In a press conference, Ravens owner Steve Bisciotti said nobody is losing their job because of the way the team's officials responded to the Ray Rice situation.

The Ravens have issued a lengthy rebuttal to an ESPN report that alleged that coach John Harbaugh wanted to cut former running back Ray Rice and also was aware in February the full details of Rice's physical altercation with his then-fiancee.

Below is the Ravens' full statement:

 

"We at the Ravens have promised to be open, candid and transparent with our fans, sponsors, ticket holders, and the general public. 

This past Friday, ESPN.com’s “Outside the Lines” feature ran a story entitled, Rice case: purposeful misdirection by the team, scant investigation by NFL. 

Later that day, we released this statement: "The ESPN.com 'Outside the Lines' article contains numerous errors, inaccuracies, false assumptions and, perhaps, misunderstandings. The Ravens will address all of these next week in Baltimore after our trip to Cleveland for Sunday's game against the Browns."

What follows is our response. Many statements and allegations from the article are attributed to unnamed “sources” and people “close to” the Ravens. In our determination to maintain transparency, our responses are provided by those directly involved, and each is named.

1. From the article: (the reporters) found a pattern of misinformation and misdirection employed by the Ravens and the NFL since that February night.

Steve Bisciotti (Ravens Owner):  “As I stated in our letter to you on September 9, we did not do all we should have done, and no amount of explanation can remedy that.  But there has been no misdirection or misinformation by the Ravens.  We have stated what we knew and what we thought throughout – from the original report of the incident, to the release of the first videotape, to the release of the second videotape, which revealed a much harsher reality. As we said in our response to ESPN’s questions on Friday, it was our understanding based on Ray's account that in the course of a physical altercation between the two of them he slapped Janay with an open hand, and that she hit her head against the elevator rail or wall as she fell to the ground.”

2.  From the article: But sources both affiliated and unaffiliated with the team tell "Outside the Lines" a different story: The Ravens' head of security, (Darren) Sanders, heard a detailed description of the inside-elevator scene within hours and shared it with Ravens officials in Baltimore.

Darren Sanders (Director of Security):  “I did not receive an account of what happened in the elevator “within hours” of the incident.  Within a couple of days, I asked the casino and the Atlantic City Police Department for a copy of any videotape of the incident.  They said they could not release a copy of the videotape to me.  Some days later—I believe it was on February 25—I spoke to an Atlantic City police official again, asking again whether I could get a copy of the tape or, if not, whether I could come to his New Jersey office and view it. He said I could not, but he did offer to view the tape and describe what he saw.  (As I understand it, he was describing a raw video, not the “cleaned up,” “smoothed . . . out” version that appeared on TMZ.)  He said that Ray and Janay both appeared to be intoxicated, and that they were involved in a heated argument that began outside the elevator and continued inside.  As he described it, Janay appeared to initiate the altercation, but they both spit at and struck each other, resulting in Janay falling and hitting her head against the wall railing. The officer could not tell from the video whether Ray slapped or punched her, but Ray told me very clearly that he did not punch her.  It was not clear from the officer’s account whether it was being intoxicated, being hit, or hitting her head against the railing that caused Janay’s apparent unconsciousness.”

3. From the article:  …asked by the Sun whether the video matched what Rice had told them months earlier, Newsome conceded that it had. "You know, Ray had given a story to John [Harbaugh] and I," Newsome said. "And what we saw on the video was what Ray said. Ray didn't lie to me. He didn't lie to me."

Ozzie Newsome, (Ravens GM):  “When I met with Ray to discuss the incident, I asked him one question: “Did you hit her?”  He responded: “Yes”. Ray and I didn’t discuss details beyond that, because in my mind if he hit her, no matter the circumstances or explanation, he needed to own the situation.  I immediately focused on Ray taking responsibility and making amends.  I later said Ray didn’t lie to me because he told me he hit her, and that is what the video later showed—although the video was much more violent than what I had pictured.”

4. From the article:  …the images (on the first videotape) horrified Ravens coach John Harbaugh, according to four sources inside and outside the organization. The Super Bowl-winning coach urged his bosses to release Rice immediately, especially if the team had evidence Rice had thrown a punch…

But Harbaugh's recommendation to cut the six-year veteran running back was quickly rejected by Ravens management: owner Bisciotti, team president Cass and GM Newsome.

John Harbaugh (Ravens coach):  “I did not recommend cutting Ray Rice from the team after seeing the first videotape.  I was very disturbed by that tape, and I told people that the facts should determine the consequences. When I saw the second videotape, I immediately felt that we needed to release Ray.”   

Ozzie Newsome:  “Neither John nor anyone else ever recommended cutting Ray Rice before we saw the second videotape on September 8.” 

5.  From the article:  "He motioned it to me," (Kyle) Jakobe (trainer and friend of Ray Rice) said, making a closed fist and bringing it across his body. "He was like 'Hey, this is what happened.'"

John Harbaugh:  “Ray Rice never told me that he punched her.  In June, when I spoke to ESPN The Magazine, it was still my understanding that Ray had not punched her and was acting defensively.”   

Darren Sanders:  “Ray told me he slapped her.  He denied punching her.”