

Barbara Diamond Excellence in Journalism Award: Alexandra Menkes

Barbara Laird ROP Memorial Scholarship: Melanie Arteaga

Bill O'Brien, Class of '57, Memorial Scholarship: Natasha Strickland

Bonnie S. Lang Memorial Scholarship: Taylor Kahn

Boys & Girls Club of Laguna Beach Scholarship - Main Branch: Diana Necula

Brandon Balsiger - Post Memorial Scholarship: Lucas Barker, Brianna Mayer

Camron Blackburn Memorial Scholarship: Lauren Michaels

Carmelita Nava Softball Award: Carissa Collins

Charlotte W. Munro Scholarship: Elan Kramer, Lauren Montgomery

Christian Abel Memorial Scholarship: Christa Chastain, Katelyn Walsh

Christian Service Award: Bryce Blanton, Timothy Peterson, Macklin Thornton, Harrison Williams

Citizens Business Bank Scholarship: Brianna Mayer, NIkolette Miller

Claes Andersen Hospitality Scholarship Fund: Claire Jaeger

Clark Family Scholarship: Joshua Simkin

Community Learning Center Scholarship: Savannah Graf

Courtney Kelley Cohen Memorial Scholarship: Gordon Belyea

California School Employees Assn., Laguna Beach Chapter No. #131 Scholarship: Yoshiye Andersen, Cheyenne Holt, Nolan McConnell

Dallas and Les Billinger Memorial Scholarship: Bryce Blanton

Daughters of the American Revolution Award(s): Gordon Belyea

Dave and Jo Long Scholarship: Shelby Jensen, Lauren Montgomery

David and Betsy Paul Memorial Acting Scholarship: Jackson Tupy

Diane Alpert "I Love Laguna" Scholarship: NIkolette Miller

Dick Metz Surf Foundation Scholarship: Lauren Montgomery

Don Kucera Memorial Scholarship: Elan Kramer

Don Nichols Scholarship(s): Teagan Barnes, Teresa Hung, Laura Kawashiri, Brianna Mayer, Avrie Romanow, Katelyn Walsh

Dr. Steven and Mrs. Lor Speach Community College Scholarship: Melanie Arteaga, Beau Bourne, Enrique Delatorre, Nayele Espiritu, Shelby Jensen, Curtis Nichols

Dr. William White Memorial Scholarship: George Sadler

Driven to the Max Award: Erik Henrikson, Caroline Holte, Lauren Michaels, Thomas Renner

Earl Family Scholarship: Alexandra Menkes

Ebell Club Scholarship(s): Caroline Cannan, Vesta Goshtasbi, Caroline Holte, Macklin Thornton

Eric Abernathy Memorial Scholarship: Gordon Belyea

Exchange Club Youth of the Year Award: Cassandra Castro, Paul Noppenberger

Festival of Arts Scholarship – Film: Ryan Cavanaugh

Festival of Arts Scholarship – Performing Arts: Sarah Busic, Elizabeth Davis, Alex Hunt, Elan Kramer, Nicolas Leighton, Frances Naude, Laura Otsu, Macarena Rivera, Lily Rogers, Samuel Thornton, Jackson Tupy

Festival of Arts Scholarship – Visual Arts: Evan Rubel, Jackson Yamasaki

Festival of Arts Scholarship – Writing: Natalie Redwitz

First Team Estates Scholarship: Laura Kawashiri

Foundation Scholarship: Noelle Martinez

Fred Pratley Memorial Scholarship: Erik Henrikson

French Foreign Language Achievement Award: Mariana Acevedo-Mesa, Stephanie Alonso Avalos, Lucas Barker, Moriah Berger, Ryan Cavanaugh, Paula Gogatz, Selina Lambert, Diana Necula, Laura Otsu, Lily Rogers

Friends of Laguna Library Scholarship: Marley Donenfeld

Gerald A. Dennis Scholarship: Teresa Hung, Noelle Martinez

Gerald A. Neumann Memorial Scholarship: Conor Ross

Grapes for Grads Scholarship: Caroline Cannan, Hannah Jonus, Katherine McMahon, Macklin Thornton

Heather Brobeck Memorial Scholarship: Gordon Belyea, Bryce Blanton

Helen F. & Alan E. Adams Memorial Scholarship: Christa Chastain, Laura Kawashiri, Amanda Mccrory, NIkolette Miller

James Patrick Vincent and Marian Pickens Fagan Scholarship Fund: Mariana Acevedo-Mesa, Teresa Hung

Jennifer Lynn Bammer Memorial Scholarship: Yaretsi Mendoza

Jerome Karp Scholarship: Kailani Bonin

Jessica Wagner Memorial Scholarship: Brianna Mayer

Joe Thurston Scholarship Fund: Stephanie Alonso Avalos, Tori Barnes, Katharine Barton, Moriah Berger, Kylie Boyd, Cassandra Castro, Chase Cornell, Shasta Delgado, Calvin Garmshausen, Leanne Huynh, Belinda Hyland, Taylor Kahn, Benjamin Kahn, Rachele Killian, Nicholas Kinsman, Natalia Larek, Austin Loomis, Natalie Lopez, Camille Lopez, Paul Mauntel, Maddison Montes, Savannah Nielson, Magali Ramirez, Myriah Reynolds, Sebastian Roger, Brianna Rubow, Cayla Schaller, Alexander Shapero, Lucas Stevens, Nina Thornton, Taylor Weiss, Harrison Williams

