Boys track

Windermere Prep's Franco Martins won the boys 1,600 and the 3,200 at the Class 1A state track and field meet. (Steven Sobel, Orlando Sentinel / May 2, 2014)

Boys lacrosse

 

State tournament

 

at Bradenton IMG Academy

 

 

Lake Highland 14,

 

Ponte Vedra 9

Buzz: Max Parker, who had 26 faceoff wins, and Reid Thedford each had 3 goals for Lake Highland (19-3). Will Wolfson added 2 goals and an assist.

 

Fort Lauderdale

St. Thomas Aquinas

vs. Palm Beach Benjaminlate

Baseball

 

Region quarterfinals

 

 

Class 8A

 

 

Winter Park 9,

Fort Pierce Central 0, 4 inn.

Buzz: Michael Bulmer pitched 4 perfect innings and struck out 5 for Winter Park (23-5). Hunter Lee doubled, tripled and drove in a run, and Fred Torres went 2-for-3, including a home run, with 2 RBIs.

Track & Field

 

Class 1A state meet

 

at University of North Florida,

 

Jacksonville

 

 

Boys

 

Team scores: 1. Westminster Academy, 96.5; 2. First Academy, 90; 3. North Florida Christian, 49.5; 4. Melbourne Holy Trinity, 43; 5. Freeport, 29; 6. Gainesville P.K. Yonge and Windermere Prep, 25; 8. Tallahassee Maclay, 24; 9. Sneads, 17; 10. Father Lopez, 16; Other local schools: 19. Cornerstone, 9; 22. Mount Dora Bible, 8; 26. New Dimensions, 6 30; Geneva and Lake Mary Prep, 5; 47. Circle Christian, 1

Individuals (Winners and local placers): High jump: 1. Terrel Phillips (Westminster), 6-2; 3. Georges Chery (New Dimensions), 6-0; 4. Daniel Appuzio (Lake Mary Perp), 6-0; Shot put: 1. Chris Miller (First Academy), 53-9.5; 6. Alan McFarland (Father Lopez), 46-11.75; Discus: 1. Alan McFarland (Father Lopez), 167-9; 6. Kevin Kelly (Father Lopez), 135-3; Long jump: 1. Gabriel Moore (Freeport), 22-5.75; Triple jump: 1. Gino Brown (Chaminade), 47-7; 1. Pole vault: 1. Drew McMichael (Evangelical), 14-6; 2. Armand Woodley (First Academy), 14-0; 4x100: 1. Maclay, 8:09.03; 6. Geneva, 8:22.35; 110 hurdles: 1. Michael Taylor (First Academy), 14.67; 8. Ty Johnson (Cornerstone), 15.63; 100: 1. Michael Timpson (First Academy), 11.01; 2. Jahquez Durham (First Academy), 10.69; 1600: 1. Franco Martins (Windermere Prep), 4:22.33; 7. Isak Davis (Geneva), 4:31.59; 4x100: 1. First Academy, 42.61; 400: 1. Christian Philpott (North Florida), 48.17; 4. Michael Stones (Windermere Prep), 49.83; 300 hurdles: 1. Michael Taylor (First Academy), 39.74; 800: 1. Daniel Welch (Holy Trinity), 1:56.96; 8. Jordan Brown (Circle Christian), 2:02.70; 200: 1. Christian Philpott (North Florida), 21.59; 2. Michael Timpson (First Academy), 21.69; 4. Jahquez Durham (First Academy), 21.99; 3200: 1. Franco Martins (Windermere Prep), 9:26.01; 2. Troy Clark (Mount Dora Bible), 9:34.73; 4x400: 1. First Academy, 3:19.69

 

 

 

Girls

 

Team scores: 1. Melbourne Holy Trinity, 70.5; 2. Evangelical Christian, 43; 3. Oak Hall, 42; 4. Westminster Academy and Admiral Farragut, 40; 6. Shorecrest Prep, 36; 7. South Florida HEAT, 32; 8. First Academy, 36; 9. Providence, 30; 10. John Carroll, 20; Other local schools: 14. Circle Christian, 16; 19. Mount Dora Bible, 11; 23. Foundation Academy and Father Lopez, 8; 38. Windermere Prep, 3

Individuals (Winners and local placers): High jump: 1. Desiree Nathe (Bishop McLaughlin), 5-2; 6. Bailey Gillespy (Father Lopez), 5-0; 8. Lindsey Strube (First Academy), 4-10; Shot put: 1. Hunter Sullivan (John Carroll), 36-8.75; Discus: 1. Hunter Sullivan (John Carroll), 117-10; 4. Jessie Hiteshaw (Mount Dora Bible), 111-11; Long jump: 1. Daryth Gayles (Holy Trinity), 19-2.5; Triple jump: 1. Darrielle McQueen (North Florida), 38-6.25; Pole vault: 1. Bobbi LaBrant (Indian Rocks), 10-0; 4x800: 1. Oak Hall, 9:35.22; 3. First Academy, 9:48.10; 100 hurdles: 1. Brittany McGee (Admiral Farragut), 14.83; 2. Cheyanne Hevey (Foundation), 15.67; 4. Bailey Gillespy (Father Lopez), 16.12; 100: 1. Teahna Daniels (First Academy), 11.74; 8. Kiley Brock (Mount Dora Bible), 12.87; 1600: 1. Sarah Candiano (Evangelical), 5:04.79; 3. Denae Chapman (Circle Christian), 5:10.80; 4x100: 1. Holy Trinity, 49.04; 6. Windermere Prep, 51.98; 400: 1. Gabrielle Gayles (Holy Trinity), 54.60; 300 hurdles: 1. Brittany McGee (Admiral Farragut), 46.44; 3. Lauren Boone (Circle Christian), 47.59; 800: 1. Emily Stallings (Providence), 2:17.67; 200: 1. Teahna Daniels (First Academy), 23.68; 3200: 1. Grace Casagrande (Cardinal Mooney), 11:01.54; 4. Rebecca Clark (Mount Dora Bible), 11:14.03; 4x400: 1. Oak Hall, 4:02.19; 4. First Academy, 4:06.70

