Save 75% - Only $49.99 for 1 full year! digitalPLUS subscription offer ends 12/1
SportsLacrosse Insider

Notebook: Locals among Inside Lacrosse's D-III Preseason All-Americans

College SportsNCAACorey JohnsonUniversity of MichiganSalisbury Sea Gulls

Inside Lacrosse published its list of Division III men's Preseason All-Americans on Thursday, and as expected, numerous slots went to players from the Baltimore area.

One year after tying a school record with nine USILA All-America selections, Stevenson had five players selected as Preseason All-Americans in Inside Lacrosse's Face-Off Yearbook, highlighted by senior defenseman Kyle Holecheck (Loyola), who was named to the first team.

Joining Holecheck were sophomore attackman Stephen Banick and sophomore midfielder Tony Rossi (Calvert Hall), who were named to the second team, as well as senior attackman Tyler Reid and junior long-stick midfielder Ryan Rubenstein (Boys' Latin), picked to the third team.

Also chosen to the first team were senior midfielder Ryan Clarke and senior faceoff specialist Tyler Granelli of two-time defending national champion Salisbury, as well as  Washington College senior attackman Bennett Cord.

Among the other players picked to the second team was Salisbury junior goalie Alex Taylor (Glenelg), while Sea Gulls junior defenseman Zeke Smith was a third-team choice.

Among the honorable-mention selections were Washington College junior midfielder Kodie Englehart, St. Mary’s junior defenseman Tripp Trainor (Gilman) and Goucher senior goalie Connor Mishaw.

Here's the full list:

First Team
A - Bennett Cord, Sr., Wash. Coll.
A - Bobby Thorp, Sr., Cabrini
A - Beau Wood, Jr.,  Tufts
M - Ryan Clarke, Sr., Salisbury
M - Rich Dupras, Sr., Stevens
M - Joe Slavik, Jr.,  Cortland
FO - Tyler Granelli, Sr., Salisbury
LSM - Brandon Palladino, Sr., Dickinson
D - Joe Lisicky, Sr.,  Lynchburg
D - Matt Callahan, Sr., Tufts
D - Kyle Holechek, Sr., Stevenson
G - Mike Kaminski, Sr., Cortland

Second Team
A - Brian Cannon, Jr., Dickinson
A - Stephen Banick, So., Stevenson
A - Pat Ohrem, Sr.,  Lynchburg
M - Ian Deveau, Sr., Colby
M - Jimmy van de Veerdonk, Sr., Oneonta
M - Tony Rossi, So., Stevenson
FO - Anthony DiNenno, So., Cabrini
LSM - Tim Cleary, Sr., Scranton
D - Craig Sullivan, Sr., Cortland
D - Andrew Kvech, Sr., Cabrini
D - Brian Winterfeldt, Jr., Cortland
G - Alex Taylor, Jr., Salisbury

Third Team
A - Rich Cheifitz, Jr., Kean
A - Robert Nogueras, Sr., Trinity
A - Tyler Reid, Sr., Stevenson
M - Mike Hayden, Sr., Roanoke
M - Max Voumard, Sr., Lynchburg
M - Harrison Dorne, Sr., Stevens
FO - Chip Phillips,Jr., Denison
LSM - Ryan Rubenstein, Jr., Stevenson
D - Joe LaSala, Sr., Washington & Lee
D - Zeke Smith, Jr., Salisbury
D - Peter Zouck, Sr., Dickinson
G - Erick Zarzecki, Sr., Cabrini

