Centrowitz fourth in 800 at Grand Prix

Broadneck High graduate Matthew Centrowitz finished fourth on Saturday in the Adidas Grand Prix in the 800-meter run. Centrowitz preparing for a shot a second run at the Olympic Games specializes in the 1,600-meter run. The meet was held in New York.

Here are yesterday's complete meet results:

adidas Grand Prix Results
The Associated Press

Men

200 - 1, Usain Bolt, Jamaica, 20.29. 2, Zharnel Hughes, Anguilla, 20.32. 3, Julian Forte, Jamaica, 20.46. 4, Alonso Edward, Panama, 20.62. 5, Terrell Cotton, United States, 20.63. 6, Rasheed Dwyer, Jamaica, 21.06. 7, Charles Silmon, United States, 21.24100 - 1, Tyson Gay, United States, 10.12. 2, Nesta Carter, Jamaica, 10.15. 3, Akani Simbine, South Africa, 10.18. 4, Deondre Batson, United States, 10.24. 5, Nickel Ashmeade, Jamaica, 10.28. 6, Trell Kimmons, United States, 10.40. 7, Joseph Morris, United States, 10.45. Keston Bledman, Trinidad & Tobago, disqualified.

400 - 1, Wayde van Niekerk, South Africa, 44.24. 2, Chris Brown, Bahamas, 44.74. 3, Tony McQuay, United States, 45.26. 4, David Verburg, United States, 45.43. 5, Renny Quow, Trinidad & Tobago, 45.57. 6, Machel Cedenio, Trinidad & Tobago, 45.89. 7, Jeremy Wariner, United States, 45.89. 8, Winston George, Guyana, 46.37

800 - 1, David Lekuta Rudisha, Kenya, 1:43.58. 2, Boris Berian, United States, 1:43.84. 3, Pierre-Ambroise Bosse, France, 1:43.88. 4, Matth Centrowitz, United States, 1:44.62. 5, Leonel Manzano, United States, 1:45.24. 6, Robby Andrews, United States, 1:45.98. 7, Mark English, Ireland, 1:46.12. 8, Michael Rutt, United States, 1:46.83. 9, Andrew Wheating, United States, 1:47.75. Duane Solomon, United States, and Ryan Martin, United States, did not finish.

5,000 - 1, Ben True, United States, 13:29.48. 2, Nicholas Willis, New Zealand, 13:29.78. 3, Nguse Amlosom.Eri Eri.13:30.22. 4, Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa, Kenya, 13:30.26. 5, Moses Ndiema Kipsiro.Uga Uga.13:31.37. 6, Arne Gabius, Germany, 13:32.68. 7, Nixon Kiplimo Chepseba, Kenya, 13:36.25. 8, Antonio Abadia, Spain, 13:44.91. 9, Fredrick Kipkosgei Kiptoo, Kenya, 14:07.69. 10, Meresa Kahsay, Ethiopia, 14:11.18. Grzegorz Kalinowski, Poland, and Dejen Gebremeskel, Ethiopia, did not finish.

110 Hurdles - 1, David Oliver, United States, 13.19. 2, Jason Richardson, United States, 13.26. 3, Garfield Darien, France, 13.32. 4, Ronnie Ash, United States, 13.33. 5, Orlando Ortega, Cuba, 13.34. 6, Jeff Porter, United States, 13.34. 7, Shane Brathwaite, Barbados, 13.44. 8, Aleec Harris, United States, 13.50. 9, Ryan Wilson, United States, 13.84

400 Hurdles - . 1, Javier Culson, Puerto Rico, 48.48. 2, L.J. Van Zyl, South Africa, 48.78. 3, Jeffery Gibson, Bahamas, 48.97. 4, Roxroy Cato, Jamaica, 48.97. 5, Miles Ukaoma, Nigeria, 49.25. 6, Jehue Gordon, Trinidad & Tobago, 49.34. 7, Annsert White, Jamaica, 49.62.

Triple Jump - 1, Pedro Pablo Pichardo, Cuba, 57-7½. 2, Will Claye, United States, 55-7¾. 3, Omar Craddock, United States, 54-4¾. 4, Ernesto Reve, Cuba, 54-2¾. 5, Tosin Oke, Nigeria, 54-0½. 6, Chris Benard, United States, 53-11¾. 7, Yordanis Duranona, Dominica, 53-3¾. 8, Benjamin Compaore, France, 52-4½. 9, David Wilson, United States, 48-1¼. Fabrizio Schembri, Italy, did not start

Shot Put - 1, Joe Kovacs, United States, 71-1¼. 2, Jordan Clarke, United States, 70-0¼. 3, Tomas Walsh, New Zealand, 69-5¼. 4, O'Dayne Richards, Jamaica, 68-10¾. 5, Reese Hoffa, United States, 68-5. 6, Ryan Whiting, United States, 66-1½. 7, Christian Cantwell, United States, 65-11¾. 8, Orazio Cremona, South Africa, 64-0¼. 9, Jakub Szyszkowski, Poland, 63-11¾.

Javelin - 1, Vitezslav Vesely, Czech Republic, 274-4. 2, Ari Mannio, Finland, 273-6. 3, Hamish Peacock, Australia, 272-0. 4, Thomas Roehler, Germany, 267-0. 5, Riley Dolezal, United States, 266-3. 6, Marcin Krukowski, Poland, 262-0. 7, Tim Glover, United States, 242-9. 8, Guillermo Martinez, Cuba, 239-8. 9, Rocco van Rooyen, South Africa, 238-9.