 

 

Class 2A state meet

 

at University of North Florida,

 

Jacksonville

 

 

Boys

 

Team scores: 1. Miami Washington, 61; 2. Tallahassee FSU, 39; 3. Hallandale, 33; 4. West Florida, 26; 5. Jacksonville Bishop Kenny, 22; Other local schools: 12. Jones, 16; 18. Trinity Prep, 13; 22. Montverde, 10; 42. Bishop Moore, 5; 49. Lake Highland, 4; 53. South Sumter, 3

Individuals (Winners and local placers): High jump: 1. Corion Knight (Wakulla), 6-4; 7. Tahj Malone (Montverde), 6-0; Shot put: 1. Rashodd Hadley (Baker County), 55-0; Discus: 1. Dane Stolsig (West Florida), 158-11; Long jump: 1. Jonah Daniels (Episcopal), 22-2.75; 6. Xavier Story (South Sumter), 21-5; Triple jump: 1. Gino Brown (Chaminade), 47-7; Pole vault: 1. Harry Glasser (Bolles), 16-0; 4x800: 1. Pine Crest, 8:08.19; 4. Jones, 8:13.45; 5. Lake Highland, 8:13.73; 110 hurdles: 1. Raekwon Marrow (Wolfson), 14.57; 100: 1. Nigel Bethel (Miami Washington), 10.73; 1600: 1. Gaby Correa (Ransom Everglades), 4:21.41; 4x100: 1. Miami Washington, 41.19; 6. Jones, 43.12; 400: 1. Krondis Larry (Miami Washington), 48.74; 300 hurdles: 1. Ahmad Middleton (Dunedin), 37.12; 800: 1. John Decker (Pine Crest), 1:54.95; 2. Jesse Wear (Montverde), 1:54.97; 6. David Mihu (Bishop Moore), 2:00.28; 7. Fred Douce (Jones), 2:01.24; 200: 1. Nigel Bethel (Miami Washington), 21.22; 3200: 1. Leonel Delacruz (Immokalee), 9:29.17; 4. Chas Cook (Trinity Prep), 9:34.31; 5. Sam Millson (Trinity Prep), 9:35.67; 4x400: 1. Tallahassee FSU, 3:17.98; 3. Jones, 3:22.55; 5. Trinity Prep, 3:23.72; 7. Bishop Moore, 3:24.45

 

 

Girls

 

Team scores: 1. Jacksonville Bolles, 66; 2. Hallandale, 65; 3. Pine Crest, 44; 4. Tallahassee Godby and Rockledge, 40; 5. Pasco 33; 7. Ransom Everglades, 31; 8. Lake Highland, 28; 9. Miami Jackson, 26; 10. Jones 25; Other local schools: 38. Bishop Moore, 3; 44. Villages, 2; 47. Umatilla, 1

Individuals (Winners and local placers): High jump: 1. Edquisha Alvin (Hallandale), 5-7; 7. Courtney Hancock (Villages), 5-2; Shot put: 1. Jhane Carter (Astronaut), 43-6; Discus: 1. Phoebe Gustely (Plantation American Heritage), 126-3; 8. Leanna Bryant (Umatilla), 104-0; Long jump: 1. Danielle Phillips (Rockledge), 19-5; 5. Stefani Kerrison (Jones), 17-11.5; Triple jump: 1. Kimani Rushing (Hallandale), 38-1; Pole vault: 1. Nicole Carroll (Tampa Catholic), 12-0; 4x800: 1. Bolles, 9:15.19; 100 hurdles: 1. Stefani Kerrison (Jones), 14.02; 100: 1. Deanna Hill (Lake Highland), 11.94; 1600: 1. Julia Montgomery (Pine Crest), 5:03.34; 4x100: 1. Rockledge, 47.77; 3. Lake Highland, 49.58; 400: 1. Caitlin Wilson (Godby), 54.87; 300 hurdles: 1. Kimani Rushing (Hallandale), 43.36; 3. Stefani Kerrison (Jones), 43.57; 4. Cassidy Smith (Jones), 45.44; 800: 1. Caitlyn Collier (Bolles), 2:13.54; 6. Elizabeth Skipper (2:19.49); 200: 1. Alfreda Steeler (Pasco), 24.05; 2. Deanna Hill (Lake Highland), 24.13; 5. Lauren Capone (Lake Highland), 25.41; 3200: 1. Mackenzie Wilson (Bolles), 10:50.95; 4x400: 1. Miami Jackson, 3:58.15