Cameron Holding

Midfielder Cameron Holding, selected No. 2 overall by the Chesapeake Bayhawks in Wednesday's Major League Lacrosse supplemental draft, also plays for the Colorado Mammoth of the National Lacrosse League. (National Lacrosse League photo / December 11, 2013)

The Chesapeake Bayhawks selected midfielder Cameron Holding (Grand Valley State) second overall in the Major League Lacrosse supplemental draft Wednesday afternoon.

The Bayhawks received the pick, as well as the 28th overall selection, in a trade immediately before the draft. As part of the multi-team deal, the Bayhawks sent midfielder Kevin Cooper (Archbishop Spalding, Maryland) and faceoff specialist Matt Dolente (Johns Hopkins) to the New York Lizards; also, All-Star defenseman Kyle Hartzell (Salisbury, CCBC-Essex) went from the Ohio Machine to the Lizards.

Holding was one of 15 players picked by the Bayhawks.

A Michigan native, Holding has played in the National Lacrosse League the past two years. In his career with the Colorado Mammoth, the midfielder has six goals and 13 assists.

In his senior year with Grand Valley State’s team, which played at the club level, Holding was named Central Collegiate Lacrosse Association Offensive Player of the Year and the Offensive MVP of the CCLA tournament. Currently playing for the Mammoth, Holding is trying out for the Canadian national team that will compete in the 2014 Federation of International Lacrosse World Championships.

With the 16th overall pick, the Bayhawks selected short-stick defensive midfielder JJ Morrissey (Virginia). Morrissey played for the Boston Cannons in 2011 but did not play in 2012 or 2013. In his career, the Massachusetts native has 121 ground balls, 11 goals and 10 assists.

The Bayhawks used their next two picks to add goalies back to their protected roster. Tyler Fiorito (McDonogh, Princeton) and T.C. DiBartolo (Archbishop Spalding, Mount St. Mary’s) were selected 24th and 28th, respectively. Both goalies were on the Bayhawks roster when they won MLL titles in 2012 and 2013.

With the 32nd and 34th picks, the Bayhawks drafted defensemen Kyle Rubisch (Dowling) and Andrew Sellers (Archbishop Curley, Salisbury). Rubish collected 31 ground balls during his 14 games with the Hamilton Nationals; Sellers, who was previously on the Bayhawks roster, had three ground balls in one game last season for the Rochester Rattlers.

Three attackmen were added to the roster with Jack Forster (Penn State) at the 40th pick, Jordan McBride (Stony Brook) at the 88th pick and Jimmy Dailey (Winters Mill, Stevenson) at the 96th pick. McBride played for Denver in 2012 and recorded 38 points on 29 goals and nine assists. Dailey was previously on the Chesapeake roster in 2012 and 2013.

The team got stronger defensively with the 48th, 52nd and 56th picks with Jon Hayes (Western New England), Sam Ford (McDonogh, Brown) and Anthony Santomo (Pennsylvania), respectively. Hayes previously played for Boston and had four goals and one assist.

Chesapeake then added to its midfield with Will Harrington (Friends, Towson U.) at No. 64, Justin Smith (Francis Scott Key, Salisbury) with the 72nd pick and Jovan Miller (Syracuse) with the 80th pick.

“Although we weren’t able to get everyone back, we were pleasantly surprised to bring Tyler Fiorito, Andrew Sellers, Justin Smith and Jimmy Dailey back to our roster,” coach Dave Cottle said. “There were a lot of impact players in this supplemental draft, which is unusual. We are excited to see how training camp turns out.”

Other draft items of note:

  • With the first overall pick, the Machine drafted veteran midfielder and former Baltimore Bayhawk Bill McGlone (Maryland). McGlone joined MLL in 2006 after being drafted 13th overall.
  • Jack Rice (Boys' Latin) was chosen No. 3 overall by the Boston Cannons.
  • U.S. women's team goalie Devon Wills, who was eligible to be selected as the first women's player in league history, was not drafted.

(For full results, see below.)

Philadelphia to host Championship Weekend in 2015, 2016

The NCAA announced that Lincoln Financial Field in Philadelphia will host men's Championship Weekend in 2015 and 2016. Philadelphia, which hosted last spring’s final four, was selected over Soldier Field in Chicago and Gillette Stadium in Foxborough, Mass.

Drexel will serve as the official host school.

The NCAA also announced that the quarterfinals will be played at Navy and Denver in 2015 and at Brown and Ohio State the next year.

On the women’s side, the Division I and Division III championships in 2015 and 2016 will be held at Chester, Pa., about 15 miles south of Philadelphia. Saint Joseph’s will serve as host.

