Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. 99¢ for 4 weeks.
Sports

Meet the Recruit: Terps quarterback commitment Caleb Rowe

FootballCollege SportsMusicHigh SchoolsSchools

This is part of a series of 2012 Maryland football commitment Q&As leading up to Signing Day on Feb. 1. All answers are provided by the featured player.

Name: Caleb Rowe
Birthdate: May 14, 1993
Birthplace: Chattanooga, Tenn.
Hometown: Pensacola, Fla.
Height: 6-3
Weight: 195
Position: Quarterback
Nickname: "Some of the guys that sit with my dad at the games call me The Matrix."
High School: Blue Ridge High in Greer, S.C.
Senior statistics: 141-for-220 passing for 2,722 yards, 33 touchdowns and seven interceptions. Rowe also rushed for three touchdowns.

Rankings: Rivals.com – Three-star prospect, No. 19 player in South Carolina. Scout.com – Three-star prospect, No. 70 quarterback. ESPN.com – Two-star prospect, No. 157 quarterback, No. 46 player in South Carolina, 71 rating. 247Sports.com – Three-star prospect, No. 23 pro-style quarterback, No. 12 player in South Carolina, 87 rating.
Bench max: 250
Squat: 345
Clean: 280
40-yard dash: 4.7
Runner-up: Gardner-Webb
Other schools considered: None
Favorite NFL player: Drew Brees
Favorite NFL team: New Orleans Saints
Favorite music: “I like all kinds of music. I listen to just about everything.”
Favorite book: The Count of Monte Cristo by Alexandre Dumas
Favorite movie: Heavyweights
Favorite TV show: “How I Met Your Mother” and “The Office”
Favorite food: Italian
Favorite high school class: Math
Favorite thing about College Park: “Everything -- the atmosphere, the people and it’s just perfect to me.”
Other high school sports: None
Hobbies: Hanging out with friends, playing piano and guitar
Intended major: Undecided
Something that not many people know about you: “I’ve always been going to church my whole life. My dad has always worked at the church my whole life.”
Best football moment: “Beating our rivals for the first time in five years, Greer High School. It was the first time we beat them at their place in 30 years. It was my junior year.”
Role model: “Probably Tim Tebow – everything about him. He’s a good role model for a lot of people. He’s true in what he believes. He’s a very strong person, and you can’t really go wrong with that. For football, it’s probably Tom Brady. We have a lot of similarities. Nobody really recruited me that much, we went to small schools, he was a sixth-round pick. His story is kind of similar to mine.”

Why Maryland? “The coaches. I love Coach [Randy] Edsall and [running backs coach Andre] Powell and everybody that I’ve met there. It’s a good school. It just fits me. I love the atmosphere. I love College Park. I got to meet a lot of the players. All of them are really cool guys. It seems like the right place for me.”

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Related Content
FootballCollege SportsMusicHigh SchoolsSchools
Comments
Loading