Women

200 - 1, Tori Bowie, United States, 22.23. 2, Blessing Okagbare, Nigeria, 22.67. 3, Sherone Simpson, Jamaica, 22.69. 4, Kimberlyn Duncan, United States, 22.99. 5, Tiffany Townsend, United States, 23.04. 6, Candyce McGrone, United States, 23.10. 7, Angela Tenorio, Ecuador, 23.13. 8, Charonda Williams, United States, 23.27.100 - 1, English Gardner, United States, 11.00. 2, Samantha Henry-Robinson, Jamaica, 11.08. 3, Kelly-Ann Baptiste, Trinidad & Tobago, 11.19. 4, Tianna Bartoletta, United States, 11.19. 5, Charonda Williams, United States, 11.43. 6, Schillonie Calvert, Jamaica, 11.60.

400 - 1, Francena McCorory, United States, 49.86. 2, Shaunae Miller, Bahamas, 50.66. 3, Stephenie Ann McPherson, Jamaica, 50.84. 4, Natasha Hastings, United States, 50.99. 5, Christine Day, Jamaica, 51.48. 6, Jessica Beard, United States, 51.51. 7, Floria Guei, France, 51.94. Novlene Williams-Mills, Jamaica, did not finish.

800 - 1, Ajee Wilson, United States, 1:58.83. 2, Janeth Jepkosgei Busienei, Kenya, 1:59.37. 3, Chanelle Price, United States, 1:59.47. 4, Molly Beckwith-Ludlow, United States, 1:59.93. 5, Brenda Martinez, United States, 2:00.33. 6, Lynsey Sharp, Britain, 2:00.37. 7, Treniere Moser, United States, 2:00.42. 8, Jennifer Meadows, Britain, 2:00.55. 9, Charlene Lipsey, United States, 2:00.60. 10, Noelie Yarigo, Benin, 2:00.97. 11, Kimarra McDonald, Jamaica, 2:02.38. 12, Viola Lagat, Kenya, 2:03.26. Monica Hargrove, United States, did not finish.

1,000 - 1, Erin Donohue, United States, 2:37.42. 2, Treniere Moser, United States, 2:37.53. 3, Dana Mecke, United States, 2:37.89. 4, Mary Cain, United States, 2:38.57. 5, Hannah England, Britain, 2:41.04. 6, Annette Melcher, United States, 2:42.54. 7, Stephanie Charnigo, United States, 2:45.23. Ce'aira Brown, United States, did not finish. Heather Wilson, United States, did not start.

3,000 Steeplechase - 1, Hiwot Ayalew, Ethiopia, 9:25.26. 2, Ashley Higginson, United States, 9:31.32. 3, Sviatlana Kudzelich, Belarus, 9:31.70. 4, Genevieve Lacaze, Australia, 9:35.17. 5, Genevieve Lalonde, Canada, 9:35.69. 6, Bridget Franek, United States, 9:36.88. 7, Aisha Praught, United States, 9:39.19. 8, Nicole Bush, United States, 9:44.68. 9, Rolanda Bell, Panama, 9:47.16. 10, Rebeka Stowe, United States, 9:55.12. 11, Ophelie Claude-Boxberger, France, 10:00.06. 12, Charlotta Fougberg, Sweden, 10:07.08. Virginia Nyambura Nganga, Kenya, did not start.

100 Hurdles - 1, Sharika Nelvis, United States, 12.65. 2, Tiffany Porter, Britain, 12.81. 3, Danielle Williams, Jamaica, 12.89. 4, Lolo Jones, United States, 12.95. 5, Janay Deloach Soukup, United States, 13.05. 6, Kristi Castlin, United States, 13.09. 7, Shermaine Williams, Jamaica, 13.19. 8, Tenaya Jones, United States, 13.21.

High Jump - 1, Ruth Beitia, Spain, 6-5½. 2, Blanka Vlasic, Croatia, 6-5½. 3, Levern Spencer, St. Lucia, 6-3¼. 4, Isobel Pooley, Britain, 6-3¼. 5, Chaunte Lowe, United States, 6-3¼. 6, Priscilla Frederick, Antigua and Barbuda, 6-2. Doreen Amata, Nigeria, and Iryna Kovalenko, Ukraine, no measurement. Justyna Kasprzycka, Poland, did not start.

Pole Vault - 1, Fabiana Murer, Brazil, 15-9. 2, Nikoleta Kyriakopoulou, Greece, 15-9. 3, Jennifer Suhr, United States, 14-10¾. 4 (tie), Yarisley Silva, Cuba, and Kelsie Ahbe, Canada, 14-6¾. 6, Alena Lutkovskaya, Russia, 14-6¾. 7, Janice Keppler, United States, 13-11. Ekaterini Stefanidi, Greece, no measurement.

Long Jump - 1, Christabel Nettey, Canada, 13-11. 2, Tianna Bartoletta, United States, 22-7¼. 3, Shara Proctor, Britain, 22-0¾. 4, Funmi Jimoh, United States, 21-4. 5, Chelsea Hayes, United States, 20-10. 6, Erica Jarder, Sweden, 20-9¾. 7, Keila Costa, Brazil, 20-3¾. 8, Jessie Gaines, United States, 19-11. 9, Whitney Gipson, United States, 18-6½.

Discus - 1, Sandra Perkovic, Croatia, 224-6. 2, Yaime Perez, Cuba, 216-1. 3, Melina Robert-Michon, France, 205-11. 4, Shanice Craft, Germany, 205-8. 5, Gia Lewis-Smallwood, United States, 201-7. 6, Whitney Ashley, United States, 199-1. 7, Liz Podominick, United States, 182-1. 8, Stephanie Brown Trafton, United States, 178-8.

Copyright © 2017, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
54°