Joey Masella Scholarship: Bryce Blanton

Juan Castano Memorial Scholarship: April Carlson, Torrie Ornelas

Kea Simon Medical Scholarship: Tara Ronson

Keith Childers Memorial Scholarship: Nicholas Austin

Kenneth G. Beyer Memorial Scholarship: Vesta Goshtasbi

Kiwanis: H. Lee Burton Memorial Scholarship: Savannah Graf

Laguna Beach Business Club Entrepreneurial Scholarship: Bailey Romatoski

Laguna Beach Garden Club Scholarship: Yaretsi Mendoza

Laguna Beach Live! Scholarship: Elan Kramer

Laguna Beach Unified Faculty Assn. Scholarship: Caroline Cannan

Laguna Board of Realtors and Affiliates: Gordon Belyea, Katelyn Walsh

Laguna Greenbelt Inc. Scholarship: Juliana Ferguson

LBHS Alumni Scholarship: Ashley Andrews, April Carlson, Greg Farnes, Evan Kirkbride, Marisa Merchant, Conor Ross

LBHS Athletic Boosters Scholarship Award: Marley Donenfeld, Marina Paul, Thomas Renner, Kevin Ulibarri

LBHS Class of 1998 Scholarship: Melanie Arteaga

LBHS Faculty La Vern Dugger Memorial Scholarship: Caroline Cannan, Caroline Holte

LBHS Performing Arts Booster Scholarship: Sarah Busic, Elizabeth Davis, Alex Hunt, Elan Kramer, Nicolas Leighton, Natalie Redwitz, Macarena Rivera, Lily Rogers, Conor Ross, Jackson Tupy

Les Chatham Memorial Award, Veterans of Foreign Wars, Post 5868: Marley Donenfeld, Belinda Hyland

Linda and Joseph Leighton Memorial Scholarship: Celestina De Leon

Linda Fortune Memorial Scholarship: Caroline Holte

Luby Family Musical Theater Scholarship: Elizabeth Davis, Nicolas Leighton

MacGillivray/Freeman Film Award(s): Sarah Busic, Elan Kramer

Margaret Louise Cox Memorial Scholarship: Macarena Rivera

Marge Swanson Mission Hospital Laguna Beach Award: Vesta Goshtasbi, Hannah Jonus, Laura Otsu, Natasha Strickland

Mark Tiner Memorial Scholarship: Timothy Peterson

Mark Tiner Memorial Spirit Award: Wyatt Kirkland

Marshall Klapman Memorial Scholarship: Caroline Cannan, Katherine McMahon

Masson Foundation Water Polo Scholarship: Yoshiye Andersen, Erik Henrikson, Nolan McConnell, Thomas Renner

Matthew Reedy Memorial Scholarship: Gordon Belyea

McPhisto Society Award: Alex Hunt

Melvin J. Tonkon MD Medical Scholarship: Hannah Jonus

MUN Rome Friesen Scholarship: Adam Redding-Kaufman, Macklin Thornton, Harrison Williams

Myrna Heitel Music Scholarship: Elan Kramer, Noelle Martinez

National Charity League, Laguna Chapter Scholarship: Katherine McMahon

Naude Family 'Clean Ocean' Scholarship: Dane Doran, Juliana Ferguson

No Square Scholarship: Elan Kramer

OC Youth Sports Foundation: Katherine McMahon

Olga Tursini Torriero Linguistics Award: Lily Rogers

Patricia Neill Kidd Memorial Scholarship: Christa Chastain

Paul Wollam Scholarship: Macklin Thornton

Red Guyer Athletic Scholarship: Nolan McConnell

Robert C. and Lillian N. DuSoe Scholarship, Music: Elan Kramer, Samuel Thornton

ROP Distinguished Student Award: Laura Otsu

Rotary - Harry Bithell "Service Above Self" Award: Marcella Bechtel, Thomas Renner, Conor Ross

Rotary - Robert Kellogg Eagle Scout Memorial Scholarship: Timothy Peterson

Rotary - Student of the Month: Kailani Bonin, Evan Kirkbride, Elan Kramer, Nicolas Leighton, Allison Palmer, Marina Paul, Derek Reigel, Macklin Thornton, Jackson Tupy

Rotary Club of Laguna Beach Service Award: Victoria (Tory) Lynde, Noelle Martinez, Alexandra Menkes, Natasha Strickland

Sawdust Visual Arts Scholarship(s): Savanna Danford

Schools First Federal Credit Union Scholarship: Lauren Montgomery

Skipper Carrillo Scholarship: Mollie Khachadoorian

Soroptimist International of Laguna Beach - Alberta Patterson Scholarship: Caroline Cannan, Lauren Montgomery

Soroptimist International of Laguna Beach - Special Achievement Awards: Savanna Danford, Savannah Eisert, Selina Lambert, Brianna Mayer, Alexandra Menkes

South Laguna Civic Assn. Scholarship: Evan Kirkbride

The TLC Branch of Boys & Girls Club of Laguna Beach: April Carlson

TOW/El MORRO Red Ribbon Scholarship: Madeline Brian, Belinda Hyland

Village Laguna Annual Scholarship: Juliana Ferguson

Walt Lawson Student Service Challenge Scholarship: Victoria (Tory) Lynde

Warren B. Blossom Memorial Golf Scholarship: Vivian Mendoza, Timothy Peterson

Weaver Family Scholarship: Yoshiye Andersen

William R. Stapleton Memorial Scholarship: Vivian Mendoza

Winston and Dorothy Updegraff Memorial Scholarship: Alexandra Menkes

Woman's Club of Laguna Beach Scholarship: Natasha Strickland

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Comments
Loading