Honorable Mention 
A - Steve Romano, Sr.,  Lycoming
A - Richard Lachlan, Sr.,  Roanoke
A - Christian Beitel, Sr.,  Dickinson
A - Devin Acton, Jr., Amherst
A - Rob Santangelo, Jr., Union
A - Cole Bailey, So., Tufts
A - Martin Manilla, Jr., Gettysburg
A - Ryon Lynch, Jr., Springfield
A - Brian Gillis, Sr., N. E. Coll.
A - Colin Short, Sr., OWU
A - Dave Hovey, Sr., St. Lawrence
A - Cody Consul, Jr., Cortland
M - Mike Perlow, Sr., Stevens
M - Matt Cherry, Sr., Dickinson
M - Michael Devine,  Jr., E. Conn. St.
M - Corey Johnson, Sr., WNEU
M - Sam Diss, Jr., Tufts
M - Nick Phillippi, Sr., Stevens
M - John Lyons, Sr., Conn. Coll.
M - Kodie Englehart, Jr., Wash. Coll.
M - Sam Stanton, Jr., Wesleyan
M - Spencer Schnell, Jr., OWU
FO - P.J. Hart,  Jr., R.I.T.
FO - Eugene Isola, So., Richard Stockton
FO - Frank DiSanti, Sr., Geneseo
FO - Mac Jackson, So., Bates
FO - Dillon Shaw, Sr., Husson
FO - Hal Smith, So., Sewanee
LSM - Brendan Hanley, Sr., Wesleyan
LSM - Braydon Gerrie, Sr., Roanoke
LSM - Darric White, Sr., Middlebury
LSM - Austin Campbell, Jr., Denison
LSM - Tim Culloty, Jr., Stevens
LSM - Jake Wynn, Sr., St. Lawrence
D - Lex Johnson, Sr., Wesleyan
D - Aaron Harris, Sr., WNEU
D - Elliott Cowburn, Sr.,  R.I.T.
D - Billy Chapman, Sr.,  Middlebury
D - Marc Roberts, Sr.,  Ithaca
D - Tripp Trainor, Jr., St. Mary’s (Md.)
D - Tyler Grau, Sr., Cabrini
D - Sam Christiansen, So., Skidmore
D - Jon Gill, Sr., Lynchburg
D - Scott Chanelli, Sr.,  Haverford
G - Robert Maher, Jr., Springfield
G - Chris Williamson, Sr.,  Bowdoin
G - Tim Doyle, Sr., Nazareth
G - Nick Petracca, Sr.,  Denison
G - Connor Mishaw, Sr., Goucher
G - Greg Hanley, Sr., Dickinson
G - Ryan McMahon, So., Ohio Wesleyan

Central Michigan to add women's lacrosse in 2015-16

Central Michigan will add women's lacrosse, which will begin play for the 2015-16 season. The university's board of trustees voted Thursday to add lacrosse as well as women's golf to its slate of athletic program offerings, a move made to ensure compliance with Title IX.

"Over the last few years, we've been working to do a complete review of the athletics department from a gender equity standpoint as well as continuing compliance with the NCAA and Title IX," said Judy Chandler, the co-chair of Central Michigan's Gender Equity Committee. "We got a letter a year ago informing us our compliance was in question. We were already looking to add sports — [the letter] just accelerated it."

Central Michigan will become the third Division I program in the state, along with Detroit, which added women's lacrosse in 2009, and the University of Michigan, whose women's program will begin play in 2013-14.

"We looked at a variety of sports and lacrosse seemed to be the best fit for our university," Chandler said. "Right now it's the fastest-growing sport in the country and we looked at the participation rates in the state of Michigan and it's growing exponentially right now."

Chandler confirmed the school is not looking to add men's sports at this time.

D-II Sunshine State Conference adds men's lacrosse for 2014

The Divison II Sunshine State Conference will begin sponsoring men's lacrosse effective with the spring 2014 season.

"The entire conference is very excited that we are adding men's lacrosse to our conference-sponsored sport options," conference commissioner Jay Jones said. "We feel certain that the sport will bring a lot of positive attention and recognition to the SSC. As the sport continues its rapid growth throughout the country and in Florida, we believe that our conference institutions will quickly become Division II leaders in lacrosse and be able to attract some of the best student-athletes in the game to the Sunshine State."

The addition of lacrosse will increase the number of sports sponsored by the conference to 17. The move was recently approved by the Sunshine State Conference Presidents Council.
The South has seen a boom with Division II lacrosse, and the expansion of the NCAA tournament could open up the South Region to more growth.

Currently, Florida Southern, Florida Tech, Rollins, Saint Leo and the University of Tampa field men's lacrosse teams. Additionally, Lynn has announced its intention to add men's lacrosse beginning with the 2014 season.

Inside Lacrosse contributed.

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Related Content
College SportsNCAACorey JohnsonUniversity of MichiganSalisbury Sea Gulls
Comments
Loading