www.baltimoresun.com/sports/lacrosse-blog/bal-winters-mill-grad-mcmunn-named-ivy-attacker-of-the-year-20130502,0,3534075.story

baltimoresun.com

Winters Mill grad Erin McMunn named Ivy Attacker of the Year

By Katherine Dunn

10:17 AM EDT, May 2, 2013

Advertisement

Princeton’s Erin McMunn, a Winters Mill graduate, was named Ivy League Attacker of the Year and teammate Sarah Lloyd, a Severna Park graduate, made first team when the conference’s postseason awards were announced Wednesday.

McMunn was the Ivy League Rookie of the Year last season and is the first Ivy League women’s lacrosse player to win one of the top position awards the year following her rookie selection. She is also only the second sophomore in conference history to win one of the major awards. She is a veteran of the U.S. Under-19 team that won the gold medal in Germany in 2011.

Several other locals were named to the second team: Princeton’s Liz Bannatine (McDonogh) and Caroline Franke (Severn) and Harvard’s Audrey Todd (Roland Park). Cornell’s Sarah Hefner (St. Paul’s) received honorable mention.

Penn’s Shannon Mangini was named Midfielder of the Year and Cornell’s Kate Ivory was Defender of the Year.

FIRST-TEAM ALL-IVY^
Hana Bowers, Dartmouth (Sr., A – Old Greenwich, Conn.)
Micaela Cyr, Harvard (Sr., A – Lexington, Mass.)
Nicole Daniggelis, Yale (Fr., A – St. James, N.Y.)
Bre Hudgins, Brown (Jr., A – Syracuse, N.Y.)
*Kacie Johnson, Columbia (Sr., A – Wilton, Conn.)
Erin McMunn, Princeton (So., A – Westminster, Md.)
Lindsay Toppe, Cornell (So., A – Bedford, N.Y.)
Courtney Bennett, Dartmouth (Sr., M – Darien, Conn.)
*Sarah Lloyd, Princeton (Jr., M – Severna Park, Md.)
*Shannon Mangini, Penn (Jr., M – Garden City, N.Y.)
*Kate Ivory, Cornell (Sr., D – Narberth, Pa.)
*Meg Markham, Penn (So., D – Manhasset, N.Y.)
*Caroline Rehfuss, Princeton (Sr., D – Latham, N.Y.)
*Lucy Ferguson, Penn (So., GK – Montclair, N.J.)

SECOND-TEAM
Meredith Cain, Penn (Sr., A – Pittsburgh)
Devon Rhodes, Yale (Sr., A – East Northport, N.Y.)
Caroline Salisbury, Cornell (Sr., A – Middletown, Md.)
Abby Bunting, Brown (So., M – Wellesley, Mass.)
Paige Cuscovitch, Columbia (Jr., M – Longmeadow, Mass.)
Maddie Poplawski, Penn (Sr., M – Springfield, Pa.)
Audrey Todd, Harvard (Fr., M – Baltimore)
Liz Bannantine, Princeton (Fr., D – Baltimore)
Mariel Jenkins, Harvard (Sr., D – Belle Mead, N.J.)
Kelsey Johnson, Dartmouth (Sr., D – Hingham, Mass.)
Erin Roos, Brown (Jr., D – Wilmette, Ill.)
Caroline Franke, Princeton (Jr., GK – Annapolis, Md.)

HONORABLE MENTION
Liz Calby, Dartmouth (Jr., A – Darien, Conn.)
Caroline Bunting, Penn (Sr., A – Wellesley, Mass.)
Danielle Tetreault, Harvard (Sr., M – Guilderland, N.Y.)
Kelly Buechel, Columbia (Sr., M – South Orange, N.J.)
Sarah Hefner, Cornell (So., M – Bel Air, Md.)
Kristen Giovanniello, Dartmouth (Jr., GK – Old Brookville, N.Y.)

* Unanimous Selection
^ Due to ties in voting, the first team expanded to 14