Jarrett Ross

Jarrett Ross (Rivals.com / January 16, 2013)

Jarrett Ross was sold on Maryland before any other prospect in his class, becoming the Terps’ first 2013 commitment one year ago. In the 12 months that have passed, nothing has changed Ross’ thinking.

“I know this team is going to new heights with Coach [Randy] Edsall, [defensive coordinator Brian] Stewart and [offensive coordinator Mike] Locksley,” Ross said. “Bringing in those guys, and tracking a lot of four-star prospects, has changed the talent. Moving to the Big Ten is going to help us financially and improve our competition, which I like. Great things” are coming.

Since his commitment, Ross has visited College Park for spring practice, Maryland’s spring game, a summer camp, games and his official visit in December. With his older brother – running back Brandon Ross – on the roster, Jarrett Ross is probably more familiar with the Terps than almost any other recruit.

Brandon Ross is “actually really honest with me,” Jarrett Ross said. “He thinks that the program is going to new heights. He likes the Big Ten move, too. He thinks the world of Coach Edsall, and all the things he does to not only make you a great player, but also a great person in life. That’s pretty much it. He’s been selling a lot of good points, and also staying honest.”

Ross, a Delaware first-team all-state defensive back at the Charter School of Wilmington, hopes to see time for the Terps as a true freshman this fall.

“I’ll contribute on special teams and at defensive back, do a little nickel [coverage],” Ross said. “Coach Stew is excited [for me] to come in and play right away. It’s all about working hard, getting in there and grinding on the first day.”

Here’s an introduction to Ross:

Name: Jarrett Ross

Birthdate: Oct. 11, 1994
Birthplace: Philadelphia
Hometown: Langhorne, Pa.

Nickname: J.R.
Height: 5-11
Weight: 190
Position: Cornerback
High School: Charter School of Wilmington (Del.)
Senior statistics: 75 tackles, five interceptions (two returned for touchdowns), two forced fumbles, one fumble recovery. 31 catches for 477 yards and four touchdowns, 75 carries for 505 yard and four touchdowns.  

Rankings: Rivals.com – Three-star prospect, No. 2 player in Delaware. Scout.com – Three-star prospect, No. 75 cornerback. ESPN.com – Three-star prospect, No. 86 cornerback, No 2 player in Delaware. 247Sports.com – Three-star prospect, No. 103 cornerback, No. 2 player in Delaware.
Bench max: 265
40-yard dash: 4.37

Runner-up school: West Virginia, Penn State or Boston College
Other schools considered: “Notre Dame was in the mix, and Wisconsin, too.”
Favorite NFL player: Charles Woodson
Favorite NFL team: Philadelphia Eagles
Favorite all-time Terp: Torrey Smith
Favorite music: ASAP Rocky, Rick Ross, Drake
Favorite movie: “The Dark Knight”

Favorite TV show: “My Wife And Kids”
Favorite food: Jerk chicken
Favorite high school class: Gym
Other high school sports: Track (100, 200, long jump and triple jump). Used to play basketball.
Hobbies: “I love to cook, love to work out and train, play X-Box and go out on weekends with my friends.”
Intended major: Business management
Something that not many people know about you: “I’m a great cook.”
Best football moment: “I’d have to say receiving first-team All-State [honors] for defensive back.”
Role model: “Ray Lewis because of his work ethic, and his religious mindset is something I admire a lot. After [17] years in the NFL, he’s still so passionate about the game. He loves it so much.”
Why Maryland? “Honestly, I just love how the campus felt like home and how it felt like a place I can live for four years. It’s a very diverse place with excellent academics and a history of tradition. I have a fantastic relationship with the coaches. It feels like a great place to live.”

mbracken@baltsun.com

twitter.com/mattbracken