Full MLL supplemental draft results

First round

1 Ohio: Bill McGlone (Maryland)
2 Chesapeake (from New York): Cameron Holding
3 Boston: Jack Rice (Boys' Latin)
4 New York (from Rochester): Brendan Buckley
5 Florida: Billy Eisenreich
6 Denver: Ken Clausen
7 Charlotte: Jake Smith
8 Florida (from Chesapeake): Brett Garber

Second round
9 Ohio: Dana Wilber
10 Rochester (from New York): David DiMaria
11 Charlotte (from Boston): Mike Gabel
12 Rochester : Steve Ianzito
13 Florida: Kyle Wimer
14 Denver: Matt Callahan
15 Charlotte: Davis Butts (Loyola Maryland)
16 Chesapeake: JJ Morrissey

Third round
17 Ohio: Ryan Nizolek
18 New York: Josh Offit
19 Ohio (from Boston): Max Van Bourgondien
20 Rochester: Dan Hardy
21 Florida: Grant Kaleikau
22 Denver: Greg Rogowski
23 Charlotte: Davey Emala (Gilman)
24 Chesapeake: Tyler Fiorito (McDonogh)

Fourth round
25 Ohio: Bobby Eilers
26 New York: Tom Guadagnolo
27 Boston: Nick O' Reilly
28 Chesapeake (from New York, from Rochester): T.C. DiBartolo (Archbishop Spalding, Mount St. Mary's)
29 Florida: Chazz Woodson
30 Denver: Landon Carr (Maryland)
31 Charlotte: Michael Noone
32 Chesapeake: Kyle Rubisch

Fifth round
33 Charlotte (from Ohio): Anthony Biscardi
34 Chesapeake (from New York): Andrew Sellers (Archbishop Curley, Salisbury)
35 Boston: Dan DiMaria
36 Rochester: Andrew Scalley (Archbishop Spalding, Mount St. Mary's)
37 Boston (from Florida): Kevin Kaminski
38 Denver: Sean Rogers
39 Charlotte: Dean Gibbons
40 Chesapeake: Jack Forster

Sixth round
41 Ohio: Bobby Dattilo
42 Rochester (from New York): Jeff Froccaro
43 Boston: Kyle Smith
44 Rochester: Luke Cometti
45 Florida: Chris Mattes
46 Denver: Chase Bailey
47 Charlotte: Pierce Bassett (Johns Hopkins)
48 Chesapeake: Jonathan Hayes

Seventh round
49 Ohio: Stefan Schroder
50 New York: Jerry Ragonese
51 Boston: Tom Celentani
52 Chesapeake (from Rochester): Sam Ford (McDonogh)
53 Florida: Nick O'Hara
54 Denver: Andrew Wascavage (Towson U.)
55 Charlotte: Dylan Ayers
56 Chesapeake: Anthony Santomo

Eighth round
57 Ohio: Cody Solaja
58 New York: Brett Moyer
59 Boston: Colin Fleming
60 Rochester: Ryan Clarke
61 Florida: Zach Palmer (Johns Hopkins)
62 Denver: MJ Kiekebelt
63 Charlotte: Joe Lustgarten (UMBC)
64 Chesapeake: Will Harrington (Friends, Towson U.)

Ninth round
65 Ohio: Connor English
66 New York: Vito DeMola
67 Boston: Gerry Reilly
68 Rochester: Matt Casey
69 Florida: Trevor Timmerberg
70 Denver: Roger Ferguson
71 Charlotte: Peter Mezzanotte
72 Chesapeake: Justin Smith (Francis Scott Key, Salisbury)

10th round
73 Ohio: Kevin Mack
74 New York: Steve Dircks
75 Boston: Michael Maggio
76 Rochester: Clayton Del Prince
77 Florida: Steve Panarelli
78 Denver: Ethan Vedder
79 Charlotte: Thomas Harris
80 Chesapeake: Jovan Miller

11th round
81 Ohio: Kyle Feeney
82 New York: Chris Passavia
83 Boston: Eric Hagarty
84 Rochester: Bryant Schmidt (Mount St. Mary's)
85 Florida: Mario Ventiquattro
86 Denver: Steve Schoeffel
87 Charlotte: Zach Cummings
88 Chesapeake: Jordan McBride

12th round
89 Ohio: Bobby Tyler
90 Rochester (from New York): James Carroll
91 Boston: Thomas Keith
92 Rochester: Jason LaShomb
93 Florida: Scott Kahoe
94 Denver: Ben Brown
95 Charlotte: Kyle Miller
96 Chesapeake: Jimmy Dailey (Winters Mill, Salisbury)