Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. 99¢ for 4 weeks.
SportsLacrosse Insider

Three Retrievers named All-America East

Albany Great DanesStony Brook SeawolvesColleges and Universities

Three UMBC women’s players were named to the All-America East conference teams, including defender Jamie Fahey, who was honored for the third straight year.

Fahey (Loch Raven) and midfielder Kirsten Bilney (Mount Hebron) made the first team while midfielder Alyssa Semones (Westminster) made the second team.

New Hampshire attacker Nicole Grote (Marriotts Ridge) and Boston University midfielder Sofia Robins (McDonogh) were named to the All-Rookie Team.

Stony Brooks’ Demmianne Cooke and Albany’s Rachel Burek were named Co-Players of the Year and Albany coach John Battaglino was the Coach of the Year.

 America East Women’s Lacrosse All-Conference Teams

First Team
Position    Name    Cl.    School    Hometown/High School/Previous School
Attack    Danielle Etrasco    Sr.    Boston U.    Massapequa, N.Y./Massapequa
Attack    Rachael Burek    Sr.    Albany     Rensselaer, N.Y./Columbia
Attack    Janine Hillier    Sr.    Stony Brook    Farmingdale, N.Y./Farmingdale/Florida
Attack    Sydney Mas    Jr.    Vermont    Bedford, N.Y./St. George’s School (RI)
Midfield    Jess Antelmi    Sr.    Albany    Bridgeport, N.Y./Chittenango
Midfield    Katherine Hunsberger    Sr.    Binghamton    Cortland, N.Y./Cortland
Midfield    Kristen Bilney    Jr.    UMBC    Ellicott City, Md./Mt. Hebron
Midfield    Demmianne Cook    Sr.    Stony Brook    Nesconset, N.Y./Smithtown East/Adelphi
Defense    Kathleen Lennon    Jr.    Albany    Sea Cliff, N.Y./North Shore
Defense    Jamie Fahey    Sr.    UMBC    Baldwin, Md./Loch Raven
Defense    Melissa Rotante    Sr.    Stony Brook    Norwalk, Conn./Brien McMahon
Defense    Karli MacKendrick    Jr.    Vermont    Whitby, Ontario/Anderson C.V.I.
Goalkeeper    Frankie Caridi    Jr.    Stony Brook    East Northport, N.Y./Commack/Adelphi

Second Team
Attack    Laura Puccia    So.    New Hampshire    Fairport, N.Y./Fairport
Attack    Jenny Simpson    Sr.    New Hampshire    New Canaan, Conn./New Canaan
Attack    Claire Petersen    Sr.    Stony Brook    Wantagh, N.Y./Wantagh/AdelphiAttack
Attack    Jessica Roach    So.    Vermont    Scituate, Mass./Notre Dame Academy
Midfield    Ariana Parker    Jr.    Albany    Port Ewen, N.Y./Kingston    
Midfield    Alyssa Semones    So.    UMBC    Westminster, Md./Westminster/Penn State
Midfield    Michelle Rubino    So.    Stony Brook    East Setauket, N.Y./Comsewogue
Midfield    Vanessa VanderZalm    Fr.    Vermont    Pelham, Ontario/Notre Dame College    
Defense    Jill Horka    Fr.    Boston U.    Westborough, Mass./Westborough
Defense    Casey Doyle    Sr.    New Hampshire    Ivyland, Pa./Council Rock North    
Defense    Alyssa Fleming    Fr.    Stony Brook    Shoreham, N.Y./Shoreham-Wading River
Defense    Taylor Pedersen    So.    Vermont    Nyack, N.Y./Ridgewood
Goalkeeper    Charlotte Lyons    Jr.    Vermont    Darien, Conn./St. Luke’s

All-Rookie Team (regardless of position)
Attack    Rachel Bowles    Fr.    Albany    Cicero, N.Y./Cicero-North Syracuse
Midfield    Christine Johnson    Fr.    Albany    Reading, Mass./Reading
Goalkeeper    Erin McNulty    Fr.    Binghamton    Holbrook, N.Y./Sachem North
Midfield    Allie Rodgers    Fr.    Binghamton    Baldwin, N.Y./Baldwin    
Defense    Jill Horka    Fr.    Boston U.    Westborough, Mass./Westborough
Midfield    Sofia Robins    Fr.    Boston U.    Stevenson, Md./McDonogh School
Attack    Nicole Grote    Fr.    New Hampshire    Ellicott City, Md./Marriotts Ridge
Attack    Laura McHoul    Fr.    New Hampshire    Westwood, Mass./Westwood
Defense    Alyssa Fleming    Fr.    Stony Brook    Shoreham, N.Y./Shoreham-Wading River
Midfield    Vanessa VanderZalm    Fr.    Vermont    Pelham, Ontario/Notre Dame College

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Related Content
Albany Great DanesStony Brook SeawolvesColleges and Universities
Comments
Loading